Condos for Sale in Unionville, Markham, ON

Loading homes in Unionville…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Markham

Unionville

family-friendly community-oriented active diverse

Unionville is a vibrant neighbourhood in Markham known for its family-friendly atmosphere and good schools. It offers a mix of residential homes and condos, making it suitable for various lifestyles.

Strong school ratings Many parks and playgrounds Diverse dining options Good public transit access Community events throughout the year

At a glance

Photo of Unit 119, 8228 Birchmount Road
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$499,000

Unit 119, 8228 Birchmount Road

Markham (Unionville), ON L3R 1A6

1 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 820, 99 South Town Centre Boulevard
For SaleMotivated Seller
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$588,000

Unit 820, 99 South Town Centre Boulevard

Markham (Unionville), ON L6G 0E9

1 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1607, 9 Clegg Road
For SaleOpen House
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$555,000

Unit 1607, 9 Clegg Road

Markham (Unionville), ON L6G 0H3

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1412, 292 Verdale Crossing
For SaleNew ListingCorner UnitCity View
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$668,000

Unit 1412, 292 Verdale Crossing

Markham (Unionville), ON L6G 0H6

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 508, 18 Water Walk Drive
For SaleNew ListingCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$823,000

Unit 508, 18 Water Walk Drive

Markham (Unionville), ON L3R 6L5

2 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1110, 8119 Birchmount Road
For SaleNew ListingCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$628,000

Unit 1110, 8119 Birchmount Road

Markham (Unionville), ON L6G 0H5

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

8.5

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 6,910 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$726,500

33% below Markham 1% above Ontario

In Unionville

$726,500

In Markham

$1,088,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,600/mo

5% above Markham 4% above Ontario

In Unionville

$2,600

In Markham

$2,485

In Ontario

$2,500

$597

Per square foot

≈ 23.3 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

237

Median $726,500

Condos 170 · Houses 67

For rent

144

Median $2,600

Condos 118 · Houses 25

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • High school ratings
  • Family-friendly environment
  • Access to parks and recreation
  • Diverse housing options
  • Active community life

Keep in mind

  • Higher prices than the city median
  • Traffic congestion during peak hours

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Unionville is relaxed and community-oriented, with plenty of amenities nearby. Residents enjoy local shops, parks, and a strong sense of community.

Great for families first-time buyers professionals retirees

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

12.2 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

36

Parks

21

Playgrounds

1

Transit stations

3

Grocery stores

63

Restaurants

17

Cafés

5

Gyms

1

Libraries

6

Pharmacies

Counted across all 12.2 km² of Unionville. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

8.5/10

Average rating of the 8 rated schools in this area

8

Elementary

7

Secondary

  • St Justin Martyr Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB

    10.0/1010.0 over 5 yrs

    1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    675 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • William Berczy Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    9.3/109.4 over 5 yrs

    53rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    565 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Unionville High School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB

    9.0/108.9 over 5 yrs

    18th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,865 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Parkview Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    8.7/108.5 over 5 yrs

    130th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    570 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Bill Crothers Secondary School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB

    8.3/108.1 over 5 yrs

    52nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,575 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Unionville Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    8.3/108.1 over 5 yrs

    231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    355 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Unionville, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

34,981

Population (2021)

22.1 km²

Area

1,583

People per km²

43.6

Median age

$96,663

Median income

72%

Own their home

2.6

People per household

14,480

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)12.4%
  • Working age (15–64)66.8%
  • Seniors (65+)20.9%

What is built here

  • Detached houses38.1%
  • Semi-detached0.6%
  • Townhouses12%
  • Duplexes1.2%
  • Low-rise apartments1.6%
  • High-rise apartments46.7%

Own or rent

72%Owners

29%Renters

Across 14,480 households

When it was built

Mostly 1981–1990

  • 1960 or earlier1%
  • 1961–198012%
  • 1981–199022%
  • 1991–200011%
  • 2001–20054%
  • 2006–201013%
  • 2011–201515%
  • 2016–202120%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

59.4%
Born outside Canada
46.3%
Hold a degree or higher
50.1%
Employment rate
5.5%
Commute by transit
88.3%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$84,075
Median income after tax
$126,251
Average household income
18.1%
Living on a low income
$2,105/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,609/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,164,544
Median home value at census
52%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
35.8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 37 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Condo apartments only Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What condos in Unionville actually sell for

295 condos changed hands in Unionville over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $582,713 and half below, 10.8% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its buyer in 30 days — 3 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$583K
-10.8% year over year
Days to sell
30
3 days slower
Sales closed
295
last 12 months
Per square foot
$808
from 295 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.

$951K$786K$621K$455K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$972,400

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $27,600

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.2%
Sold over asking
24.4%

From 295 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Unionville

20.2 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.

Median sold price

$582,713

295 sales

Median rent

$2,400/mo

1,383 leases

Gross rental yield

4.94%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Unionville over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Unionville, sales
Monthly closed sales in Unionville
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202621$538,000$490K – $661K2798.9%
Aug 202625$542,000$513K – $648K3897.6%
Jul 202626$614,400$495K – $769K2897.8%
Jun 202634$604,000$517K – $696K3096.8%
May 202627$561,000$525K – $647K1997.9%
Apr 202631$575,000$540K – $735K2596.1%
Mar 202623$580,000$534K – $661K3696.9%
Feb 202621$580,000$490K – $718K2698.0%
Jan 202619$585,000$534K – $651K4197.5%
Dec 202517$585,000$519K – $670K2895.8%
Nov 202526$615,000$542K – $690K3497.0%
Oct 202525$600,000$575K – $705K2897.0%
Sep 202526$612,000$571K – $672K2797.4%
Aug 202526$616,500$546K – $764K2896.4%
Jul 202530$612,944$579K – $673K3296.9%
Jun 202527$611,000$574K – $723K2498.6%
May 202527$648,000$569K – $718K2098.7%
Apr 202527$652,000$589K – $723K26100.0%
Mar 202521$725,000$648K – $766K2497.5%
Feb 202522$642,400$632K – $819K2598.0%
Jan 202517$708,000$567K – $795K2797.7%
Dec 202411$640,000$568K – $755K40102.0%
Nov 202432$698,000$637K – $811K2897.5%
Oct 202431$686,000$606K – $779K3099.2%
Sep 202422$729,000$665K – $820K3197.4%
Aug 202430$801,000$664K – $917K2898.5%
Jul 202414$721,500$690K – $854K2198.5%
Jun 202422$713,500$680K – $867K2399.7%
May 202421$738,000$685K – $850K2098.5%
Apr 202425$716,000$655K – $759K1498.8%
Mar 202425$718,000$676K – $775K12100.0%
Feb 202411$720,000$684K – $861K17100.0%
Jan 20246$738,500$618K – $817K21100.0%
Dec 20236$654,000$643K – $672K31100.0%
Oct 20235$660,000$640K – $685K16100.0%

What people ask about Unionville

How much does a condo cost in Unionville?

Condos in Unionville sold for a median of $582,713 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 295 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 10.8% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a condo in Unionville?

A condo in Unionville took a median of 30 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 97.2% of the asking price on average, with 24.4% selling over asking.

How much is rent for a condo in Unionville?

The median condo lease in Unionville closed at $2,400 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 1,383 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in Unionville?

A condo in Unionville costs about 20.2 years of the rent on one — the median price of $582,713 against a median rent of $2,400 a month, a gross yield of 4.94%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Unionville on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.