Loading homes in St. Clair…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Townhouses for rent in St. Clair
14,659 people lived in St. Clair at the 2021 Census, in 6,010 households. 86% of households owned their home and 14% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (89%) and row houses (5%). 63% of homes were built before 1981, and 8% since 2011. 95% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

St. Clair, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Day to dayLivability
55
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 307 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
4.9
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 307 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,032,450
In St. Clair
$1,032,450
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$1,500/mo
In St. Clair
$1,500
In Ontario
$2,499
$623
Per square foot
≈ 57.4 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
14
Median $1,032,450
Houses 13 · Condos 1
For rent
1
Median $1,500
Houses 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable home prices compared to province median
- Good school ratings
- Community-oriented with several parks
Keep in mind
- Limited rental options available
- No public transit services
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in St. Clair is relaxed, with access to parks and a close-knit community. It's suitable for families and individuals looking for a quieter environment.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
619.8 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
35
Parks
10
Playgrounds
2
Grocery stores
6
Restaurants
1
Cafés
1
Gyms
7
Libraries
3
Pharmacies
Counted across all 619.8 km² of St. Clair. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.0/10
Average rating of the 7 rated schools in this area
7
Elementary
Mooretown-Courtright School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Lambton Kent DSB
5.9/101,664th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
95 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Joseph Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · St. Clair CDSB
5.4/105.6 over 5 yrs1,985th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
350 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Colonel Cameron Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Lambton Kent DSB
5.2/104.5 over 5 yrs2,081st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
250 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Sacred Heart Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · St. Clair CDSB
5.2/102,081st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
125 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Brigden School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Lambton Kent DSB
4.7/104.9 over 5 yrs2,322nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
190 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Sir John Moore Community School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Lambton Kent DSB
4.7/104.9 over 5 yrs2,322nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
465 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside St. Clair, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
14,659
Population (2021)
618.6 km²
Area
24
People per km²
45.5
Median age
$101,079
Median income
86%
Own their home
2.4
People per household
6,010
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)17.0%
- Working age (15–64)60.5%
- Seniors (65+)22.5%
What is built here
- Detached houses89%
- Townhouses5.2%
- Low-rise apartments4%
- High-rise apartments0.7%
Own or rent
86%Owners
14%Renters
Across 6,010 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier27%
- 1961–198035%
- 1981–199011%
- 1991–20009%
- 2001–20053%
- 2006–20104%
- 2011–20153%
- 2016–20215%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 4.9%
- Born outside Canada
- 11.5%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 53.1%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 94.9%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $86,353
- Median income after tax
- $119,042
- Average household income
- 6.1%
- Living on a low income
- $1,524/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $991/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $435,410
- Median home value at census
- 18.2%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 4.5%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 28 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
More Rentals in St. Clair
1 home is for rent in St. Clair. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.