Loading homes in Halton…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Homes for sale in Halton

suburban quiet affordable

2,456 people lived in Halton at the 2021 Census, in 855 households. 78% of households owned their home and 22% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (63%) and low-rise apartments (29%). 42% of homes were built before 1981, and 0% since 2011. 94% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Population of 548,435 One condo available for sale One park in the area
Halton, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Halton, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

In Ontario

$2,499

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

0

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable housing compared to province
  • Good school ratings
  • Low competition with only one property for sale

Keep in mind

  • Limited amenities available
  • No rental properties listed
  • Lack of public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Halton may feel quiet due to limited amenities. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with access to parks.

Great for first-time buyers families those seeking affordability

The areaWhat's nearby

Not enough verified data yet. We count schools, parks, transit and shops inside Halton's real boundary and publish the numbers only once that count is confirmed — an estimate here would be worse than nothing.

The peopleWho lives here

2,456

Population (2021)

2.3 km²

Area

1,049

People per km²

41.8

Median age

$136,438

Median income

78%

Own their home

2.9

People per household

855

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.9%
  • Working age (15–64)72.7%
  • Seniors (65+)12.3%

What is built here

  • Detached houses63.2%
  • Townhouses6.4%
  • Duplexes0.6%
  • Low-rise apartments29.2%

Own or rent

78%Owners

22%Renters

Across 855 households

When it was built

Mostly 1991–2000

  • 1960 or earlier11%
  • 1961–198030%
  • 1981–199012%
  • 1991–200036%
  • 2001–20058%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

29.2%
Born outside Canada
41.3%
Hold a degree or higher
57.5%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
94.2%
Commute by car
1.9
Children per family
$112,651
Median income after tax
$177,572
Average household income
23.4%
Living on a low income
$1,240/mo
Renters pay, per month
$2,081/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,279,194
Median home value at census
71.9%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
26.4%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 4 census areas around the listings we hold here. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

Keep looking

More Houses to Buy in Halton