Loading homes in Tecumseh…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Houses for rent in Tecumseh
22,108 people lived in Tecumseh at the 2021 Census, in 8,495 households. 89% of households owned their home and 11% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (81%) and apartments in buildings of five or more storeys (6%). 41% of homes were built before 1981, and 4% since 2011. 96% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Tecumseh, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Day to dayLivability
6.9
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 342 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$535,000
In Tecumseh
$535,000
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
In Ontario
$2,499
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
1
Median $535,000
Houses 1
For rent
0
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly community
- Good school ratings (6.8 out of 10)
- Plenty of parks for outdoor activities
- Quiet residential atmosphere
Keep in mind
- No rental options currently available
- Prices are above the provincial median
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Tecumseh is calm and community-oriented, with access to parks and schools.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
93.5 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
27
Parks
34
Playgrounds
2
Grocery stores
16
Restaurants
3
Cafés
2
Gyms
3
Pharmacies
Counted across all 93.5 km² of Tecumseh. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.0/10
Average rating of the 12 rated schools in this area
11
Elementary
4
Secondary
St. André
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Windsor-Essex CDSB
8.7/10130th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
465 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Tecumseh Vista Academy- Secondary
Public · Grades 9–12 · Greater Essex County DSB
7.9/107.9 over 5 yrs95th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
740 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Pius X Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Windsor-Essex CDSB
7.7/108.3 over 5 yrs476th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
665 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Mary Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Windsor-Essex CDSB
7.6/107.1 over 5 yrs516th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
170 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Beacon Heights Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Greater Essex County DSB
7.4/107.5 over 5 yrs626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
560 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Anne Secondary School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Windsor-Essex CDSB
7.4/107.5 over 5 yrs150th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,335 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Tecumseh, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
22,108
Population (2021)
93.9 km²
Area
236
People per km²
47.3
Median age
$112,315
Median income
89%
Own their home
2.6
People per household
8,495
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)15.5%
- Working age (15–64)62.1%
- Seniors (65+)22.4%
What is built here
- Detached houses81%
- Semi-detached5.8%
- Townhouses4.7%
- Duplexes0.8%
- Low-rise apartments1.4%
- High-rise apartments6.1%
Own or rent
89%Owners
11%Renters
Across 8,495 households
When it was built
Mostly 1991–2000
- 1960 or earlier17%
- 1961–198024%
- 1981–199022%
- 1991–200025%
- 2001–20055%
- 2006–20101%
- 2011–20151%
- 2016–20213%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 18.2%
- Born outside Canada
- 28.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 51.7%
- Employment rate
- 0.3%
- Commute by transit
- 95.6%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $96,169
- Median income after tax
- $128,413
- Average household income
- 4.8%
- Living on a low income
- $1,241/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,080/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $532,958
- Median home value at census
- 14.9%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 7.4%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 34 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)