Loading homes in Erin…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Townhouses for rent in Erin

suburban community-focused quiet

11,981 people lived in Erin at the 2021 Census, in 4,200 households. 90% of households owned their home and 10% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (92%) and low-rise apartments (3%). 58% of homes were built before 1981, and 6% since 2011. 94% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Erin, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Erin, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Photo of 119 Gear Avenue
For RentNew ListingWalk-Out Basement
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$2,500

119 Gear Avenue

Erin, ON N0B 1T0

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

40

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 5,450 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

7.1

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 5,450 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,495,999

109% above Ontario

In Erin

$1,495,999

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

$3,100/mo

24% above Ontario

In Erin

$3,100

In Ontario

$2,499

$744

Per square foot

≈ 40.2 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

149

Median $1,495,999

Houses 149

For rent

10

Median $3,100

Houses 10

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Variety of parks for outdoor activities
  • Good selection of local restaurants
  • Community-oriented atmosphere
  • Decent school ratings

Keep in mind

  • Higher prices than provincial averages
  • Limited public transit options
  • Walkability score is low

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Erin is relaxed, with access to local shops and parks. It suits those who enjoy a quieter, suburban lifestyle.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a peaceful environment

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

298.4 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

6

Parks

14

Playgrounds

2

Grocery stores

5

Restaurants

5

Cafés

1

Gyms

2

Libraries

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 298.4 km² of Erin. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.1/10

Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area

5

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Erin District High School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Upper Grand DSB

    8.3/107.8 over 5 yrs

    52nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    530 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Erin Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Upper Grand DSB

    7.3/105.6 over 5 yrs

    687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    315 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Brisbane Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Upper Grand DSB

    7.1/107.1 over 5 yrs

    808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    395 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St John Brebeuf Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Wellington CDSB

    5.8/105.2 over 5 yrs

    1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    265 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Kids Inc.

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Ross R MacKay Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Upper Grand DSB

    Not rated

    110 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Erin, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

11,981

Population (2021)

298.8 km²

Area

40

People per km²

46.4

Median age

$128,926

Median income

90%

Own their home

2.8

People per household

4,200

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)15.3%
  • Working age (15–64)67.3%
  • Seniors (65+)17.4%

What is built here

  • Detached houses91.6%
  • Semi-detached0.7%
  • Duplexes1.1%
  • Low-rise apartments2.8%
  • Other attached homes1.3%

Own or rent

90%Owners

10%Renters

Across 4,200 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier24%
  • 1961–198034%
  • 1981–199016%
  • 1991–200010%
  • 2001–20052%
  • 2006–20104%
  • 2011–20153%
  • 2016–20213%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

17.1%
Born outside Canada
23%
Hold a degree or higher
63.7%
Employment rate
0.3%
Commute by transit
93.8%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$108,963
Median income after tax
$150,767
Average household income
5.8%
Living on a low income
$872/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,820/mo
Owners pay, per month
$973,963
Median home value at census
9%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
16%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 21 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Townhouses only Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What townhouses in Erin actually rent for

30 townhouses were leased in Erin over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,480 and half below, 2.6% lower than the 12 months before. A typical townhouse found its tenant in 20 days — 4 days slower than a year ago.

Median rent
$2,480
-2.6% year over year
Days to lease
20
4 days slower
Leases closed
30
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$1.42/mo
from 30 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one townhouse here differs from the next.

$2,670$2,573$2,477$2,380
Mar ’25Aug ’25Dec ’25Feb ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$2,994/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $6

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
99.8%
Leased over asking
3.3%

From 30 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

What actually rents in Erin

A single median hides this: the mix of townhouses behind it, and what each kind costs.

30leases
  • Freehold town$2,480100.0%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Mar 2025Feb 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Erin, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Erin
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Feb 20265$2,400$2,400 – $2,50039100.0%
Jan 20267$2,480$2,450 – $2,52517100.0%
Dec 20257$2,500$2,425 – $2,52522100.0%
Nov 20255$2,450$2,450 – $2,45011100.0%
Oct 20256$2,550$2,463 – $2,6381599.0%
Aug 20255$2,600$2,500 – $2,60017100.0%
Jun 20257$2,500$2,475 – $2,50010100.0%
Mar 202512$2,550$2,500 – $2,65020100.0%

What people ask about Erin

How much is rent for a townhouse in Erin?

The median townhouse lease in Erin closed at $2,480 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 30 leases.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Erin on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one townhouse. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Keep looking

More Rentals in Erin

10 homes are for rent in Erin. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.

Erin neighbourhoods