Condos for Rent in Waterfront Communities, Toronto, ON
Loading homes in Waterfront Communities…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Toronto
Waterfront Communities
Waterfront Communities is a vibrant neighbourhood in Toronto. It offers a mix of residential living, dining, and recreational spaces near the water.
At a glance
Listed today
Unit 731, 15 Iceboat Terrace
Toronto (Waterfront Communities), ON M5V 4A5
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 2403, 8 Widmer Street
Toronto (Waterfront Communities), ON M5V 0W6
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 1510, 25 Capreol Court
Toronto (Waterfront Communities), ON M5V 3Z7
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 807, 30 Grand Trunk Crescent
Toronto (Waterfront Communities), ON M5J 3A3
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
98
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 766 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
6.9
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 28,306 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$639,800
In Waterfront Communities
$639,800
In Toronto
$689,950
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,850/mo
In Waterfront Communities
$2,850
In Toronto
$2,800
In Ontario
$2,500
$1,118
Per square foot
≈ 18.7 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
842
Median $639,800
Condos 838 · Houses 4
For rent
732
Median $2,850
Condos 729 · Houses 3
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Great location near the waterfront
- Abundant amenities and services
- Young, diverse community
- Strong employment rate of 76.6%
Keep in mind
- Higher median sale prices than city median
- High rental prices compared to city average
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life here is active and urban, with many options for dining and recreation. Residents enjoy a lively atmosphere with easy access to public transit.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
2.5 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
33
Parks
11
Playgrounds
53
Transit stations
19
Grocery stores
182
Restaurants
89
Cafés
17
Gyms
1
Libraries
13
Pharmacies
Counted across all 2.5 km² of Waterfront Communities. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.7/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
4
Elementary
2
Secondary
Bishop Macdonell Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB
7.2/10751st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
420 students · EQAO 2024-2025
The Waterfront School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
7.2/106.0 over 5 yrs751st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
185 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Jean Lumb Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
5.8/101,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
580 students · EQAO 2024-2025
ALPHA Alternative Junior School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
Not rated
75 students
City School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB
Not rated
EQAO 2024-2025
Oasis Alternative Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB
Not rated
80 students
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Waterfront Communities, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
64,461
Population (2021)
2.5 km²
Area
26,041
People per km²
32.8
Median age
$91,903
Median income
40%
Own their home
1.6
People per household
39,840
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)6.1%
- Working age (15–64)88.2%
- Seniors (65+)5.7%
What is built here
- Low-rise apartments0.9%
- High-rise apartments98.5%
Own or rent
40%Owners
60%Renters
Across 39,840 households
When it was built
Mostly 2011–2015
- 1960 or earlier1%
- 1961–19803%
- 1981–19904%
- 1991–20006%
- 2001–200514%
- 2006–201020%
- 2011–201526%
- 2016–202125%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 42.7%
- Born outside Canada
- 73%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 76.6%
- Employment rate
- 22%
- Commute by transit
- 33.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.4
- Children per family
- $76,842
- Median income after tax
- $119,043
- Average household income
- 14.1%
- Living on a low income
- $2,060/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $2,183/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $736,120
- Median home value at census
- 45%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 38.3%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 25 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What condos in Waterfront Communities actually rent for
10,175 condos were leased in Waterfront Communities over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,565 and half below, 0.4% higher than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 16 days — 3 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median rent
- $2,565
- +0.4% year over year
- Days to lease
- 16
- 3 days quicker
- Leases closed
- 10,175
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $4.09/mo
- from 8,491 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$3,000/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — right at the asking rent
- Of the asking rent
- 100.0%
- Leased over asking
- 14.8%
From 10,175 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Waterfront Communities
20.3 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.
Median sold price
$623,833
1,703 sales
Median rent
$2,565/mo
10,175 leases
Gross rental yield
4.93%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Waterfront Communities over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Waterfront Communities, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 846 | $2,621 | $2,300 – $3,250 | 12 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 1,033 | $2,600 | $2,300 – $3,300 | 12 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 1,077 | $2,580 | $2,263 – $3,150 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 924 | $2,571 | $2,284 – $3,299 | 13 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 849 | $2,587 | $2,250 – $3,113 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 919 | $2,500 | $2,200 – $3,000 | 16 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 959 | $2,557 | $2,250 – $3,200 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 777 | $2,486 | $2,150 – $3,150 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 742 | $2,517 | $2,150 – $2,969 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 603 | $2,576 | $2,150 – $3,200 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 652 | $2,540 | $2,300 – $3,100 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 794 | $2,623 | $2,300 – $3,200 | 14 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 908 | $2,600 | $2,300 – $3,200 | 14 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 1,138 | $2,558 | $2,300 – $3,200 | 16 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 1,346 | $2,560 | $2,250 – $3,200 | 16 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 1,037 | $2,508 | $2,250 – $3,125 | 14 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 1,022 | $2,550 | $2,286 – $3,200 | 16 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 1,020 | $2,589 | $2,300 – $3,100 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 921 | $2,561 | $2,250 – $3,156 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 745 | $2,520 | $2,299 – $3,200 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 716 | $2,500 | $2,250 – $3,050 | 26 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 607 | $2,539 | $2,250 – $3,100 | 25 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 725 | $2,577 | $2,250 – $3,000 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 809 | $2,592 | $2,300 – $3,200 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 896 | $2,600 | $2,350 – $3,200 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 1,619 | $2,661 | $2,350 – $3,200 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 1,352 | $2,612 | $2,300 – $3,200 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 1,070 | $2,600 | $2,300 – $3,200 | 37 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 1,059 | $2,551 | $2,250 – $3,200 | 37 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 925 | $2,571 | $2,250 – $3,200 | 39 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 747 | $2,548 | $2,250 – $3,125 | 32 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 529 | $2,588 | $2,300 – $3,175 | 28 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 697 | $2,640 | $2,400 – $3,200 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 552 | $2,643 | $2,400 – $3,100 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 715 | $2,699 | $2,450 – $3,338 | 15 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 768 | $2,700 | $2,500 – $3,250 | 13 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Waterfront Communities
How much does a condo cost in Waterfront Communities?
Condos in Waterfront Communities sold for a median of $623,833 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 1,703 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 5.4% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a condo in Waterfront Communities?
A condo in Waterfront Communities took a median of 32 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 96.6% of the asking price on average, with 12.2% selling over asking.
How much is rent for a condo in Waterfront Communities?
The median condo lease in Waterfront Communities closed at $2,565 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 10,175 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in Waterfront Communities?
A condo in Waterfront Communities costs about 20.3 years of the rent on one — the median price of $623,833 against a median rent of $2,565 a month, a gross yield of 4.93%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Waterfront Communities on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.























