Sold for:Sold Feb 3, 2026
$1,688,000

12 Father McGinn Road

Markham (Cathedraltown), ON L6C 0A7

Detached House SoldNot available

Property not available for sale or for rent.

Sell with HOMEH

HOMEH One: full-service selling for a 1% listing fee. The buyer's agent commission is separate.

Free Home EvaluationHow Much Is My Home Worth?Homes for Sale Nearby

Sale & Price History for 12 Father McGinn Road, Markham, Cathedraltown

2026-01-22
2026-02-03
Sold
Price
Login to See Prices
MLS#
n12722340

Real estate boards require you to or to see the full details of this property.

*Sold prices and complete sale & price history are regulated data. Under the Trust in Real Estate Services Act, 2002 (TRESA) and the rules of the Real Estate Council of Ontario (RECO), and pursuant to the Multiple Listing Service® rules of the Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA) and the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board (TRREB), this information may be shown only to registered users who have agreed to the applicable terms of use (a Virtual Office Website, or "VOW," arrangement). HOMEH Inc., Brokerage therefore provides it to signed-in members only. Creating an account is free and takes under a minute.

About 12 Father McGinn Road, Markham, Cathedraltown

Summarized Description

  • Luxurious detached home in Cathedral Town.
  • Over 5000 S.F of living space.
  • Premium corner lot with ample windows.
  • Finished basement with wet bar and game room.
  • Open concept kitchen with granite countertops.
  • Primary bedroom features heated en-suite.
  • Professionally landscaped front and back yard.
  • Large covered porch with upper balcony.

Prime Location - "Cathedral Town". Luxurious 4+2 Bdrm 5 Baths Detached with 2 Car Garage. Over 5000 S.F Living Space ( 3434 S.F + 1700 S.F Fin. Bsmt). Premium Corner Lot with 54' Frontage and Lots of Window + 3 Skylights. All Brick Exterior with Exterior Pot Lights, Large Covered Front Porch with Upper W/O Balcony. $$$ Upgrades: Grand Foyer w/ leaded Glass Door Entry. 9' Ceiling & Large Office on Main. Hardwood/ Laminate Flooring & Pot Lights Thru-Out. Open Concept Kitchen with Granite Countertop & Breakfast Bar. Extended Cabinet w/ Valance Lighting, Pantry & S/S Appliances. Oak Staircase w/ Iron-Pickets, Granite /Quartz Vanity Tops in All Baths. Primary bdrm w/5 pcs Heated Flooring En-Suite, Large W/I Closet with Organizer and Window. Fin. Bsmt with Rec /Game Rm, 2 Bdrm, Wet Bar with & 3pcs Bath. Prof Landscaped Front & Back Yard w/Stone Patio.

Key Facts & Features

Property Costs

Annual Property Tax Amount
$8,766
Land Transfer Tax Fee
$30,235

Basement Type
Finished

Interior Features

Laundry Level
Main Level
Interior Extras
Water Heater Owned, Water Softener
Fireplace/Stove
Yes
Fireplace Features
Family Room
Elevator
No

Exterior Features

Exterior Extras
Patio
Pool
None
Property Features
Park, Public Transit, Rec./Commun.Centre, School, Golf

Building

Building Type
Detached
Building Style
2-Storey

Construction

Exterior Finish
Brick
Roof
Shingles
Foundation Details
Concrete
Special Designation
Unknown

Lot

Lot Front
54.15 ft
Lot Depth
84.97 ft
Lot Size
54.15 x 84.97 Feet (As Per Survey (Premium Corner Lot))
Lot Size Code
54.15 x 84.97 Feet (As Per Survey (Premium Corner Lot))

Inclusions

Inclusions
S/S Appl (Fridge, Gas Stove, New Fotile Range Hood, B/I Dishwasher). Front Loaded Washer & Dryer. All Existing Elfs, CAC (2022), GDO & Remote. Tankless Water Heater - 2023 (Owned ). Roof Shingles - (2019), Replaced 3 Skylights (2020), Motorized Sunshade for Master Bdrm Skylight (2019), Remodel Bathrooms (Master Ensuite, Semi-Ensuite & Powder Rm) - 2020, Heated Tile Floor (Master Ensuite) -2020, Cold Room @ Bsmt - Water/Flood proofing (2022), Garage Polyaspartic Coating (2024), Newer Garage Door (2024), EV Charger (2024), Water Softener (2025), Reverse Osmosis Drinking Water System (2025), Replaced Front Columns (2019), Security Cameras (2019), Replaced Backyard Fence & Front/Back Interlock/Stone ( 2019)...Plan of Survey attached.

