Real Estate for Sale in Keelesdale-Eglinton West, Toronto, ON
Loading homes in Keelesdale-Eglinton West…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Toronto
Keelesdale-Eglinton West
Keelesdale-Eglinton West is a vibrant neighborhood in Toronto. It offers a mix of residential options and community amenities, making it suitable for families and young professionals.

Toronto, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
131 Kane Avenue
Toronto (Keelesdale-Eglinton West), ON M6M 3N1
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 25, 630 Rogers Road
Toronto (Keelesdale-Eglinton West), ON M6M 1C1
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
6B Trowell Avenue
Toronto (Keelesdale-Eglinton West), ON M6M 1L4
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
357 Silverthorn Avenue
Toronto (Keelesdale-Eglinton West), ON M6M 3G7
Vacant LandFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
81
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 5 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
4.5
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 845 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$939,950
In Keelesdale-Eglinton West
$939,950
In Toronto
$899,000
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$2,150/mo
In Keelesdale-Eglinton West
$2,150
In Toronto
$2,100
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 36.4 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
40
Median $939,950
Houses 32 · Condos 8
For rent
24
Median $2,150
Houses 19 · Condos 5
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment with parks and playgrounds
- Access to quality schools and educational facilities
- Variety of housing types for different preferences
- Community feel with a diverse population
Keep in mind
- Housing prices are above the city median
- Transit options are limited in the area
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Keelesdale-Eglinton West is active and community-oriented, with residents enjoying local parks and schools. The area has a friendly atmosphere and a diverse population.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1.7 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
4
Parks
9
Playgrounds
6
Grocery stores
11
Restaurants
1
Cafés
1
Gyms
1
Libraries
3
Pharmacies
Counted across all 1.7 km² of Keelesdale-Eglinton West. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
4.6/10
Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area
3
Elementary
3
Secondary
Silverthorn Community School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
7.3/106.0 over 5 yrs687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
320 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Keelesdale Junior Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
4.7/102,322nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
145 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Matthew Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB
3.6/104.6 over 5 yrs2,707th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
455 students · EQAO 2024-2025
York Memorial Collegiate Institute
Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB
2.9/104.5 over 5 yrs706th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
885 students · EQAO 2024-2025
George Harvey Collegiate Institute
Public · Toronto DSB
Not rated
Lumenus Visions
Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Keelesdale-Eglinton West, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
11,407
Population (2021)
1.7 km²
Area
6,687
People per km²
41
Median age
$79,763
Median income
59%
Own their home
2.6
People per household
4,400
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.0%
- Working age (15–64)69.0%
- Seniors (65+)17.0%
What is built here
- Detached houses38.7%
- Semi-detached10.5%
- Townhouses0.5%
- Duplexes9.8%
- Low-rise apartments25.3%
- High-rise apartments15.3%
Own or rent
59%Owners
41%Renters
Across 4,400 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier43%
- 1961–198027%
- 1981–19908%
- 1991–20009%
- 2001–20054%
- 2006–20102%
- 2011–20153%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 52.5%
- Born outside Canada
- 15.3%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 51%
- Employment rate
- 27.5%
- Commute by transit
- 66.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $71,528
- Median income after tax
- $94,526
- Average household income
- 12.5%
- Living on a low income
- $1,277/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,298/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $818,848
- Median home value at census
- 31.9%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 22.1%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 19 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What homes in Keelesdale-Eglinton West actually sell for
78 homes changed hands in Keelesdale-Eglinton West over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $809,060 and half below, 5.9% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 27 days — 5 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $809K
- -5.9% year over year
- Days to sell
- 27
- 5 days slower
- Sales closed
- 78
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $703
- from 72 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$968,500
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $31,500
- Of the asking price
- 96.9%
- Sold over asking
- 21.8%
From 78 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Keelesdale-Eglinton West
32.3 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$809,060
78 sales
Median rent
$2,086/mo
80 leases
Gross rental yield
3.09%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Keelesdale-Eglinton West over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Keelesdale-Eglinton West
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$798K38.5%
- Other kinds, too few of each —61.5%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Keelesdale-Eglinton West, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 6 | $700,000 | $631K – $765K | 38 | 93.7% |
| Aug 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 7 | $828,000 | $793K – $884K | 23 | 97.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 8 | $804,000 | $575K – $990K | 27 | 95.6% |
| May 2026 | 11 | $815,000 | $635K – $995K | 23 | 97.4% |
| Apr 2026 | 5 | $824,000 | $769K – $880K | 18 | 97.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 6 | $863,950 | $755K – $974K | 40 | 96.6% |
| Jan 2026 | 6 | $769,000 | $670K – $1.01M | 11 | 101.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 8 | $804,500 | $720K – $856K | 24 | 99.3% |
| Nov 2025 | 9 | $810,000 | $768K – $830K | 30 | 98.9% |
| Oct 2025 | 5 | $975,000 | $755K – $1.08M | 35 | 93.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 9 | $830,000 | $730K – $1.05M | 19 | 95.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 9 | $800,000 | $718K – $865K | 37 | 96.1% |
| Jul 2025 | 5 | $940,000 | $910K – $977K | 16 | 97.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 12 | $830,000 | $738K – $1.07M | 19 | 96.8% |
| May 2025 | 11 | $880,000 | $741K – $1.04M | 15 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 13 | $915,000 | $755K – $1.08M | 18 | 97.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 7 | $895,000 | $870K – $1.07M | 22 | 99.2% |
| Jan 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 5 | $935,000 | $840K – $940K | 12 | 97.4% |
| Nov 2024 | 12 | $795,000 | $728K – $866K | 20 | 97.9% |
| Oct 2024 | 18 | $835,000 | $756K – $1.11M | 23 | 97.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 6 | $854,500 | $727K – $900K | 69 | 97.9% |
| Aug 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 5 | $910,000 | $890K – $947K | 13 | 97.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 9 | $845,000 | $743K – $910K | 11 | 99.4% |
| May 2024 | 12 | $865,000 | $775K – $1.06M | 16 | 101.7% |
| Apr 2024 | 11 | $858,500 | $548K – $955K | 19 | 98.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 9 | $1,044,000 | $853K – $1.31M | 13 | 98.3% |
| Feb 2024 | 5 | $831,600 | $620K – $999K | 42 | 98.7% |
| Jan 2024 | 6 | $897,000 | $884K – $1.10M | 70 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 10 | $900,000 | $895K – $1.05M | 83 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 12 | $937,500 | $806K – $1.03M | 14 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 22 | $920,000 | $840K – $1.02M | 9 | 100.0% |
4 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Keelesdale-Eglinton West
How much does a home cost in Keelesdale-Eglinton West?
Homes in Keelesdale-Eglinton West sold for a median of $809,060 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 78 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 5.9% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Keelesdale-Eglinton West?
A home in Keelesdale-Eglinton West took a median of 27 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.9% of the asking price on average, with 21.8% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Keelesdale-Eglinton West?
The median lease in Keelesdale-Eglinton West closed at $2,086 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 80 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Keelesdale-Eglinton West?
A home in Keelesdale-Eglinton West costs about 32.3 years of the rent on one — the median price of $809,060 against a median rent of $2,086 a month, a gross yield of 3.09%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Keelesdale-Eglinton West on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
7 condo apartments and 6 condo townhouses are on the market in Keelesdale-Eglinton West right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.























