Condos for Sale in The Annex, Toronto, ON

Loading homes in The Annex…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Toronto

The Annex

cultural urban family-friendly diverse

The Annex is a vibrant neighborhood in Toronto known for its cultural diversity and lively atmosphere. It offers a mix of residential options and amenities, making it an attractive place to live.

High walkability score of 89 Strong community with 30% immigrants

At a glance

Photo of Unit 502, 80 Yorkville Avenue
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed today

$3,499,000

Unit 502, 80 Yorkville Avenue

Toronto (The Annex), ON M5R 2C2

2Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Parking
1.6K-1.8KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1110, 155 Yorkville Avenue
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed today

$459,000

Unit 1110, 155 Yorkville Avenue

Toronto (The Annex), ON M5R 1C4

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
0-499Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1004, 1 Bedford Road
For SaleNew ListingRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$3,250,000

Unit 1004, 1 Bedford Road

Toronto (The Annex), ON M5R 2J7

2 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Parking
1.8K-2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 5, 228 St. George Street
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$498,000

Unit 5, 228 St. George Street

Toronto (The Annex), ON M5R 2N5

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 301, 10 Prince Arthur Avenue
For SaleNew ListingPrivate Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$5,195,000

Unit 301, 10 Prince Arthur Avenue

Toronto (The Annex), ON M5R 1A9

2 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Parking
2.3K-2.5KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 108, 15 Mcmurrich Street
For SaleNew ListingEV Charger
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$1,149,900

Unit 108, 15 Mcmurrich Street

Toronto (The Annex), ON M5R 3M6

2 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

89

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 189 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

7.4

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 7,154 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,268,275

19% below Toronto 77% above Ontario

In The Annex

$1,268,275

In Toronto

$1,567,950

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$3,400/mo

19% above Toronto 36% above Ontario

In The Annex

$3,400

In Toronto

$2,850

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 31.1 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

215

Median $1,268,275

Condos 165 · Houses 50

For rent

162

Median $3,400

Condos 111 · Houses 51

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Close to public transit options
  • Rich cultural and social scene
  • Good schools with average rating of 7.4
  • Variety of grocery stores and cafes
  • Active lifestyle with many parks

Keep in mind

  • Higher than average rental prices
  • Homeownership rates are below 50%
  • Density may feel crowded

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a lively urban lifestyle with easy access to amenities. The area is popular among students and young professionals.

Great for students young professionals first-time buyers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

2.8 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

24

Parks

15

Playgrounds

27

Transit stations

11

Grocery stores

116

Restaurants

46

Cafés

19

Gyms

4

Libraries

11

Pharmacies

Counted across all 2.8 km² of The Annex. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.8/10

Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area

8

Elementary

4

Secondary

  • Palmerston Avenue Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    8.5/10

    175th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    360 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Jesse Ketchum Junior and Senior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    7.8/106.4 over 5 yrs

    433rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    535 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Huron Street Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    7.2/107.0 over 5 yrs

    751st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    300 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Careerquest - Toronto

    Independent

    Not rated

  • City High School

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Dalton School, the

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside The Annex, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

30,705

Population (2021)

2.8 km²

Area

10,974

People per km²

42.3

Median age

$91,535

Median income

41%

Own their home

1.8

People per household

16,320

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)8.0%
  • Working age (15–64)70.2%
  • Seniors (65+)21.9%

What is built here

  • Detached houses3.8%
  • Semi-detached7.3%
  • Townhouses3.5%
  • Duplexes2.5%
  • Low-rise apartments27.7%
  • High-rise apartments54.5%
  • Other attached homes0.5%

Own or rent

41%Owners

59%Renters

Across 16,320 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier40%
  • 1961–198022%
  • 1981–19908%
  • 1991–20007%
  • 2001–20055%
  • 2006–20105%
  • 2011–20155%
  • 2016–20217%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

31%
Born outside Canada
64.3%
Hold a degree or higher
61.6%
Employment rate
24.7%
Commute by transit
37.7%
Commute by car
1.5
Children per family
$77,178
Median income after tax
$187,032
Average household income
14.4%
Living on a low income
$1,751/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,987/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,684,851
Median home value at census
44.1%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
22.2%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 45 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Condo apartments only Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What condos in The Annex actually sell for

257 condos changed hands in The Annex over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $854,011 and half below, 11.1% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its buyer in 41 days — 6 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$854K
-11.1% year over year
Days to sell
41
6 days slower
Sales closed
257
last 12 months
Per square foot
$1,013
from 231 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.

$2.45M$1.77M$1.09M$413K
Dec ’23Nov ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$953,700

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $46,300

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
95.4%
Sold over asking
7.4%

From 257 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in The Annex

24.9 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.

Median sold price

$854,011

257 sales

Median rent

$2,863/mo

1,302 leases

Gross rental yield

4.02%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in The Annex over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — The Annex, sales
Monthly closed sales in The Annex
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202622$950,000$674K – $1.80M6595.3%
Aug 202618$737,500$554K – $915K4094.8%
Jul 202629$840,000$569K – $1.17M3496.3%
Jun 202630$762,500$576K – $1.06M3596.6%
May 202623$1,004,990$637K – $1.58M3996.7%
Apr 202629$875,000$650K – $1.19M4493.8%
Mar 202628$805,000$633K – $1.26M3296.6%
Feb 202611$645,000$581K – $1.18M4797.0%
Jan 20269$972,000$795K – $1.25M5995.2%
Dec 202512$1,105,000$1.03M – $2.31M3893.2%
Nov 202524$885,000$675K – $2.22M4093.8%
Oct 202522$759,000$631K – $1.07M3594.2%
Sep 202512$827,500$615K – $1.22M5194.8%
Aug 202514$792,750$731K – $1.29M1595.8%
Jul 202526$855,000$682K – $1.20M3397.1%
Jun 202525$1,022,990$730K – $1.54M4196.1%
May 202524$877,500$735K – $1.07M3694.8%
Apr 202518$1,174,995$662K – $1.44M2695.7%
Mar 202513$1,055,000$850K – $1.50M3397.9%
Feb 202524$1,161,225$754K – $1.55M3697.0%
Jan 202518$747,500$625K – $1.25M4998.0%
Dec 202415$1,060,000$747K – $1.17M3596.9%
Nov 202423$1,050,000$706K – $1.51M3395.5%
Oct 202414$785,000$574K – $1.04M3594.5%
Sep 202411$945,000$696K – $1.36M4196.7%
Aug 202412$1,029,500$756K – $1.25M2996.4%
Jul 202426$965,000$673K – $1.44M3196.6%
Jun 202419$905,000$665K – $1.71M2696.8%
May 202429$1,048,888$850K – $1.50M2398.0%
Apr 202424$782,500$679K – $1.25M2198.8%
Mar 202417$865,000$740K – $1.70M2296.8%
Feb 20247$1,083,000$765K – $1.14M2398.8%
Jan 202411$657,727$645K – $750K19100.0%
Dec 202312$707,560$596K – $1.36M35100.0%

What people ask about The Annex

How much does a condo cost in The Annex?

Condos in The Annex sold for a median of $854,011 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 257 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 11.1% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a condo in The Annex?

A condo in The Annex took a median of 41 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 95.4% of the asking price on average, with 7.4% selling over asking.

How much is rent for a condo in The Annex?

The median condo lease in The Annex closed at $2,863 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 1,302 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in The Annex?

A condo in The Annex costs about 24.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $854,011 against a median rent of $2,863 a month, a gross yield of 4.02%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in The Annex on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.