Loading homes in Wellesley…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Condos for sale in Wellesley
11,318 people lived in Wellesley at the 2021 Census, in 3,365 households. 87% of households owned their home and 13% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (84%) and semi-detached houses (10%). 44% of homes were built before 1981, and 10% since 2011. 84% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Wellesley, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Day to dayLivability
5.6
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 447 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,612,450
In Wellesley
$1,612,450
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$2,800/mo
In Wellesley
$2,800
In Ontario
$2,499
≈ 48 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
20
Median $1,612,450
Houses 20
For rent
1
Median $2,800
Houses 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Diverse housing options available
- Strong school performance
- Community-friendly atmosphere
Keep in mind
- Prices are above the provincial median
- No rental properties currently available
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Wellesley is peaceful and community-oriented. Residents enjoy local parks and a family-friendly environment.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
277.2 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
8
Parks
6
Playgrounds
4
Grocery stores
7
Restaurants
1
Cafés
2
Gyms
3
Libraries
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 277.2 km² of Wellesley. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.5/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
14
Elementary
St Clement Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Waterloo CDSB
6.1/106.2 over 5 yrs1,525th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
250 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Wellesley Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Waterloo Region DSB
5.6/106.4 over 5 yrs1,868th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
630 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Linwood Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Waterloo Region DSB
4.7/104.5 over 5 yrs2,322nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
360 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Amish Parochial School #1
Independent
Not rated
Cedar Grove Christian Day School
Independent
Not rated
Countryside Christian School
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Wellesley, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
11,318
Population (2021)
277.7 km²
Area
41
People per km²
35.1
Median age
$118,308
Median income
87%
Own their home
3.5
People per household
3,365
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)24.5%
- Working age (15–64)61.4%
- Seniors (65+)14.1%
What is built here
- Detached houses84.1%
- Semi-detached9.6%
- Townhouses1%
- Duplexes0.9%
- Low-rise apartments3.4%
Own or rent
87%Owners
13%Renters
Across 3,365 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier29%
- 1961–198015%
- 1981–199015%
- 1991–200014%
- 2001–20056%
- 2006–20108%
- 2011–20156%
- 2016–20214%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 5.2%
- Born outside Canada
- 14.3%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 68.3%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 84.1%
- Commute by car
- 2.6
- Children per family
- $102,867
- Median income after tax
- $139,602
- Average household income
- 7.7%
- Living on a low income
- $901/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,281/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $763,167
- Median home value at census
- 0%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 4.9%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 19 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
More Condos for Sale in Wellesley
20 homes are for sale in Wellesley. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.