Real Estate for Sale in North Riverdale, Toronto, ON
Loading homes in North Riverdale…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Toronto
North Riverdale
North Riverdale is a vibrant neighbourhood in Toronto with a strong community feel. It offers a mix of residential options and local amenities.
At a glance
Listed today
71 Langley Avenue
Toronto (North Riverdale), ON M4K 1B4
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
15 Millbrook Crescent
Toronto (North Riverdale), ON M4K 1H2
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
307 Bain Avenue
Toronto (North Riverdale), ON M4J 1B9
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 17 days ago
511 Carlaw Avenue
Toronto (North Riverdale), ON M4K 3J3
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
93
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 20 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
6.7
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 554 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,719,000
In North Riverdale
$1,719,000
In Toronto
$999,999
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$1,848/mo
In North Riverdale
$1,848
In Toronto
$2,393
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 77.5 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
7
Median $1,719,000
Houses 7
For rent
11
Median $1,848
Houses 11
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Strong local schools with good ratings
- Active community with many amenities
- Rich in parks and recreational spaces
Keep in mind
- Housing prices are above the city median
- Rental prices can be high
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in North Riverdale is lively and convenient, with many shops and services within walking distance. Residents enjoy a mix of urban and suburban living.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1.8 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
4
Parks
14
Playgrounds
15
Transit stations
4
Grocery stores
39
Restaurants
14
Cafés
7
Gyms
1
Libraries
4
Pharmacies
Counted across all 1.8 km² of North Riverdale. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
8.0/10
Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area
7
Elementary
2
Secondary
Pape Avenue Junior Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
8.6/108.7 over 5 yrs150th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
285 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Withrow Avenue Junior Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
8.5/108.4 over 5 yrs175th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
500 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Frankland Community School Junior
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
7.7/108.1 over 5 yrs476th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
285 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Holy Name Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB
7.3/106.5 over 5 yrs687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
315 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Aisling Discoveries Child & Family
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB
Not rated
CALC Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB
Not rated
565 students
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside North Riverdale, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
11,491
Population (2021)
1.8 km²
Area
6,492
People per km²
43.7
Median age
$123,374
Median income
59%
Own their home
2.4
People per household
4,880
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)15.7%
- Working age (15–64)67.2%
- Seniors (65+)17.1%
What is built here
- Detached houses16.5%
- Semi-detached26.8%
- Townhouses7.3%
- Duplexes6.2%
- Low-rise apartments28.2%
- High-rise apartments14%
- Other attached homes0.7%
Own or rent
59%Owners
42%Renters
Across 4,880 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier77%
- 1961–198016%
- 1981–19903%
- 1991–20001%
- 2001–20050%
- 2006–20100%
- 2011–20150%
- 2016–20210%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 24%
- Born outside Canada
- 57.6%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 60.6%
- Employment rate
- 22.4%
- Commute by transit
- 44.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $102,484
- Median income after tax
- $181,694
- Average household income
- 8.3%
- Living on a low income
- $1,595/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,804/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,616,403
- Median home value at census
- 31.4%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 14.9%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 23 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in North Riverdale actually sell for
96 homes changed hands in North Riverdale over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,670,486 and half below, 4.3% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 9 days.
- Median sold price
- $1.67M
- +4.3% year over year
- Days to sell
- 9
- 1 day slower
- Sales closed
- 96
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $1,043
- from 95 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$1,107,200
on a $1,000,000 asking price — over ask by $107,200
- Of the asking price
- 110.7%
- Sold over asking
- 70.8%
From 96 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in North Riverdale
48.3 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$1,670,486
96 sales
Median rent
$2,885/mo
91 leases
Gross rental yield
2.07%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in North Riverdale over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in North Riverdale
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Semi-detached$1.69M53.1%
- Other kinds, too few of each —46.9%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — North Riverdale, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 7 | $1,540,000 | $1.28M – $1.99M | 8 | 120.5% |
| Aug 2026 | 6 | $1,432,500 | $1.27M – $1.57M | 23 | 95.9% |
| Jul 2026 | 7 | $1,670,050 | $1.36M – $1.92M | 7 | 99.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 10 | $1,810,000 | $1.37M – $2.24M | 7 | 122.1% |
| May 2026 | 12 | $1,959,605 | $1.57M – $2.31M | 8 | 117.3% |
| Apr 2026 | 15 | $1,753,000 | $1.57M – $1.98M | 8 | 118.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 5 | $1,725,000 | $1.70M – $2.20M | 8 | 115.9% |
| Feb 2026 | 8 | $1,640,000 | $1.58M – $1.75M | 9 | 109.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 12 | $1,585,250 | $1.46M – $1.70M | 9 | 100.7% |
| Oct 2025 | 11 | $1,505,000 | $1.45M – $1.95M | 13 | 98.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 6 | $1,739,017 | $1.34M – $1.96M | 8 | 114.8% |
| Aug 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 9 | $1,430,000 | $1.33M – $1.70M | 8 | 117.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 15 | $1,600,000 | $1.40M – $1.80M | 8 | 120.1% |
| May 2025 | 17 | $1,690,000 | $1.45M – $2.20M | 7 | 117.3% |
| Apr 2025 | 10 | $1,517,500 | $1.26M – $1.79M | 8 | 114.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 9 | $1,536,000 | $1.43M – $1.76M | 8 | 111.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 7 | $1,380,000 | $1.22M – $1.96M | 10 | 98.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 8 | $1,955,500 | $1.38M – $2.01M | 10 | 106.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 5 | $1,505,000 | $1.50M – $1.75M | 9 | 115.3% |
| Aug 2024 | 5 | $1,500,000 | $1.25M – $2.10M | 10 | 125.1% |
| Jul 2024 | 7 | $1,505,000 | $1.35M – $1.61M | 7 | 115.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 8 | $1,592,500 | $1.28M – $2.45M | 7 | 107.7% |
| May 2024 | 14 | $1,766,071 | $1.53M – $2.06M | 8 | 112.5% |
| Apr 2024 | 9 | $1,700,000 | $1.55M – $2.13M | 6 | 114.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 13 | $1,586,538 | $915K – $1.83M | 10 | 115.7% |
| Feb 2024 | 12 | $1,495,500 | $1.24M – $1.98M | 18 | 107.5% |
| Jan 2024 | 10 | $1,550,000 | $1.07M – $2.11M | 15 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 8 | $1,345,450 | $1.06M – $1.57M | 16 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 14 | $1,580,000 | $1.41M – $1.81M | 8 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 16 | $1,454,950 | $915K – $1.81M | 8 | 100.0% |
5 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about North Riverdale
How much does a home cost in North Riverdale?
Homes in North Riverdale sold for a median of $1,670,486 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 96 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 4.3% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in North Riverdale?
A home in North Riverdale took a median of 9 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 110.7% of the asking price on average, with 70.8% selling over asking.
How much is rent in North Riverdale?
The median lease in North Riverdale closed at $2,885 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 91 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in North Riverdale?
A home in North Riverdale costs about 48.3 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,670,486 against a median rent of $2,885 a month, a gross yield of 2.07%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in North Riverdale on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.







