2,456 people lived in Halton at the 2021 Census, in 855 households. 78% of households owned their home and 22% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (63%) and low-rise apartments (29%). 42% of homes were built before 1981, and 0% since 2011. 94% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.
Population of 548,435 One condo available for sale One park in the area
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
Affordable housing compared to province
Good school ratings
Low competition with only one property for sale
Keep in mind
Limited amenities available
No rental properties listed
Lack of public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Halton may feel quiet due to limited amenities. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with access to parks.
Great for first-time buyers families those seeking affordability
The areaWhat's nearby
Not enough verified data yet. We count schools, parks, transit and shops inside Halton's real boundary and publish the numbers only once that count is confirmed — an estimate here would be worse than nothing.
The peopleWho lives here
2,456
Population (2021)
2.3 km²
Area
1,049
People per km²
41.8
Median age
$136,438
Median income
78%
Own their home
2.9
People per household
855
Households
Every age
Children (under 15)14.9%
Working age (15–64)72.7%
Seniors (65+)12.3%
What is built here
Detached houses63.2%
Townhouses6.4%
Duplexes0.6%
Low-rise apartments29.2%
Own or rent
78%Owners
22%Renters
Across 855 households
When it was built
Mostly 1991–2000
1960 or earlier11%
1961–198030%
1981–199012%
1991–200036%
2001–20058%
2006–20100%
2011–20150%
2016–20210%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
29.2%
Born outside Canada
41.3%
Hold a degree or higher
57.5%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
94.2%
Commute by car
1.9
Children per family
$112,651
Median income after tax
$177,572
Average household income
23.4%
Living on a low income
$1,240/mo
Renters pay, per month
$2,081/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,279,194
Median home value at census
71.9%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
26.4%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 4 census areas around the listings we hold here. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.