Real Estate for Sale in Unionville, Markham, ON
Loading homes in Unionville…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Markham
Unionville
Unionville is a vibrant neighbourhood in Markham known for its family-friendly atmosphere and good schools. It offers a mix of residential homes and condos, making it suitable for various lifestyles.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 119, 8228 Birchmount Road
Markham (Unionville), ON L3R 1A6
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 820, 99 South Town Centre Boulevard
Markham (Unionville), ON L6G 0E9
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
29 Barlow Road
Markham (Unionville), ON L3R 8A4
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 1607, 9 Clegg Road
Markham (Unionville), ON L6G 0H3
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
8.5
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 6,910 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$726,500
In Unionville
$726,500
In Markham
$1,088,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,600/mo
In Unionville
$2,600
In Markham
$2,485
In Ontario
$2,500
$597
Per square foot
≈ 23.3 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
237
Median $726,500
Condos 170 · Houses 67
For rent
143
Median $2,600
Condos 117 · Houses 25
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- High school ratings
- Family-friendly environment
- Access to parks and recreation
- Diverse housing options
- Active community life
Keep in mind
- Higher prices than the city median
- Traffic congestion during peak hours
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Unionville is relaxed and community-oriented, with plenty of amenities nearby. Residents enjoy local shops, parks, and a strong sense of community.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
12.2 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
36
Parks
21
Playgrounds
1
Transit stations
3
Grocery stores
63
Restaurants
17
Cafés
5
Gyms
1
Libraries
6
Pharmacies
Counted across all 12.2 km² of Unionville. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
8.5/10
Average rating of the 8 rated schools in this area
8
Elementary
7
Secondary
St Justin Martyr Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB
10.0/1010.0 over 5 yrs1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
675 students · EQAO 2024-2025
William Berczy Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
9.3/109.4 over 5 yrs53rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
565 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Unionville High School
Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB
9.0/108.9 over 5 yrs18th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,865 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Parkview Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
8.7/108.5 over 5 yrs130th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
570 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Bill Crothers Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB
8.3/108.1 over 5 yrs52nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,575 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Unionville Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
8.3/108.1 over 5 yrs231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
355 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Unionville, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
34,981
Population (2021)
22.1 km²
Area
1,583
People per km²
43.6
Median age
$96,663
Median income
72%
Own their home
2.6
People per household
14,480
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)12.4%
- Working age (15–64)66.8%
- Seniors (65+)20.9%
What is built here
- Detached houses38.1%
- Semi-detached0.6%
- Townhouses12%
- Duplexes1.2%
- Low-rise apartments1.6%
- High-rise apartments46.7%
Own or rent
72%Owners
29%Renters
Across 14,480 households
When it was built
Mostly 1981–1990
- 1960 or earlier1%
- 1961–198012%
- 1981–199022%
- 1991–200011%
- 2001–20054%
- 2006–201013%
- 2011–201515%
- 2016–202120%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 59.4%
- Born outside Canada
- 46.3%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 50.1%
- Employment rate
- 5.5%
- Commute by transit
- 88.3%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $84,075
- Median income after tax
- $126,251
- Average household income
- 18.1%
- Living on a low income
- $2,105/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,609/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,164,544
- Median home value at census
- 52%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 35.8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 37 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Unionville actually sell for
517 homes changed hands in Unionville over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $745,834 and half below, 0.7% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 29 days — 3 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $746K
- -0.7% year over year
- Days to sell
- 29
- 3 days slower
- Sales closed
- 517
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $739
- from 515 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$970,000
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $30,000
- Of the asking price
- 97.0%
