Real Estate for Rent in Oakridge, Scarborough, ON
Loading homes in Oakridge…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Scarborough
Oakridge
Oakridge is a vibrant neighbourhood in Scarborough known for its diverse community and family-friendly atmosphere. It offers a mix of residential options and local amenities.
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
Unit Upper, 50 Madelaine Avenue
Scarborough (Oakridge), ON M1L 2X7
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 104, 35 Danforth Road
Scarborough (Oakridge), ON M1L 0J6
Condo TownhouseFor Rent
Listed 27 days ago
Unit Room # 4, 8 Medford Avenue
Scarborough (Oakridge), ON M1L 4G2
MultiplexFor Rent
Listed 29 days ago
9 August Avenue
Scarborough (Oakridge), ON M1L 3M8
DetachedFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
5.8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 458 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$824,749
In Oakridge
$824,749
In Scarborough
$899,000
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$1,925/mo
In Oakridge
$1,925
In Scarborough
$2,325
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 35.7 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
22
Median $824,749
Houses 20 · Condos 2
For rent
14
Median $1,925
Houses 10 · Condos 4
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable housing compared to city median prices
- Strong sense of community
- Family-friendly environment with many parks
- Good school options for children
Keep in mind
- Higher renter percentage may indicate limited ownership opportunities
- Limited grocery options in the area
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Oakridge is relaxed and community-oriented, with families enjoying local parks and schools. Residents benefit from nearby transit for easy commuting.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1.8 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
9
Parks
15
Playgrounds
5
Transit stations
11
Restaurants
4
Cafés
1
Gyms
5
Pharmacies
Counted across all 1.8 km² of Oakridge. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
4.8/10
Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area
5
Elementary
St Dunstan Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB
6.8/105.9 over 5 yrs1,026th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
195 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Taylor Creek Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
2.8/103.7 over 5 yrs2,853rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
420 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Oakridge Junior Public School
Public · Grades JK–4 · Toronto DSB
Not rated
550 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Samuel Hearne Public School
Public · Grades 5–8 · Toronto DSB
Not rated
355 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Toronto Islamic Academy
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Oakridge, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
13,913
Population (2021)
1.9 km²
Area
7,419
People per km²
38.7
Median age
$64,635
Median income
31%
Own their home
2.6
People per household
5,300
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)18.4%
- Working age (15–64)67.9%
- Seniors (65+)13.7%
What is built here
- Detached houses20.3%
- Semi-detached2.5%
- Townhouses3.6%
- Duplexes8.7%
- Low-rise apartments5%
- High-rise apartments59.2%
Own or rent
31%Owners
69%Renters
Across 5,300 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier33%
- 1961–198042%
- 1981–199013%
- 1991–20004%
- 2001–20052%
- 2006–20101%
- 2011–20153%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 52.8%
- Born outside Canada
- 29.5%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 43.1%
- Employment rate
- 40.3%
- Commute by transit
- 52.2%
- Commute by car
- 1.9
- Children per family
- $59,936
- Median income after tax
- $74,991
- Average household income
- 22.4%
- Living on a low income
- $1,072/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,599/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $768,517
- Median home value at census
- 29.9%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 27.3%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 17 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Oakridge actually rent for
38 homes were leased in Oakridge over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,358 and half below, 7.0% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 37 days — 11 days slower than a year ago.
- Median rent
- $2,358
- +7.0% year over year
- Days to lease
- 37
- 11 days slower
- Leases closed
- 38
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $2.73/mo
- from 32 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,995/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $5
- Of the asking rent
- 99.8%
- Leased over asking
- 10.5%
From 38 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Oakridge
25.4 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$717,918
49 sales
Median rent
$2,358/mo
38 leases
Gross rental yield
3.94%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Oakridge over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Oakridge, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 7 | $2,665 | $2,260 – $2,845 | 26 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 6 | $2,592 | $2,300 – $2,859 | 15 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 5 | $2,500 | $2,449 – $3,395 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| May 2026 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2026 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 5 | $2,250 | $2,000 – $2,900 | 31 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2025 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 5 | $1,995 | $1,650 – $2,700 | 14 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 5 | $2,200 | $2,200 – $2,790 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| May 2024 | 8 | $2,075 | $1,681 – $2,438 | 53 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
26 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Oakridge
How much does a home cost in Oakridge?
Homes in Oakridge sold for a median of $717,918 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 49 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 17.9% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Oakridge?
A home in Oakridge took a median of 21 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.1% of the asking price on average, with 22.4% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Oakridge?
The median lease in Oakridge closed at $2,358 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 38 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Oakridge?
A home in Oakridge costs about 25.4 years of the rent on one — the median price of $717,918 against a median rent of $2,358 a month, a gross yield of 3.94%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Oakridge on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
3 condo apartments and 1 condo townhouse are on the market in Oakridge right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.













