Loading homes in South-West Oxford…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Condos for sale under $700K in South-West Oxford

quiet community-oriented family-friendly

7,583 people lived in South-West Oxford at the 2021 Census, in 2,615 households. 86% of households owned their home and 15% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (95%) and semi-detached houses (1%). 68% of homes were built before 1981, and 6% since 2011. 97% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

South-West Oxford, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

South-West Oxford, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

5.7

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 160 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$739,000

3% above Ontario

In South-West Oxford

$739,000

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

$2,250/mo

10% below Ontario

In South-West Oxford

$2,250

In Ontario

$2,499

≈ 27.4 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

37

Median $739,000

Houses 37

For rent

4

Median $2,250

Houses 4

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable median sale price compared to provincial average
  • Good school score of 5.7
  • Quiet residential area with low population density

Keep in mind

  • Limited rental options with only 5 available
  • Few amenities like restaurants and gyms
  • Lack of public transit services

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in South-West Oxford is calm and community-focused, with essential services nearby. Residents enjoy a peaceful environment with access to parks and schools.

Great for first-time buyers families those seeking a tranquil lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

365.2 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

9

Parks

1

Playgrounds

1

Restaurants

3

Cafés

2

Libraries

Counted across all 365.2 km² of South-West Oxford. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-19.

The peopleWho lives here

7,583

Population (2021)

369.6 km²

Area

21

People per km²

39.7

Median age

$101,473

Median income

86%

Own their home

2.9

People per household

2,615

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)20.9%
  • Working age (15–64)62.4%
  • Seniors (65+)16.8%

What is built here

  • Detached houses95%
  • Semi-detached1%
  • Townhouses0.8%
  • Duplexes0.8%
  • Low-rise apartments0.6%

Own or rent

86%Owners

15%Renters

Across 2,615 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier43%
  • 1961–198025%
  • 1981–199011%
  • 1991–20007%
  • 2001–20052%
  • 2006–20103%
  • 2011–20154%
  • 2016–20212%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

9.4%
Born outside Canada
9.9%
Hold a degree or higher
62.4%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
97.2%
Commute by car
2.2
Children per family
$87,781
Median income after tax
$112,679
Average household income
8.3%
Living on a low income
$1,002/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,193/mo
Owners pay, per month
$583,030
Median home value at census
2.6%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
8.4%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 13 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

Keep looking

More Homes for Sale in South-West Oxford

37 homes are for sale in South-West Oxford. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.