Loading homes in Erin…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Houses for rent in Erin

There are 7 houses and homes for rent in Erin today, with a median rent of $3,200/mo (+3% vs. all rentals in Erin). The most active neighbourhood is Rural Erin.

suburban community-focused quiet

11,981 people lived in Erin at the 2021 Census, in 4,200 households. 90% of households owned their home and 10% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (92%) and low-rise apartments (3%). 58% of homes were built before 1981, and 6% since 2011. 94% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Erin, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Erin, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Houses & Homes for Rent in Erin

Photo of 58 Player Drive
For RentNew ListingNew Construction
Listed for:

Listed 3 days ago

$3,300

58 Player Drive

Erin, ON N0B 1T0

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of 44 Player Drive
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 5 days ago

$3,000

44 Player Drive

Erin, ON N0B 1T0

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of 9031 Sideroad 17
For RentMain Floor Primary
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$6,700

9031 Sideroad 17

Erin (Rural Erin), ON N0B 1Z0

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
4Garage
2.5K-3KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of 87 Player Drive
For RentNew Construction
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$3,200

87 Player Drive

Erin, ON N0B 1T0

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of 98 Player Drive
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 23 days ago

$3,200

98 Player Drive

Erin, ON N0B 1T0

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2.5K-3KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of 25 Mundell Road
For RentNew Construction
Listed for:

Listed 27 days ago

$3,000

25 Mundell Road

Erin, ON N0B 1T0

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of 28 Orangeville Street
For RentBasement Apartment
Listed for:

Listed Sep 7, 2026

$2,350

28 Orangeville Street

Erin (Rural Erin), ON N0B 1T0

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

40

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 5,450 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

7.1

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 5,450 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,495,999

109% above Ontario

In Erin

$1,495,999

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

$3,100/mo

24% above Ontario

In Erin

$3,100

In Ontario

$2,499

$744

Per square foot

≈ 40.2 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

149

Median $1,495,999

Houses 149

For rent

10

Median $3,100

Houses 10

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Variety of parks for outdoor activities
  • Good selection of local restaurants
  • Community-oriented atmosphere
  • Decent school ratings

Keep in mind

  • Higher prices than provincial averages
  • Limited public transit options
  • Walkability score is low

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Erin is relaxed, with access to local shops and parks. It suits those who enjoy a quieter, suburban lifestyle.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a peaceful environment

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

298.4 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

6

Parks

14

Playgrounds

2

Grocery stores

5

Restaurants

5

Cafés

1

Gyms

2

Libraries

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 298.4 km² of Erin. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.1/10

Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area

5

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Erin District High School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Upper Grand DSB

    8.3/107.8 over 5 yrs

    52nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    530 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Erin Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Upper Grand DSB

    7.3/105.6 over 5 yrs

    687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    315 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Brisbane Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Upper Grand DSB

    7.1/107.1 over 5 yrs

    808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    395 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St John Brebeuf Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Wellington CDSB

    5.8/105.2 over 5 yrs

    1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    265 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Kids Inc.

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Ross R MacKay Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Upper Grand DSB

    Not rated

    110 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Erin, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

11,981

Population (2021)

298.8 km²

Area

40

People per km²

46.4

Median age

$128,926

Median income

90%

Own their home

2.8

People per household

4,200

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)15.3%
  • Working age (15–64)67.3%
  • Seniors (65+)17.4%

What is built here

  • Detached houses91.6%
  • Semi-detached0.7%
  • Duplexes1.1%
  • Low-rise apartments2.8%
  • Other attached homes1.3%

Own or rent

90%Owners

10%Renters

Across 4,200 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier24%
  • 1961–198034%
  • 1981–199016%
  • 1991–200010%
  • 2001–20052%
  • 2006–20104%
  • 2011–20153%
  • 2016–20213%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

17.1%
Born outside Canada
23%
Hold a degree or higher
63.7%
Employment rate
0.3%
Commute by transit
93.8%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$108,963
Median income after tax
$150,767
Average household income
5.8%
Living on a low income
$872/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,820/mo
Owners pay, per month
$973,963
Median home value at census
9%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
16%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 21 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Detached houses only Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What a House Rents For in Erin

At least 37 detached houses were leased in Erin over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,975 and half below, 2.6% lower than the 12 months before. A typical detached house found its tenant in 30 days — 9 days slower than a year ago.

10 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed detached houses sales in Erin. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.

Median rent
$2,975
-2.6% year over year
Days to lease
30
9 days slower
Leases closed
37
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$1.43/mo
from 37 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one detached house here differs from the next.

$3,381$3,110$2,840$2,569
Jan ’25Jun ’25Nov ’25Jul ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$2,973/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $27

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
99.1%
Leased over asking
10.8%

From 37 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Erin

28.3 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a detached house here costs.

Median sold price

$1,009,383

133 sales

Median rent

$2,975/mo

37 leases

Gross rental yield

3.54%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Erin over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Jan 2025Jul 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Erin, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Erin
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Jul 20266$3,150$3,018 – $3,31324100.0%
Mar 20265$3,000$2,900 – $3,00048100.0%
Jan 20266$2,845$2,625 – $2,9984598.6%
Dec 20259$3,000$2,850 – $3,20019100.0%
Nov 20255$2,850$2,850 – $3,0001995.0%
Oct 20256$2,975$2,850 – $3,32531100.0%
Sep 20258$3,050$2,900 – $3,15012100.0%
Aug 20259$3,050$3,000 – $3,10027100.0%
Jun 20256$3,200$3,050 – $3,27518100.0%
May 20259$3,000$2,950 – $3,20027100.0%
Apr 20255$3,000$3,000 – $3,00024100.0%
Mar 202516$3,000$2,800 – $3,20018100.0%
Jan 20255$3,200$3,200 – $3,30023100.0%

What people ask about Erin

How much is rent for a detached house in Erin?

The median detached house lease in Erin closed at $2,975 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 37 leases.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Erin on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one detached house. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Questions, answered

Common questions about houses for rent in Erin

How much does it cost to rent a house in Erin?

The median rent of the 7 houses for rent in Erin is $3,200/mo, from $2,350 to $5,000 a month. That is 3% above the median of all rentals in Erin.

All rentals in Erin 

Are there 3- and 4-bedroom houses for rent in Erin?

Yes. Erin has 6 4-bedroom houses (median $3,200/mo) for rent right now.

All rentals in Erin 
Keep looking

More Rentals in Erin

10 homes are for rent in Erin. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.

Erin neighbourhoods