Condos for Rent in Humber Heights, Etobicoke, ON

Loading homes in Humber Heights…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Etobicoke

Humber Heights

family-friendly community-oriented quiet green

Humber Heights is a quiet neighbourhood in Etobicoke. It offers a mix of residential living and green spaces, making it suitable for families and individuals alike.

Diverse population with many immigrants Good average school rating Close to parks and playgrounds Majority of homes are apartments Strong community feel

At a glance

Photo of Unit 509, 4010 Eglinton Avenue W
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed today

$2,450

Unit 509, 4010 Eglinton Avenue W

Etobicoke (Humber Heights), ON M9A 0G5

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 1717, 4010 Eglinton Avenue W
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$2,200

Unit 1717, 4010 Eglinton Avenue W

Etobicoke (Humber Heights), ON M9A 0G5

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 2215, 4010 Eglinton Avenue W
For RentNew ListingCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$2,400

Unit 2215, 4010 Eglinton Avenue W

Etobicoke (Humber Heights), ON M9A 0G5

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 10, 4010 Eglinton Avenue
For RentNew ListingCorner UnitCity View
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$2,950

Unit 10, 4010 Eglinton Avenue

Etobicoke (Humber Heights), ON M9A 0G5

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 1118, 4010 Eglinton Avenue W
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$1,688

Unit 1118, 4010 Eglinton Avenue W

Etobicoke (Humber Heights), ON M9A 0G5

0Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
0-499Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 1208, 4010 Eglinton Avenue W
For RentNew ListingNew Construction
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$2,980

Unit 1208, 4010 Eglinton Avenue W

Etobicoke (Humber Heights), ON M9A 0G5

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

6.1

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 636 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,187,500

19% above Etobicoke 66% above Ontario

In Humber Heights

$1,187,500

In Etobicoke

$999,444

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,300/mo

On par with Etobicoke 8% below Ontario

In Humber Heights

$2,300

In Etobicoke

$2,300

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 43 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

31

Median $1,187,500

Houses 23 · Condos 8

For rent

67

Median $2,300

Condos 63 · Houses 4

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Access to local schools
  • Green spaces for outdoor activities
  • Diverse community
  • Convenient for commuters

Keep in mind

  • Higher home prices than city median
  • Limited dining options
  • Few public transit facilities

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Humber Heights is relaxed, with many residents enjoying outdoor activities in parks. The community is welcoming and diverse, making it a great place to live.

Great for families first-time buyers young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

2.7 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

6

Parks

6

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

3

Cafés

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 2.7 km² of Humber Heights. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.9/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

2

Elementary

  • St Demetrius Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    7.9/10

    387th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    420 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Westmount Junior School

    Public · Grades JK–5 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    305 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Humber Heights, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

12,789

Population (2021)

2.8 km²

Area

4,532

People per km²

48

Median age

$89,411

Median income

54%

Own their home

2.5

People per household

5,075

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)13.9%
  • Working age (15–64)60.9%
  • Seniors (65+)25.2%

What is built here

  • Detached houses33.3%
  • Semi-detached1.2%
  • Townhouses1.3%
  • Duplexes3.2%
  • Low-rise apartments3.3%
  • High-rise apartments57.5%

Own or rent

54%Owners

47%Renters

Across 5,075 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier24%
  • 1961–198048%
  • 1981–199013%
  • 1991–20006%
  • 2001–20051%
  • 2006–20104%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20211%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

49.7%
Born outside Canada
29.6%
Hold a degree or higher
50%
Employment rate
17.6%
Commute by transit
77.5%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$78,176
Median income after tax
$120,687
Average household income
10.2%
Living on a low income
$1,440/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,250/mo
Owners pay, per month
$877,861
Median home value at census
33.3%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
20.5%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 18 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Condo apartments only Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What condos in Humber Heights actually rent for

188 condos were leased in Humber Heights over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,306 and half below. A typical condo found its tenant in 18 days.

Median rent
$2,306
Days to lease
18
Leases closed
188
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$3.52/mo
from 154 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.

$3,033$2,694$2,356$2,018
Jun ’26Jul ’26Aug ’26Sep ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$3,000/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — right at the asking rent

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
100.0%
Leased over asking
14.4%

From 188 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Humber Heights, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Humber Heights
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202672$2,200$2,088 – $2,50015100.0%
Aug 202675$2,275$2,100 – $2,50021100.0%
Jul 202635$2,500$2,250 – $2,60017100.0%
Jun 20266$2,825$2,725 – $2,96314100.0%

What people ask about Humber Heights

How much is rent for a condo in Humber Heights?

The median condo lease in Humber Heights closed at $2,306 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 188 leases.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Humber Heights on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.