Loading homes in Tudor and Cashel…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
New homes for sale in Tudor and Cashel
1 of Tudor and Cashel’s 16 homes for sale are new construction. Their median asking price is $699,000. Pre-construction homes appear here once they are listed on MLS®.
740 people lived in Tudor and Cashel at the 2021 Census, in 355 households. 89% of households owned their home and 10% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (93%) and semi-detached houses (1%). 59% of homes were built before 1981, and 9% since 2011. 82% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Tudor and Cashel, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
New Build Homes in Tudor and Cashel
Day to dayLivability
55
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 5 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
0.5
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 5 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$547,450
In Tudor and Cashel
$547,450
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
In Ontario
$2,499
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
16
Median $547,450
Houses 16
For rent
0
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable median sale price compared to province
- One rental option available
Keep in mind
- Limited amenities like parks and schools
- Walkability score is average
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Tudor and Cashel is quiet with basic amenities. It may appeal to those seeking affordable housing.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
454.3 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
1
Libraries
Counted across all 454.3 km² of Tudor and Cashel. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-19.
The peopleWho lives here
740
Population (2021)
433.3 km²
Area
2
People per km²
56.2
Median age
$59,600
Median income
89%
Own their home
2.1
People per household
355
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)9.5%
- Working age (15–64)62.2%
- Seniors (65+)28.4%
What is built here
- Detached houses93%
- Semi-detached1.4%
- Duplexes1.4%
Own or rent
89%Owners
10%Renters
Across 355 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier31%
- 1961–198028%
- 1981–199013%
- 1991–20004%
- 2001–20053%
- 2006–20109%
- 2011–20159%
- 2016–20210%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 4.7%
- Born outside Canada
- 5.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 32.5%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 82.1%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $53,200
- Median income after tax
- $63,200
- Average household income
- 22%
- Living on a low income
- $583/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $362,124
- Median home value at census
- 0%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 19.6%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 2 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
Common questions about new homes for sale in Tudor and Cashel
How many homes in Tudor and Cashel are new construction?
1 of the 16 homes for sale in Tudor and Cashel are new construction.
All homes for sale in Tudor and CashelHow does new construction affect home prices in Tudor and Cashel?
Their median asking price is $699,000, 28% more than the $547,450 median of all homes for sale in Tudor and Cashel.
All homes for sale in Tudor and CashelMore Homes for Sale in Tudor and Cashel
16 homes are for sale in Tudor and Cashel. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.
