Real Estate for Sale in Ionview, Scarborough, ON
Loading homes in Ionview…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Scarborough
Ionview
Ionview is a diverse neighbourhood in Scarborough, known for its family-friendly atmosphere. It offers a mix of residential homes and rental options, making it appealing for various residents.

Scarborough, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 58B, 740 Kennedy Road
Scarborough (Ionview), ON M1K 2C5
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 49, 740 Kennedy Street
Scarborough (Ionview), ON M1K 2C5
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
19 Flempton Crescent
Scarborough (Ionview), ON M1K 3B3
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 12 days ago
4 Moorecroft Crescent
Scarborough (Ionview), ON M1K 3V1
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
5.1
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 380 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$699,450
In Ionview
$699,450
In Scarborough
$789,950
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,440/mo
In Ionview
$2,440
In Scarborough
$2,300
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 23.9 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
17
Median $699,450
Houses 11 · Condos 6
For rent
15
Median $2,440
Houses 10 · Condos 5
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Lower median rent than the city average
- Good school ratings for elementary education
- Variety of housing options available
- Community-focused with many parks
Keep in mind
- Higher unemployment rate compared to the city
- Limited secondary schools in the area
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Ionview is relaxed and community-oriented, with families enjoying local parks and schools. Residents benefit from convenient access to public transit for commuting.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1.9 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
6
Parks
7
Playgrounds
2
Transit stations
1
Grocery stores
7
Restaurants
1
Cafés
1
Libraries
3
Pharmacies
Counted across all 1.9 km² of Ionview. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
4.3/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
2
Elementary
Ionview Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
4.3/104.5 over 5 yrs2,473rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
475 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Enhanced Preparatory Centre of Ontario
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Ionview, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
13,382
Population (2021)
1.9 km²
Area
6,892
People per km²
39.9
Median age
$77,419
Median income
39%
Own their home
2.7
People per household
4,970
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)16.6%
- Working age (15–64)67.7%
- Seniors (65+)15.7%
What is built here
- Detached houses20.5%
- Semi-detached7.5%
- Townhouses3%
- Duplexes7.6%
- Low-rise apartments4.5%
- High-rise apartments54.6%
- Other attached homes1.9%
Own or rent
39%Owners
61%Renters
Across 4,970 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier40%
- 1961–198042%
- 1981–19907%
- 1991–20007%
- 2001–20052%
- 2006–20100%
- 2011–20150%
- 2016–20210%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 55.4%
- Born outside Canada
- 26.7%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 50.3%
- Employment rate
- 38.1%
- Commute by transit
- 53.8%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $69,939
- Median income after tax
- $87,056
- Average household income
- 13.7%
- Living on a low income
- $1,178/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,318/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $738,020
- Median home value at census
- 21.5%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 24.2%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 18 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What homes in Ionview actually sell for
53 homes changed hands in Ionview over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $723,075 and half below, 16.5% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 37 days — 8 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $723K
- -16.5% year over year
- Days to sell
- 37
- 8 days slower
- Sales closed
- 53
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $685
- from 53 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$967,400
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $32,600
- Of the asking price
- 96.7%
- Sold over asking
- 22.6%
From 53 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Ionview
25.7 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$723,075
53 sales
Median rent
$2,346/mo
39 leases
Gross rental yield
3.89%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Ionview over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Ionview
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$865K22.6%
- Other kinds, too few of each —77.4%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Ionview, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 8 | $812,500 | $790K – $913K | 35 | 97.2% |
| Aug 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2026 | 6 | $685,000 | $618K – $747K | 52 | 97.0% |
| May 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 8 | $890,000 | $786K – $934K | 19 | 99.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 6 | $545,250 | $345K – $762K | 44 | 95.3% |
| Oct 2025 | 6 | $760,000 | $496K – $784K | 47 | 96.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 6 | $722,500 | $443K – $867K | 44 | 97.5% |
| Aug 2025 | 6 | $769,000 | $685K – $813K | 43 | 98.3% |
| Jul 2025 | 5 | $900,000 | $801K – $1.03M | 45 | 94.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 6 | $905,000 | $748K – $939K | 21 | 99.8% |
| Apr 2025 | 6 | $877,250 | $587K – $946K | 15 | 103.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 6 | $655,000 | $395K – $833K | 15 | 96.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 8 | $983,000 | $819K – $1.04M | 18 | 98.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 12 | $898,751 | $705K – $1.05M | 9 | 102.8% |
| May 2024 | 6 | $1,017,500 | $839K – $1.09M | 6 | 109.2% |
| Apr 2024 | 6 | $475,000 | $400K – $486K | 43 | 97.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 9 | $900,000 | $835K – $1.06M | 7 | 100.0% |
20 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Ionview
How much does a home cost in Ionview?
Homes in Ionview sold for a median of $723,075 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 53 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 16.5% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Ionview?
A home in Ionview took a median of 37 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.7% of the asking price on average, with 22.6% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Ionview?
The median lease in Ionview closed at $2,346 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 39 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Ionview?
A home in Ionview costs about 25.7 years of the rent on one — the median price of $723,075 against a median rent of $2,346 a month, a gross yield of 3.89%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Ionview on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
9 condo apartments and 2 condo townhouses are on the market in Ionview right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.
















