Real Estate for Sale in Kingsview Village-The Westway, Etobicoke, ON

Loading homes in Kingsview Village-The Westway…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Etobicoke

Kingsview Village-The Westway

family-friendly community-oriented diverse

Kingsview Village-The Westway is a residential area in Etobicoke. It offers a mix of homes and amenities for families and individuals.

Median home price is $529,999 Average rent is $2,300 Diverse population with 50.6% immigrants Good schools with an average rating of 5.9 Close to parks and playgrounds
Kingsview Village-The Westway, Etobicoke — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Etobicoke, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Photo of 21 Maple Branch Path
For SaleNew ListingFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$774,900

21 Maple Branch Path

Etobicoke (Kingsview Village-The Westway), ON M9P 3T4

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
3Parking
1.4K-1.6KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1004, 2010 Islington Avenue
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$745,000

Unit 1004, 2010 Islington Avenue

Etobicoke (Kingsview Village-The Westway), ON M9P 3S8

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1.8K-2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1807, 2000 Islington Avenue
For SaleNew ListingCorner UnitFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 3 days ago

$975,000

Unit 1807, 2000 Islington Avenue

Etobicoke (Kingsview Village-The Westway), ON M9P 3S7

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1.8K-2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 55 Sun Row Drive
For SaleNew ListingIn-Law Suite
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$1,099,000

55 Sun Row Drive

Etobicoke (Kingsview Village-The Westway), ON M9P 3H5

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 301, 2010 Islington Avenue
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$679,000

Unit 301, 2010 Islington Avenue

Etobicoke (Kingsview Village-The Westway), ON M9P 3S8

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1.8K-2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 16 Warbeck Place
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$1,297,000

16 Warbeck Place

Etobicoke (Kingsview Village-The Westway), ON M9R 3C3

3 + 2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

5.9

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 835 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$529,999

47% below Etobicoke 26% below Ontario

In Kingsview Village-The Westway

$529,999

In Etobicoke

$998,844

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$2,300/mo

1% below Etobicoke 8% below Ontario

In Kingsview Village-The Westway

$2,300

In Etobicoke

$2,325

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 19.2 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

62

Median $529,999

Condos 41 · Houses 21

For rent

14

Median $2,300

Houses 10 · Condos 3

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable housing compared to city median
  • Family-friendly with many schools and parks
  • Strong community with a diverse population
  • Good access to amenities like groceries and cafes

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Higher rental strain at 36.4%

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Kingsview Village-The Westway is relaxed and community-oriented. Residents enjoy parks and local shops.

Great for first-time buyers families young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

4.9 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

8

Parks

24

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

2

Restaurants

3

Cafés

3

Pharmacies

Counted across all 4.9 km² of Kingsview Village-The Westway. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.2/10

Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area

5

Elementary

3

Secondary

  • St Eugene Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    6.6/106.4 over 5 yrs

    1,165th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    615 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Maurice Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    5.4/106.7 over 5 yrs

    1,985th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    325 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Valleyfield Junior School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    5.2/105.3 over 5 yrs

    2,081st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    275 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Dante Alighieri Academy

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Toronto CDSB

    3.4/103.8 over 5 yrs

    689th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    655 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Acacia International High School

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Kingsview Village Junior School

    Public · Grades JK–5 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    500 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Kingsview Village-The Westway, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

22,026

Population (2021)

5.0 km²

Area

4,377

People per km²

39.9

Median age

$83,299

Median income

53%

Own their home

2.9

People per household

7,775

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)17.7%
  • Working age (15–64)65.5%
  • Seniors (65+)16.8%

What is built here

  • Detached houses28.3%
  • Semi-detached1.6%
  • Townhouses4.1%
  • Duplexes2.2%
  • Low-rise apartments2.8%
  • High-rise apartments61.2%

Own or rent

53%Owners

47%Renters

Across 7,775 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier26%
  • 1961–198055%
  • 1981–199011%
  • 1991–20006%
  • 2001–20051%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

50.6%
Born outside Canada
23.3%
Hold a degree or higher
47.6%
Employment rate
21%
Commute by transit
74.4%
Commute by car
2
Children per family
$74,696
Median income after tax
$99,136
Average household income
14.7%
Living on a low income
$1,510/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,355/mo
Owners pay, per month
$704,908
Median home value at census
36.4%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
20.4%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 23 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Kingsview Village-The Westway actually sell for

107 homes changed hands in Kingsview Village-The Westway over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $790,316 and half below, 12.4% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 31 days.

