Real Estate for Sale in Humber Heights, Etobicoke, ON
Loading homes in Humber Heights…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Etobicoke
Humber Heights
Humber Heights is a quiet neighbourhood in Etobicoke. It offers a mix of residential living and green spaces, making it suitable for families and individuals alike.
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
82 Renault Crescent
Etobicoke (Humber Heights), ON M9P 1J6
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
19 Riverview Heights
Etobicoke (Humber Heights), ON M9P 2N3
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 5 days ago
2 Munhall Road
Etobicoke (Humber Heights), ON M9P 1P9
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
20 Braeburn Avenue
Etobicoke (Humber Heights), ON M9P 2J3
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.1
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 636 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,187,500
In Humber Heights
$1,187,500
In Etobicoke
$999,444
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,300/mo
In Humber Heights
$2,300
In Etobicoke
$2,300
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 43 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
31
Median $1,187,500
Houses 23 · Condos 8
For rent
67
Median $2,300
Condos 63 · Houses 4
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Access to local schools
- Green spaces for outdoor activities
- Diverse community
- Convenient for commuters
Keep in mind
- Higher home prices than city median
- Limited dining options
- Few public transit facilities
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Humber Heights is relaxed, with many residents enjoying outdoor activities in parks. The community is welcoming and diverse, making it a great place to live.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
2.7 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
6
Parks
6
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
3
Cafés
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 2.7 km² of Humber Heights. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.9/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
2
Elementary
St Demetrius Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB
7.9/10387th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
420 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Westmount Junior School
Public · Grades JK–5 · Toronto DSB
Not rated
305 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Humber Heights, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
12,789
Population (2021)
2.8 km²
Area
4,532
People per km²
48
Median age
$89,411
Median income
54%
Own their home
2.5
People per household
5,075
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)13.9%
- Working age (15–64)60.9%
- Seniors (65+)25.2%
What is built here
- Detached houses33.3%
- Semi-detached1.2%
- Townhouses1.3%
- Duplexes3.2%
- Low-rise apartments3.3%
- High-rise apartments57.5%
Own or rent
54%Owners
47%Renters
Across 5,075 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier24%
- 1961–198048%
- 1981–199013%
- 1991–20006%
- 2001–20051%
- 2006–20104%
- 2011–20151%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 49.7%
- Born outside Canada
- 29.6%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 50%
- Employment rate
- 17.6%
- Commute by transit
- 77.5%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $78,176
- Median income after tax
- $120,687
- Average household income
- 10.2%
- Living on a low income
- $1,440/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,250/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $877,861
- Median home value at census
- 33.3%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 20.5%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 18 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Humber Heights actually sell for
66 homes changed hands in Humber Heights over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $864,242 and half below, 17.5% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 24 days — 2 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $864K
- +17.5% year over year
- Days to sell
- 24
- 2 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 66
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $652
- from 66 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$958,400
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $41,600
- Of the asking price
- 95.8%
- Sold over asking
- 13.6%
From 66 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Humber Heights
30.4 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$864,242
66 sales
Median rent
$2,371/mo
230 leases
Gross rental yield
3.29%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Humber Heights over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Humber Heights
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.13M28.8%
- Other kinds, too few of each —71.2%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Humber Heights, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 7 | $870,000 | $585K – $960K | 21 | 94.8% |
| Jul 2026 | 6 | $825,000 | $584K – $1.05M | 34 | 95.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 5 | $620,000 | $590K – $1.14M | 17 | 99.2% |
| May 2026 | 7 | $1,155,000 | $1.05M – $1.61M | 14 | 95.9% |
| Apr 2026 | 7 | $1,070,000 | $798K – $1.42M | 16 | 94.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 7 | $675,000 | $587K – $1.58M | 16 | 98.6% |
| Feb 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 9 | $975,000 | $730K – $1.11M | 35 | 92.1% |
| Nov 2025 | 6 | $550,000 | $536K – $590K | 16 | 97.8% |
| Oct 2025 | 5 | $915,000 | $590K – $1.03M | 24 | 96.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 8 | $605,000 | $583K – $726K | 22 | 98.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 10 | $630,000 | $531K – $1.06M | 16 | 95.8% |
| May 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 12 | $889,000 | $565K – $1.14M | 19 | 96.9% |
| Feb 2025 | 7 | $625,000 | $461K – $815K | 15 | 97.9% |
| Jan 2025 | 5 | $590,000 | $495K – $1.35M | 49 | 98.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 10 | $837,000 | $656K – $1.11M | 31 | 97.1% |
| Nov 2024 | 16 | $665,000 | $574K – $1.34M | 24 | 97.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 6 | $607,500 | $568K – $925K | 28 | 96.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 6 | $1,252,950 | $705K – $1.53M | 22 | 97.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 9 | $975,000 | $690K – $1.45M | 48 | 98.8% |
| Jul 2024 | 8 | $679,250 | $608K – $1.10M | 19 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 9 | $890,000 | $657K – $1.18M | 13 | 98.4% |
| May 2024 | 9 | $1,120,000 | $755K – $1.46M | 30 | 97.9% |
| Apr 2024 | 8 | $853,750 | $657K – $960K | 26 | 98.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 5 | $1,043,000 | $900K – $1.32M | 10 | 116.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 7 | $1,195,000 | $599K – $1.31M | 11 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 5 | $705,000 | $665K – $1.00M | 38 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 5 | $650,000 | $570K – $675K | 26 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 6 | $667,000 | $626K – $1.27M | 39 | 100.0% |
7 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Humber Heights
How much does a home cost in Humber Heights?
Homes in Humber Heights sold for a median of $864,242 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 66 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 17.5% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Humber Heights?
A home in Humber Heights took a median of 24 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 95.8% of the asking price on average, with 13.6% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Humber Heights?
The median lease in Humber Heights closed at $2,371 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 230 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Humber Heights?
A home in Humber Heights costs about 30.4 years of the rent on one — the median price of $864,242 against a median rent of $2,371 a month, a gross yield of 3.29%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Humber Heights on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
67 condo apartments and 1 condo townhouse are on the market in Humber Heights right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.
- Median condo rent
- $2,306/mo
- 188 leases