- Sold over asking
- 25.9%
From 517 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Unionville
25.4 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$745,834
517 sales
Median rent
$2,444/mo
1,685 leases
Gross rental yield
3.93%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Unionville over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Unionville
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Condo apartment$583K57.1%
- Detached$1.73M23.2%
- Condo town$907K7.9%
- Freehold town$1.55M1.0%
- Other kinds, too few of each —10.8%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Unionville, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 39 | $739,800 | $535K – $1.25M | 27 | 97.8% |
| Aug 2026 | 53 | $823,000 | $535K – $1.49M | 34 | 97.4% |
| Jul 2026 | 42 | $759,000 | $544K – $1.40M | 28 | 97.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 60 | $700,500 | $561K – $1.39M | 28 | 97.4% |
| May 2026 | 43 | $625,888 | $539K – $1.32M | 19 | 97.1% |
| Apr 2026 | 59 | $836,000 | $552K – $1.51M | 26 | 96.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 40 | $810,000 | $562K – $1.50M | 24 | 97.2% |
| Feb 2026 | 38 | $721,500 | $550K – $881K | 26 | 97.9% |
| Jan 2026 | 34 | $744,000 | $575K – $1.50M | 48 | 95.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 29 | $698,000 | $576K – $1.56M | 36 | 95.2% |
| Nov 2025 | 37 | $680,000 | $546K – $850K | 31 | 97.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 43 | $755,000 | $589K – $1.63M | 29 | 97.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 39 | $668,000 | $585K – $1.47M | 27 | 97.3% |
| Aug 2025 | 46 | $787,500 | $582K – $1.51M | 31 | 96.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 48 | $702,944 | $598K – $1.68M | 30 | 96.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 49 | $740,000 | $590K – $1.72M | 24 | 97.3% |
| May 2025 | 34 | $674,000 | $611K – $882K | 21 | 98.4% |
| Apr 2025 | 39 | $708,000 | $626K – $1.41M | 29 | 98.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 37 | $850,000 | $695K – $1.20M | 22 | 98.1% |
| Feb 2025 | 32 | $712,500 | $637K – $885K | 19 | 98.3% |
| Jan 2025 | 26 | $722,400 | $570K – $934K | 36 | 97.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 20 | $755,000 | $578K – $1.06M | 34 | 100.6% |
| Nov 2024 | 45 | $777,500 | $665K – $1.10M | 29 | 97.3% |
| Oct 2024 | 60 | $846,500 | $672K – $1.63M | 22 | 99.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 37 | $830,000 | $677K – $1.37M | 28 | 97.7% |
| Aug 2024 | 42 | $850,000 | $690K – $1.50M | 31 | 98.5% |
| Jul 2024 | 38 | $1,224,000 | $758K – $1.87M | 19 | 98.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 39 | $988,000 | $701K – $1.79M | 21 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 45 | $985,000 | $717K – $1.81M | 19 | 98.6% |
| Apr 2024 | 52 | $920,000 | $718K – $1.89M | 17 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 48 | $780,000 | $706K – $1.62M | 12 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 27 | $812,000 | $678K – $1.41M | 14 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 33 | $828,000 | $710K – $1.05M | 43 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 29 | $730,000 | $640K – $1.08M | 31 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 29 | $838,889 | $658K – $1.75M | 15 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 44 | $823,500 | $669K – $1.73M | 13 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Unionville
How much does a home cost in Unionville?
Homes in Unionville sold for a median of $745,834 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 517 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 0.7% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Unionville?
A home in Unionville took a median of 29 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.0% of the asking price on average, with 25.9% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Unionville?
The median lease in Unionville closed at $2,444 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 1,685 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Unionville?
A home in Unionville costs about 25.4 years of the rent on one — the median price of $745,834 against a median rent of $2,444 a month, a gross yield of 3.93%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Unionville?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Unionville was condo apartment (57.1% of sales, median $582,713), detached (23.2% of sales, median $1,731,750) and condo town (7.9% of sales, median $906,927).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Unionville on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is 3.0× cheaper than detached houses
Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Unionville over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $582,713. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $745,834 — one number, two markets.
Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 517 sales in Unionville. Medians describe the group, never one home.
- Median condo sold price
- $583K
- 295 closed sales
- Median condo rent
- $2,400/mo
- 1,383 leases
- Days to sell
- 30
- median, condo apartments
- Share of all sales
- 57%
- of everything that closed here
Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 41 closed here at a median of $906,927.