Median sold price
$790K
-12.4% year over year
Days to sell
31
Unchanged
Sales closed
107
last 12 months
Per square foot
$546
from 107 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.43M$1.03M$635K$236K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$963,000

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $37,000

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
96.3%
Sold over asking
10.3%

From 107 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Kingsview Village-The Westway

23.8 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$790,316

107 sales

Median rent

$2,764/mo

60 leases

Gross rental yield

4.2%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Kingsview Village-The Westway over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Kingsview Village-The Westway

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

107sales
  • Condo apartment$451K25.2%
  • Detached$1.21M17.8%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —57.0%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Kingsview Village-The Westway, sales
Monthly closed sales in Kingsview Village-The Westway
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20267$356,000$336K – $629K4197.3%
Aug 202612$1,025,500$718K – $1.18M3297.0%
Jul 202614$770,000$386K – $989K3796.1%
Jun 20268$802,656$653K – $976K2495.8%
May 202610$795,000$731K – $1.00M2197.7%
Apr 20269$765,000$525K – $1.04M2896.4%
Mar 202612$900,000$748K – $1.35M2195.8%
Feb 202610$814,500$401K – $1.08M2197.2%
Jan 20266$636,753$436K – $850K7897.4%
Dec 20256$680,000$319K – $1.06M5290.6%
Nov 20258$848,000$603K – $995K2296.9%
Oct 20255$820,000$475K – $860K1895.7%
Sep 20259$1,050,000$969K – $1.10M5593.6%
Aug 202513$478,000$355K – $1.05M2597.8%
Jul 20259$960,000$791K – $1.09M4295.1%
Jun 202518$910,000$403K – $1.13M1899.3%
May 202516$1,092,500$683K – $1.35M2297.4%
Apr 202510$687,500$400K – $905K2296.7%
Mar 20257$805,000$345K – $1.06M37100.0%
Feb 20257$1,052,000$411K – $1.19M7797.7%
Jan 20256$857,000$509K – $977K3598.4%
Dec 20245$1,191,000$1.15M – $1.25M2195.9%
Nov 202411$1,025,000$463K – $1.29M2199.1%
Oct 202413$880,000$410K – $1.27M3097.9%
Sep 202415$900,000$479K – $1.23M2996.9%
Aug 202410$802,450$475K – $848K3597.6%
Jul 20248$1,138,050$754K – $1.31M2798.1%
Jun 202417$675,000$465K – $1.20M1797.5%
May 202418$595,000$463K – $1.19M2098.9%
Apr 202411$889,000$655K – $1.24M2397.3%
Mar 202415$755,000$527K – $1.12M19100.0%
Feb 202415$582,500$433K – $860K20100.0%
Jan 202410$687,500$471K – $1.15M38100.0%
Dec 202311$496,000$450K – $883K45100.0%
Nov 202314$617,450$433K – $971K25100.0%
Oct 202312$947,500$681K – $1.22M15100.0%

What people ask about Kingsview Village-The Westway

How much does a home cost in Kingsview Village-The Westway?

Homes in Kingsview Village-The Westway sold for a median of $790,316 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 107 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 12.4% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Kingsview Village-The Westway?

A home in Kingsview Village-The Westway took a median of 31 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.3% of the asking price on average, with 10.3% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Kingsview Village-The Westway?

The median lease in Kingsview Village-The Westway closed at $2,764 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 60 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Kingsview Village-The Westway?

A home in Kingsview Village-The Westway costs about 23.8 years of the rent on one — the median price of $790,316 against a median rent of $2,764 a month, a gross yield of 4.20%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Kingsview Village-The Westway?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Kingsview Village-The Westway was condo apartment (25.2% of sales, median $450,819) and detached (17.8% of sales, median $1,209,421).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Kingsview Village-The Westway on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Kingsview Village-The Westway

A condo here is 2.7× cheaper than detached houses

Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Kingsview Village-The Westway over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $450,819. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $790,316 — one number, two markets.

Condo apartment$450,819
Detached$1,209,421

Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 107 sales in Kingsview Village-The Westway. Medians describe the group, never one home.

Median condo sold price
$451K
27 closed sales
Median condo rent
$2,400/mo
5 leases
Days to sell
44
median, condo apartments
Share of all sales
25%
of everything that closed here