Real Estate for Sale in Rural Wellington North, Wellington North, ON

Loading homes in Rural Wellington North…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Wellington North

Rural Wellington North

community-oriented peaceful family-friendly

Rural Wellington North is a quiet neighbourhood in Wellington North, Ontario. It offers a blend of countryside living with essential amenities nearby.

Affordable housing options Strong community feel Good schools available Low population density
Rural Wellington North, Wellington North — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Wellington North, Ontario

© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

At a glance

Photo of 8323 Line 12 Street
For SaleLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed Jun 22, 2026

$899,000

8323 Line 12 Street

Wellington North (Rural Wellington North), ON N1H 6J2

4Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Rural ResidentialFor Sale

Photo of 23 Wood Street
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed May 27, 2026

$649,000

23 Wood Street

Wellington North (Rural Wellington North), ON N0G 1N0

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
0Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 9487 Maas Park Drive
For SaleLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed May 27, 2026

$799,900

9487 Maas Park Drive

Wellington North (Rural Wellington North), ON N0G 2L0

5Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 61 Lakeside Street
For SalePositive Cash FlowWaterfront
Listed for:

Listed May 12, 2026

$119,000

61 Lakeside Street

Wellington North (Rural Wellington North), ON N0G 2L0

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Garage
< 700Sq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 8427 Line 6
For SaleCorner Lot
Listed for:

Listed May 7, 2026

$749,000

8427 Line 6

Wellington North (Rural Wellington North), ON N0G 2E0

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of LT26&27 Wellington Rd 109 N
For SaleLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed Apr 2, 2026

$395,000

LT26&27 Wellington Rd 109 N

Wellington North (Rural Wellington North), ON N0G 1A0

0Bedrooms
0Bathrooms
0Garage
—Sq Ft

Vacant LandFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

3.8

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 17 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$349,900

41% below Wellington North 51% below Ontario

In Rural Wellington North

$349,900

In Wellington North

$589,900

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

In Wellington North

$2,463

In Ontario

$2,500

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

30

Median $349,900

Houses 30

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable median home prices
  • High ownership rate
  • Family-friendly environment
  • Access to local parks and playgrounds

Keep in mind

  • Limited rental options
  • Few public transit services
  • Fewer dining and shopping choices

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life here is peaceful, with a focus on community and outdoor activities. Residents enjoy a slower pace of life in a rural setting.

Great for first-time buyers families retirees

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

524.5 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

2

Parks

6

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

4

Restaurants

3

Cafés

1

Libraries

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 524.5 km² of Rural Wellington North. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

3.8/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

9

Elementary

  • Arthur Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Upper Grand DSB

    3.9/105.3 over 5 yrs

    2,601st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    435 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St John Catholic School, Arthur School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Wellington CDSB

    3.6/10

    2,707th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    240 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Arthur Christian School

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Brookside Bells Parochial School

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Country Echoes Parochial School

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Kenilworth Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Upper Grand DSB

    Not rated

    85 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Rural Wellington North, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

7,063

Population (2021)

503.1 km²

Area

14

People per km²

39.2

Median age

$88,845

Median income

84%

Own their home

2.8

People per household

2,495

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)21.2%
  • Working age (15–64)61.8%
  • Seniors (65+)17.0%

What is built here

  • Detached houses86.1%
  • Semi-detached1.6%
  • Townhouses3.4%
  • Low-rise apartments7.7%

Own or rent

84%Owners

17%Renters

Across 2,495 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier30%
  • 1961–198026%
  • 1981–199015%
  • 1991–200012%
  • 2001–20054%
  • 2006–20104%
  • 2011–20154%
  • 2016–20214%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

6%
Born outside Canada
9.8%
Hold a degree or higher
65.9%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
91.5%
Commute by car
2.2
Children per family
$78,373
Median income after tax
$99,472
Average household income
11.8%
Living on a low income
$971/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,166/mo
Owners pay, per month
$563,735
Median home value at census
14.2%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
10.2%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 14 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Rural Wellington North actually sell for

46 homes changed hands in Rural Wellington North over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $315,683 and half below, 54.1% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 73 days — 44 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$316K
-54.1% year over year
Days to sell
73
44 days slower
Sales closed
46
last 12 months
Per square foot
$403
from 25 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.67M$1.08M$491K$-99K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$924,000

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $76,000

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
92.4%
Sold over asking
10.9%

From 46 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

What actually trades in Rural Wellington North

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

46sales
  • Other kinds of home$90K10.9%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —89.1%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Apr 2024Aug 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Rural Wellington North, sales
Monthly closed sales in Rural Wellington North
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20267$95,000$74K – $924K11286.7%
Jul 20267$290,000$98K – $435K10296.0%
Jun 20267$92,500$70K – $430K2890.4%
May 20265$245,000$26K – $510K5989.1%
Apr 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20258$745,000$344K – $1.02M3096.5%
Aug 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20255$30,000$23K – $465K3892.3%
May 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20255$900,000$823K – $1.55M14103.0%
Mar 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20245$920,000$920K – $1.18M2397.9%
Sep 20248$652,500$353K – $967K10293.9%
Aug 20249$104,000$36K – $370K9794.3%
Jul 20246$597,500$297K – $1.01M8895.0%
Jun 20246$807,500$484K – $955K9799.7%
May 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20249$65,000$34K – $450K4292.8%
Mar 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20233 Not enough sales this month to report a median

20 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Rural Wellington North

How much does a home cost in Rural Wellington North?

Homes in Rural Wellington North sold for a median of $315,683 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 46 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 54.1% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Rural Wellington North?

A home in Rural Wellington North took a median of 73 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 92.4% of the asking price on average, with 10.9% selling over asking.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Rural Wellington North on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.