Loading homes in Tecumseh…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Houses for rent in Tecumseh

family-friendly quiet community-oriented

22,108 people lived in Tecumseh at the 2021 Census, in 8,495 households. 89% of households owned their home and 11% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (81%) and apartments in buildings of five or more storeys (6%). 41% of homes were built before 1981, and 4% since 2011. 96% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Tecumseh, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Tecumseh, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

6.9

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 342 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$535,000

25% below Ontario

In Tecumseh

$535,000

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

In Ontario

$2,499

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

1

Median $535,000

Houses 1

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly community
  • Good school ratings (6.8 out of 10)
  • Plenty of parks for outdoor activities
  • Quiet residential atmosphere

Keep in mind

  • No rental options currently available
  • Prices are above the provincial median

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Tecumseh is calm and community-oriented, with access to parks and schools.

Great for families first-time buyers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

93.5 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

27

Parks

34

Playgrounds

2

Grocery stores

16

Restaurants

3

Cafés

2

Gyms

3

Pharmacies

Counted across all 93.5 km² of Tecumseh. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.0/10

Average rating of the 12 rated schools in this area

11

Elementary

4

Secondary

  • St. André

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Windsor-Essex CDSB

    8.7/10

    130th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    465 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Tecumseh Vista Academy- Secondary

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Greater Essex County DSB

    7.9/107.9 over 5 yrs

    95th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    740 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Pius X Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Windsor-Essex CDSB

    7.7/108.3 over 5 yrs

    476th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    665 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Mary Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Windsor-Essex CDSB

    7.6/107.1 over 5 yrs

    516th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    170 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Beacon Heights Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Greater Essex County DSB

    7.4/107.5 over 5 yrs

    626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    560 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Anne Secondary School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Windsor-Essex CDSB

    7.4/107.5 over 5 yrs

    150th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,335 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Tecumseh, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

22,108

Population (2021)

93.9 km²

Area

236

People per km²

47.3

Median age

$112,315

Median income

89%

Own their home

2.6

People per household

8,495

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)15.5%
  • Working age (15–64)62.1%
  • Seniors (65+)22.4%

What is built here

  • Detached houses81%
  • Semi-detached5.8%
  • Townhouses4.7%
  • Duplexes0.8%
  • Low-rise apartments1.4%
  • High-rise apartments6.1%

Own or rent

89%Owners

11%Renters

Across 8,495 households

When it was built

Mostly 1991–2000

  • 1960 or earlier17%
  • 1961–198024%
  • 1981–199022%
  • 1991–200025%
  • 2001–20055%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20213%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

18.2%
Born outside Canada
28.1%
Hold a degree or higher
51.7%
Employment rate
0.3%
Commute by transit
95.6%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$96,169
Median income after tax
$128,413
Average household income
4.8%
Living on a low income
$1,241/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,080/mo
Owners pay, per month
$532,958
Median home value at census
14.9%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
7.4%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 34 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

Keep looking

More Rentals in Tecumseh