Loading homes in South-West Oxford…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Condos for sale under $700K in South-West Oxford
7,583 people lived in South-West Oxford at the 2021 Census, in 2,615 households. 86% of households owned their home and 15% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (95%) and semi-detached houses (1%). 68% of homes were built before 1981, and 6% since 2011. 97% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

South-West Oxford, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Day to dayLivability
5.7
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 160 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$739,000
In South-West Oxford
$739,000
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$2,250/mo
In South-West Oxford
$2,250
In Ontario
$2,499
≈ 27.4 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
37
Median $739,000
Houses 37
For rent
4
Median $2,250
Houses 4
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable median sale price compared to provincial average
- Good school score of 5.7
- Quiet residential area with low population density
Keep in mind
- Limited rental options with only 5 available
- Few amenities like restaurants and gyms
- Lack of public transit services
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in South-West Oxford is calm and community-focused, with essential services nearby. Residents enjoy a peaceful environment with access to parks and schools.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
365.2 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
9
Parks
1
Playgrounds
1
Restaurants
3
Cafés
2
Libraries
Counted across all 365.2 km² of South-West Oxford. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-19.
The peopleWho lives here
7,583
Population (2021)
369.6 km²
Area
21
People per km²
39.7
Median age
$101,473
Median income
86%
Own their home
2.9
People per household
2,615
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)20.9%
- Working age (15–64)62.4%
- Seniors (65+)16.8%
What is built here
- Detached houses95%
- Semi-detached1%
- Townhouses0.8%
- Duplexes0.8%
- Low-rise apartments0.6%
Own or rent
86%Owners
15%Renters
Across 2,615 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier43%
- 1961–198025%
- 1981–199011%
- 1991–20007%
- 2001–20052%
- 2006–20103%
- 2011–20154%
- 2016–20212%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 9.4%
- Born outside Canada
- 9.9%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 62.4%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 97.2%
- Commute by car
- 2.2
- Children per family
- $87,781
- Median income after tax
- $112,679
- Average household income
- 8.3%
- Living on a low income
- $1,002/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,193/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $583,030
- Median home value at census
- 2.6%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 8.4%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 13 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
More Homes for Sale in South-West Oxford
37 homes are for sale in South-West Oxford. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.