Loading homes in Tyendinaga…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Houses for rent in Tyendinaga
4,538 people lived in Tyendinaga at the 2021 Census, in 1,650 households. 92% of households owned their home and 8% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (97%) and low-rise apartments (2%). 48% of homes were built before 1981, and 11% since 2011. 98% of commuters went to work by car and 1% by public transit.

Tyendinaga, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Day to dayLivability
55
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 87 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
5.6
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 87 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$599,000
In Tyendinaga
$599,000
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
In Ontario
$2,499
$969
Per square foot
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
45
Median $599,000
Houses 45
For rent
0
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable compared to provincial median
- Residential options available
- Quiet community atmosphere
Keep in mind
- Limited amenities and services
- No public transit options
- No rental market present
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Tyendinaga is peaceful, with a focus on residential living. The area is suitable for those seeking a calm environment.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
312.3 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
1
Parks
1
Gyms
1
Libraries
Counted across all 312.3 km² of Tyendinaga. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.6/10
Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area
4
Elementary
Tyendinaga Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Hastings and Prince Edward DSB
6.3/104.6 over 5 yrs1,366th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
380 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Holy Name of Mary Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Algonquin and Lakeshore CDSB
4.8/102,287th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
140 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Mary Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Algonquin and Lakeshore CDSB
Not rated
140 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Mary Catholic School
Catholic · Algonquin and Lakeshore CDSB
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Tyendinaga, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
4,538
Population (2021)
312.4 km²
Area
15
People per km²
43
Median age
$99,949
Median income
92%
Own their home
2.8
People per household
1,650
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)18.3%
- Working age (15–64)65.3%
- Seniors (65+)16.4%
What is built here
- Detached houses96.7%
- Low-rise apartments2.1%
Own or rent
92%Owners
8%Renters
Across 1,650 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier34%
- 1961–198015%
- 1981–199012%
- 1991–200018%
- 2001–20056%
- 2006–20105%
- 2011–20156%
- 2016–20216%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 4.7%
- Born outside Canada
- 12.6%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 59.5%
- Employment rate
- 0.5%
- Commute by transit
- 97.8%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $86,589
- Median income after tax
- $109,502
- Average household income
- 6%
- Living on a low income
- $730/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,191/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $428,959
- Median home value at census
- 12.3%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 8.6%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 7 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What detached houses in Tyendinaga actually sell for
At least 25 detached houses changed hands in Tyendinaga over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $526,600 and half below, 20.0% lower than the 12 months before. A typical detached house found its buyer in 28 days — 5 days quicker than a year ago.
4 of the last 11 months had at least 5 closed detached houses sales in Tyendinaga. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.
- Median sold price
- $527K
- -20.0% year over year
- Days to sell
- 28
- 5 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 25
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $397
- from 25 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one detached house here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$970,400
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $29,600
- Of the asking price
- 97.0%
- Sold over asking
- 8%
From 25 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Tyendinaga, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | 5 | $485,000 | $438K – $580K | 22 | 97.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 9 | $600,000 | $554K – $635K | 29 | 96.7% |
| Apr 2026 | 5 | $570,000 | $475K – $610K | 27 | 96.8% |
| Oct 2025 | 6 | $415,000 | $331K – $557K | 33 | 97.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 5 | $670,000 | $490K – $925K | 36 | 96.3% |
| May 2025 | 9 | $615,000 | $580K – $834K | 41 | 97.3% |
| Apr 2025 | 5 | $724,900 | $652K – $770K | 18 | 97.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 10 | $649,900 | $594K – $906K | 52 | 97.2% |
| Apr 2024 | 6 | $717,500 | $573K – $796K | 15 | 97.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 6 | $659,900 | $591K – $830K | 15 | 98.8% |
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Tyendinaga on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one detached house. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.