Exclusions

Exclusions
Garage Car Lift

Parking & Garages

Garage Type
Attached
Garage Spaces
2
Parking Spaces
2
Total Garage And Parking Spaces
4

Heating & Cooling

Heat Source
Gas
Heat Type
Forced Air
Air Conditioning
Central Air
Water
Municipal
Sewers
Sewer
Natural Gas
Yes
Hydro
Yes
Cable
Yes

Bedrooms
4 + 2
Washrooms
5
Kitchens
1
Family / bonus room
Yes

Room sizes

  • Office4.16 x 4.08
    Main level, French Doors, Large Window, Hardwood Floor
  • Living Room3.86 x 3.05
    Main level, Large Window, Open Concept, Hardwood Floor
  • Dining Room5.03 x 3.86
    Main level, Combined w/Living, Large Window, Hardwood Floor
  • Kitchen5.18 x 5.18
    Main level, Granite Counters, Pot Lights, Stainless Steel Appl
  • Breakfast3.96 x 3.35
    Main level, W/O To Patio, Breakfast Bar, Stainless Steel Appl
  • Family Room5.89 x 3.96
    Main level, Gas Fireplace, Pot Lights, Hardwood Floor
  • Laundry2.74 x 2.74
    Main level, Laundry Sink, Granite Counters, Access To Garage
  • Primary Bedroom6.71 x 4.01
    Second level, 5 Pc Ensuite, Walk-In Closet(s), Skylight
  • Sitting4.79 x 3.05
    Second level, Combined w/Primary, Large Window, Hardwood Floor
  • Bedroom 24.27 x 3.76
    Second level, Semi Ensuite, Walk-In Closet(s), Hardwood Floor
  • Bedroom 34.16 x 3.66
    Second level, Walk-In Closet(s), Semi Ensuite, Hardwood Floor
  • Bedroom 43.86 x 3.78
    Second level, 4 Pc Ensuite, W/O To Balcony, Hardwood Floor
  • Bedroom 5—
    Basement level, Pot Lights, Glass Doors, Laminate
  • Bedroom—
    Basement level, Pot Lights, Walk-In Closet(s), Laminate
  • Recreation—
    Basement level, 3 Pc Bath, Pot Lights, Laminate
  • Game Room—
    Basement level, Wet Bar, Pot Lights, Laminate

Washrooms

  • 5-piece, Second
  • 4-piece, Second
  • 3-piece, Basement
  • 2-piece, Main

Area
Markham
Municipality
Markham
Neighbourhood
Cathedraltown
Main cross streets
Woodbine / Elgin Mills
Zoning
Residential
Directions
Woodbine / Major Mac.

MLS® number
N12722340
Data source
Toronto Regional Real Estate Board
Status change
2026-02-03
Listed on
2026-01-22
Days on market
12 days
Possession type
Flexible
Co-op commission
2.5% + HST
Seller
Listed by
HOMELIFE LANDMARK RH REALTY

Home Market Value

Current home valuation for 12 Father McGinn Road, Markham, Cathedraltown, Markham, ON. Listed for $1,688,000

HOMEH Estimate

?

$1,782,500

Estimated Sales Range

?

$1,408,175 - $2,156,825

HOMEH Estimate for 12 Father McGinn Road, Markham, Cathedraltown

Calculated with a real agent's CMA method — 45+ years of experience, codified. Not an AI guess.

$1,782,500Medium confidence
Based on 4 comparable properties
See the full analysisFree Every recent nearby sale behind this number

For the owner

Is this your home? Track its value.

Get this home's HOMEH Estimate by email once a month, with how many homes are for sale around you.

Mortgage Payment Calculator

Compare up to 4 down payment scenarios

$
Markham, ON
Minimum Down Payment Required:20.0%

20% required for homes $1.5M or more

Minimum down payment

$337,600

Scenario 1 Scenario 2 Scenario 3 Scenario 4
−Down payment
%
$
%
$
%
$
%
$
+CMHC insurance
$0$0$0$0
=Total mortgage
$1,350,400$1,266,000$1,181,600$1,097,200
Amortization
Mortgage rate
%
%
%
%
Payment frequency
=Mortgage payment
$6,593monthly$6,181monthly$5,769monthly$5,357monthly
Are you a first time home buyer?

Land Transfer Tax

Provincial

$30,235

Total Land Transfer Tax

$30,235

Around this home

0/100Loading...
0/100Loading...
0/100Loading...
Map unavailable

No schools found nearby

Ask HOMEH

New!
H

Hi there!

👋

Text or call (416) 301-9001

Recommended for you

Based on homes you've looked at.

No recommended properties found.

Nearby similar homes

No nearby properties found.