Loading homes in Huron-Kinloss…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Condos for sale under $700K in Huron-Kinloss

quiet family-friendly community-focused

7,723 people lived in Huron-Kinloss at the 2021 Census, in 3,030 households. 87% of households owned their home and 13% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (91%) and low-rise apartments (6%). 56% of homes were built before 1981, and 11% since 2011. 93% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Population of 7,069 residents One park available in the area Only one rental property listed
Huron-Kinloss, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Huron-Kinloss, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

4.7

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 231 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$549,900

23% below Ontario

In Huron-Kinloss

$549,900

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

$2,448/mo

2% below Ontario

In Huron-Kinloss

$2,448

In Ontario

$2,499

≈ 18.7 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

73

Median $549,900

Houses 65 · Condos 8

For rent

2

Median $2,448

Houses 2

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • High school score of 4.7
  • Affordable median sale price compared to province
  • Quiet community with low population density

Keep in mind

  • Limited rental options available
  • No schools or public transit in the area

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Huron-Kinloss is calm and family-oriented, with access to nature. Residents enjoy a peaceful environment.

Great for first-time buyers families those seeking a peaceful lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

439.7 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

9

Parks

6

Playgrounds

5

Restaurants

1

Cafés

1

Gyms

2

Libraries

Counted across all 439.7 km² of Huron-Kinloss. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

4.3/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

2

Elementary

  • Ripley-Huron Community - Junior Campus School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Bluewater DSB

    4.4/105.6 over 5 yrs

    2,432nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    305 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Lucknow Central Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Bluewater DSB

    4.1/10

    2,535th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    180 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Huron-Kinloss, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

7,723

Population (2021)

440.7 km²

Area

18

People per km²

45.4

Median age

$92,508

Median income

87%

Own their home

2.6

People per household

3,030

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)19.0%
  • Working age (15–64)55.9%
  • Seniors (65+)25.1%

What is built here

  • Detached houses90.6%
  • Semi-detached1.5%
  • Townhouses1.5%
  • Low-rise apartments5.8%

Own or rent

87%Owners

13%Renters

Across 3,030 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier31%
  • 1961–198024%
  • 1981–19909%
  • 1991–20008%
  • 2001–20055%
  • 2006–20109%
  • 2011–20155%
  • 2016–20216%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

5.8%
Born outside Canada
15.6%
Hold a degree or higher
55.3%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
92.9%
Commute by car
2.1
Children per family
$79,526
Median income after tax
$110,229
Average household income
15.1%
Living on a low income
$849/mo
Renters pay, per month
$993/mo
Owners pay, per month
$484,531
Median home value at census
15.8%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
11.8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 10 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

Keep looking

More Homes for Sale in Huron-Kinloss

73 homes are for sale in Huron-Kinloss. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.

Huron-Kinloss neighbourhoods