Loading homes in Oxford…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Homes for sale in Oxford
1,080 people lived in Oxford at the 2021 Census, in 385 households. 60% of households owned their home and 39% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (65%) and low-rise apartments (34%). 3% of homes were built before 1981, and 59% since 2011. 92% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Oxford, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
In Ontario
$2,499
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
0
For rent
0
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The areaWhat's nearby
Not enough verified data yet. We count schools, parks, transit and shops inside Oxford's real boundary and publish the numbers only once that count is confirmed — an estimate here would be worse than nothing.
The peopleWho lives here
1,080
Population (2021)
1.3 km²
Area
834
People per km²
34
Median age
$98,000
Median income
60%
Own their home
2.6
People per household
385
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)25.0%
- Working age (15–64)61.1%
- Seniors (65+)13.9%
What is built here
- Detached houses65%
- Low-rise apartments33.8%
Own or rent
60%Owners
39%Renters
Across 385 households
When it was built
Mostly 2011–2015
- 1960 or earlier3%
- 1961–19800%
- 1981–19900%
- 1991–20003%
- 2001–20053%
- 2006–201035%
- 2011–201544%
- 2016–202114%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 26%
- Born outside Canada
- 25.4%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 60.6%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 91.5%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $86,000
- Median income after tax
- $94,000
- Average household income
- 6.4%
- Living on a low income
- $2,300/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,880/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $695,000
- Median home value at census
- 63.3%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 28.3%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 1 census area around the listings we hold here. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)