Real Estate for Sale in Buttonville, Markham, ON

Loading homes in Buttonville…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Markham

Buttonville

family-friendly suburban quiet

Buttonville is a quiet neighbourhood in Markham, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and amenities for families and professionals.

High school rating average is 8.7 Majority of homes are single-detached Diverse community with 65.9% immigrants Average household size is 3.1

At a glance

Photo of 19 Tomlinson Circle
For SaleFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$1,690,000

19 Tomlinson Circle

Markham (Buttonville), ON L3R 9L1

4 + 1Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2.5K-3KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 11 Lunar Crescent
For SaleAs-IsFinished BasementLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 12 days ago

$2,280,000

11 Lunar Crescent

Markham (Buttonville), ON L3R 2T1

3 + 3Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 48 Captain Francis Drive
For SaleFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 27 days ago

$1,698,000

48 Captain Francis Drive

Markham (Buttonville), ON L3R 9C9

4 + 1Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
3K-3.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 5 Lunar Crescent
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 28 days ago

$1,860,000

5 Lunar Crescent

Markham (Buttonville), ON L3R 2T9

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 127 Tomlinson Circle
For SaleIn-Law SuiteFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed Aug 30, 2026

$1,479,000

127 Tomlinson Circle

Markham (Buttonville), ON L3R 9K4

4 + 2Bedrooms
6Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 27 Captain Francis Drive
For SaleWalk-Out Basement
Listed for:

Listed Aug 4, 2026

$1,799,000

27 Captain Francis Drive

Markham (Buttonville), ON L3R 9C8

5 + 1Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
3.5K-5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

8.7

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 217 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,799,000

65% above Markham 151% above Ontario

In Buttonville

$1,799,000

In Markham

$1,088,800

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$1,820/mo

27% below Markham 27% below Ontario

In Buttonville

$1,820

In Markham

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

$1,377

Per square foot

≈ 82.4 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

8

Median $1,799,000

Houses 8

For rent

3

Median $1,820

Houses 3

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-14. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Strong schools and educational options
  • Family-friendly environment with parks and playgrounds
  • High home ownership rate at 92.7%
  • Quiet residential streets

Keep in mind

  • Housing prices are above the city median
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with easy access to local amenities. The area is peaceful and suitable for families.

Great for families first-time buyers professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

6.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

3

Parks

13

Playgrounds

4

Grocery stores

37

Restaurants

10

Cafés

6

Gyms

3

Pharmacies

Counted across all 6.1 km² of Buttonville. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

8.5/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

7

Elementary

4

Secondary

  • ÉÉC Sainte-Marguerite-Bourgeoys-Markham

    Independent · French · Grades JK–8 · CSC MonAvenir

    9.1/109.4 over 5 yrs

    77th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    175 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Buttonville Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    7.8/108.3 over 5 yrs

    433rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    525 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Aspiration Academy

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Duncan Academy, the

    Independent

    Not rated

  • J Addison School

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Lead Academy

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Buttonville, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

4,508

Population (2021)

4.0 km²

Area

1,123

People per km²

48.9

Median age

$123,533

Median income

93%

Own their home

3.1

People per household

1,445

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)13.1%
  • Working age (15–64)63.5%
  • Seniors (65+)23.4%

What is built here

  • Detached houses80.8%
  • Townhouses14.1%
  • Duplexes4.5%

Own or rent

93%Owners

7%Renters

Across 1,445 households

When it was built

Mostly 1981–1990

  • 1960 or earlier2%
  • 1961–19809%
  • 1981–199061%
  • 1991–200014%
  • 2001–200510%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

65.9%
Born outside Canada
45.2%
Hold a degree or higher
53.2%
Employment rate
5.4%
Commute by transit
90.2%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$107,199
Median income after tax
$156,507
Average household income
8.4%
Living on a low income
$2,140/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,331/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,375,481
Median home value at census
0%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
25.3%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 8 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Buttonville actually sell for

37 homes changed hands in Buttonville over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,478,410 and half below, 14.7% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 28 days.

Median sold price
$1.48M
-14.7% year over year
Days to sell
28
1 day slower
Sales closed
37
last 12 months
Per square foot
$619
from 37 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$2.40M$1.91M$1.42M$930K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$972,900

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $27,100

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.3%
Sold over asking
27%

From 37 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Buttonville

34.3 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$1,478,410

37 sales

Median rent

$3,596/mo

26 leases

Gross rental yield

2.92%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Buttonville over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Buttonville

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

37sales
  • Detached$1.55M29.7%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —70.3%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Nov 2023Aug 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Buttonville, sales
Monthly closed sales in Buttonville
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20266$1,577,000$1.51M – $1.75M1099.7%
Jul 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20268$1,404,000$1.22M – $1.62M3097.2%
May 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20255$1,412,000$1.40M – $1.55M2696.4%
Sep 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20245$1,665,000$1.61M – $1.75M1499.5%
May 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20245$2,009,000$1.16M – $2.30M11119.0%
Feb 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20246$1,098,000$1.03M – $1.70M8100.0%
Nov 20238$1,752,500$1.70M – $1.88M24100.0%
Oct 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median

23 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Buttonville

How much does a home cost in Buttonville?

Homes in Buttonville sold for a median of $1,478,410 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 37 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 14.7% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Buttonville?

A home in Buttonville took a median of 28 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.3% of the asking price on average, with 27.0% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Buttonville?

The median lease in Buttonville closed at $3,596 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 26 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Buttonville?

A home in Buttonville costs about 34.3 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,478,410 against a median rent of $3,596 a month, a gross yield of 2.92%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Buttonville on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.