Real Estate for Sale in Rolling Meadows, Thorold, ON
Loading homes in Rolling Meadows…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Thorold
Rolling Meadows
Rolling Meadows is a quiet neighbourhood in Thorold, Ontario. It offers a mix of family-friendly homes and a strong school system.
At a glance
Listed Jul 16, 2026
86 Sunset Way
Thorold (Rolling Meadows), ON L0S 1A0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Jul 15, 2026
Block 23 Elvira Way
Thorold (Rolling Meadows), ON L2V 0C7
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Listed Jul 15, 2026
Block 25 Elvira Way
Thorold (Rolling Meadows), ON L2V 0C7
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed Jul 15, 2026
Lot 14 Elvira Way
Thorold (Rolling Meadows), ON L2V 0C7
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
9.3
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 61 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$782,450
In Rolling Meadows
$782,450
In Thorold
$699,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,650/mo
In Rolling Meadows
$2,650
In Thorold
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 24.6 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
33
Median $782,450
Houses 33
For rent
18
Median $2,650
Houses 17 · Condos 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Strong school ratings with high secondary education
- Family-friendly atmosphere with parks and playgrounds
- Majority of residents own their homes
- Diverse community with a significant immigrant population
Keep in mind
- Limited amenities like grocery stores and restaurants
- Higher home prices compared to city median
- Car-dependent area with minimal transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Rolling Meadows is peaceful, with a focus on family and community. Residents often engage in outdoor activities in local parks.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
4.8 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
2
Parks
1
Playgrounds
Counted across all 4.8 km² of Rolling Meadows. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
1
Secondary
Niagara Detention Centre
Public · Grades 9–12 · DSB Niagara
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Rolling Meadows, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
1,745
Population (2021)
6.3 km²
Area
276
People per km²
33.2
Median age
$98,000
Median income
72%
Own their home
3.1
People per household
530
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)24.3%
- Working age (15–64)66.9%
- Seniors (65+)8.9%
What is built here
- Detached houses86.3%
- Semi-detached9.8%
- Townhouses1%
- Duplexes2.9%
Own or rent
72%Owners
27%Renters
Across 530 households
When it was built
Mostly 2016–2021
- 1960 or earlier5%
- 1961–198012%
- 1981–199012%
- 1991–20000%
- 2001–20052%
- 2006–20100%
- 2011–201515%
- 2016–202152%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 27.8%
- Born outside Canada
- 24.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 56.7%
- Employment rate
- 1.9%
- Commute by transit
- 97.1%
- Commute by car
- 2
- Children per family
- $87,000
- Median income after tax
- $110,400
- Average household income
- 10.1%
- Living on a low income
- $2,120/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,760/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $645,000
- Median home value at census
- 33.3%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 22.4%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 1 census area inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Rolling Meadows actually sell for
51 homes changed hands in Rolling Meadows over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $663,442 and half below, 3.8% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 47 days — 9 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $663K
- -3.8% year over year
- Days to sell
- 47
- 9 days slower
- Sales closed
- 51
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $349
- from 51 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$974,200
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $25,800
- Of the asking price
- 97.4%
- Sold over asking
- 11.8%
From 51 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Rolling Meadows
22.1 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$663,442
51 sales
Median rent
$2,501/mo
128 leases
Gross rental yield
4.52%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Rolling Meadows over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Rolling Meadows
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$713K23.5%
- Other kinds, too few of each —76.5%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Rolling Meadows, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 9 | $597,333 | $530K – $732K | 45 | 96.6% |
| Jul 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2026 | 10 | $739,800 | $700K – $850K | 16 | 97.4% |
| May 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 6 | $605,000 | $586K – $652K | 16 | 98.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 5 | $625,000 | $565K – $650K | 25 | 96.3% |
| Jan 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2025 | 6 | $729,950 | $684K – $745K | 47 | 98.3% |
| May 2025 | 10 | $645,000 | $622K – $798K | 44 | 97.9% |
| Apr 2025 | 10 | $672,500 | $662K – $705K | 18 | 99.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 5 | $771,000 | $615K – $790K | 36 | 97.6% |
| Feb 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 6 | $674,975 | $650K – $891K | 31 | 97.7% |
| Nov 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 13 | $670,000 | $617K – $800K | 34 | 99.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 6 | $820,000 | $754K – $871K | 63 | 94.5% |
| Aug 2024 | 7 | $740,000 | $593K – $745K | 26 | 98.8% |
| Jul 2024 | 8 | $707,500 | $614K – $972K | 53 | 97.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 6 | $882,000 | $840K – $899K | 34 | 98.3% |
| May 2024 | 11 | $787,000 | $697K – $830K | 40 | 97.1% |
| Apr 2024 | 15 | $770,000 | $663K – $865K | 42 | 97.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 10 | $657,450 | $654K – $700K | 34 | 97.2% |
| Feb 2024 | 7 | $645,000 | $633K – $838K | 23 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 10 | $885,500 | $737K – $928K | 49 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 5 | $630,000 | $630K – $685K | 28 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
14 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Rolling Meadows
How much does a home cost in Rolling Meadows?
Homes in Rolling Meadows sold for a median of $663,442 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 51 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 3.8% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Rolling Meadows?
A home in Rolling Meadows took a median of 47 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.4% of the asking price on average, with 11.8% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Rolling Meadows?
The median lease in Rolling Meadows closed at $2,501 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 128 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Rolling Meadows?
A home in Rolling Meadows costs about 22.1 years of the rent on one — the median price of $663,442 against a median rent of $2,501 a month, a gross yield of 4.52%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Rolling Meadows on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
1 condo townhouse is on the market in Rolling Meadows right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.








