Loading homes in Paris…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Homes for sale in Paris

quiet community-oriented outdoor-friendly

12,265 people lived in Paris at the 2021 Census, in 4,630 households. 82% of households owned their home and 19% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (65%) and row houses (12%). 43% of homes were built before 1981, and 26% since 2011. 95% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Population of 13,448 No schools in the area No public transit options
Paris, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Paris, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

5.4

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 70 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

In Ontario

$2,499

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

0

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Quiet and peaceful living environment
  • Access to parks for recreation
  • Small community feel

Keep in mind

  • No schools nearby
  • Limited public transit options
  • Lack of rental and sale listings

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Paris is calm with opportunities for outdoor activities in parks. It is suited for those who enjoy a close-knit community.

Great for nature lovers small families retirees

The areaWhat's nearby

Not enough verified data yet. We count schools, parks, transit and shops inside Paris's real boundary and publish the numbers only once that count is confirmed — an estimate here would be worse than nothing.

The peopleWho lives here

12,265

Population (2021)

116.1 km²

Area

106

People per km²

41.5

Median age

$105,985

Median income

82%

Own their home

2.7

People per household

4,630

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)18.2%
  • Working age (15–64)63.1%
  • Seniors (65+)18.7%

What is built here

  • Detached houses64.6%
  • Semi-detached11.7%
  • Townhouses12%
  • Duplexes1.3%
  • Low-rise apartments9.7%

Own or rent

82%Owners

19%Renters

Across 4,630 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier30%
  • 1961–198013%
  • 1981–19905%
  • 1991–20007%
  • 2001–200511%
  • 2006–20107%
  • 2011–20155%
  • 2016–202121%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

13.5%
Born outside Canada
21.2%
Hold a degree or higher
61%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
95.4%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$90,735
Median income after tax
$123,115
Average household income
6.1%
Living on a low income
$1,753/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,618/mo
Owners pay, per month
$709,612
Median home value at census
31.5%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
12%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 15 census areas around the listings we hold here. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

Keep looking

More Houses to Buy in Paris