Loading homes in Paris…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Homes for sale in Paris
12,265 people lived in Paris at the 2021 Census, in 4,630 households. 82% of households owned their home and 19% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (65%) and row houses (12%). 43% of homes were built before 1981, and 26% since 2011. 95% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Paris, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Day to dayLivability
5.4
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 70 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
In Ontario
$2,499
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
0
For rent
0
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Quiet and peaceful living environment
- Access to parks for recreation
- Small community feel
Keep in mind
- No schools nearby
- Limited public transit options
- Lack of rental and sale listings
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Paris is calm with opportunities for outdoor activities in parks. It is suited for those who enjoy a close-knit community.
The areaWhat's nearby
Not enough verified data yet. We count schools, parks, transit and shops inside Paris's real boundary and publish the numbers only once that count is confirmed — an estimate here would be worse than nothing.
The peopleWho lives here
12,265
Population (2021)
116.1 km²
Area
106
People per km²
41.5
Median age
$105,985
Median income
82%
Own their home
2.7
People per household
4,630
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)18.2%
- Working age (15–64)63.1%
- Seniors (65+)18.7%
What is built here
- Detached houses64.6%
- Semi-detached11.7%
- Townhouses12%
- Duplexes1.3%
- Low-rise apartments9.7%
Own or rent
82%Owners
19%Renters
Across 4,630 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier30%
- 1961–198013%
- 1981–19905%
- 1991–20007%
- 2001–200511%
- 2006–20107%
- 2011–20155%
- 2016–202121%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 13.5%
- Born outside Canada
- 21.2%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 61%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 95.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $90,735
- Median income after tax
- $123,115
- Average household income
- 6.1%
- Living on a low income
- $1,753/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,618/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $709,612
- Median home value at census
- 31.5%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 12%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 15 census areas around the listings we hold here. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)