Real Estate for Sale in Unionville, Markham, ON

Loading homes in Unionville…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Markham

Unionville

family-friendly community-oriented active diverse

Unionville is a vibrant neighbourhood in Markham known for its family-friendly atmosphere and good schools. It offers a mix of residential homes and condos, making it suitable for various lifestyles.

Strong school ratings Many parks and playgrounds Diverse dining options Good public transit access Community events throughout the year

At a glance

Photo of Unit 1007, 292 Verdale Crossing
For SaleMotivated SellerPanoramic ViewsParking & Locker
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$498,000

Unit 1007, 292 Verdale Crossing

Markham (Unionville), ON L6G 0H6

1 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit Ph55, 23 Cox Boulevard
For SaleNew ListingPenthousePanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$1,290,000

Unit Ph55, 23 Cox Boulevard

Markham (Unionville), ON L3R 7Z9

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Parking
1.6K-1.8KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 728, 8119 Birchmount Road
For SaleNew ListingPrivate TerraceNew Construction
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$634,000

Unit 728, 8119 Birchmount Road

Markham (Unionville), ON L6G 0H5

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 31 Lord Durham Road
For SaleOpen HouseRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$1,499,000

31 Lord Durham Road

Markham (Unionville), ON L6G 0C2

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2.5K-3KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of Unit 804, 38 Simcoe Promenade
For SaleNew ListingCorner UnitNew Construction
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$525,000

Unit 804, 38 Simcoe Promenade

Markham (Unionville), ON L6G 1B3

1Bedroom
2Bathrooms
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 807W, 268 Buchanan Drive
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$650,000

Unit 807W, 268 Buchanan Drive

Markham (Unionville), ON L3R 8G9

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

8.5

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 6,910 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$726,500

33% below Markham 1% above Ontario

In Unionville

$726,500

In Markham

$1,088,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,600/mo

5% above Markham 4% above Ontario

In Unionville

$2,600

In Markham

$2,485

In Ontario

$2,500

$597

Per square foot

≈ 23.3 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

237

Median $726,500

Condos 170 · Houses 67

For rent

144

Median $2,600

Condos 118 · Houses 25

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • High school ratings
  • Family-friendly environment
  • Access to parks and recreation
  • Diverse housing options
  • Active community life

Keep in mind

  • Higher prices than the city median
  • Traffic congestion during peak hours

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Unionville is relaxed and community-oriented, with plenty of amenities nearby. Residents enjoy local shops, parks, and a strong sense of community.

Great for families first-time buyers professionals retirees

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

12.2 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

36

Parks

21

Playgrounds

1

Transit stations

3

Grocery stores

63

Restaurants

17

Cafés

5

Gyms

1

Libraries

6

Pharmacies

Counted across all 12.2 km² of Unionville. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

8.5/10

Average rating of the 8 rated schools in this area

8

Elementary

7

Secondary

  • St Justin Martyr Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB

    10.0/1010.0 over 5 yrs

    1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    675 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • William Berczy Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    9.3/109.4 over 5 yrs

    53rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    565 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Unionville High School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB

    9.0/108.9 over 5 yrs

    18th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,865 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Parkview Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    8.7/108.5 over 5 yrs

    130th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    570 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Bill Crothers Secondary School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB

    8.3/108.1 over 5 yrs

    52nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,575 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Unionville Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    8.3/108.1 over 5 yrs

    231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    355 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Unionville, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

34,981

Population (2021)

22.1 km²

Area

1,583

People per km²

43.6

Median age

$96,663

Median income

72%

Own their home

2.6

People per household

14,480

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)12.4%
  • Working age (15–64)66.8%
  • Seniors (65+)20.9%

What is built here

  • Detached houses38.1%
  • Semi-detached0.6%
  • Townhouses12%
  • Duplexes1.2%
  • Low-rise apartments1.6%
  • High-rise apartments46.7%

Own or rent

72%Owners

29%Renters

Across 14,480 households

When it was built

Mostly 1981–1990

  • 1960 or earlier1%
  • 1961–198012%
  • 1981–199022%
  • 1991–200011%
  • 2001–20054%
  • 2006–201013%
  • 2011–201515%
  • 2016–202120%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

59.4%
Born outside Canada
46.3%
Hold a degree or higher
50.1%
Employment rate
5.5%
Commute by transit
88.3%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$84,075
Median income after tax
$126,251
Average household income
18.1%
Living on a low income
$2,105/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,609/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,164,544
Median home value at census
52%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
35.8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 37 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Unionville actually sell for

517 homes changed hands in Unionville over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $745,834 and half below, 0.7% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 29 days — 3 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$746K
-0.7% year over year
Days to sell
29
3 days slower
Sales closed
517
last 12 months
Per square foot
$739
from 515 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$2.00M$1.48M$951K$427K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$970,000

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $30,000

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.0%
Sold over asking
25.9%

From 517 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Unionville

25.4 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$745,834

517 sales

Median rent

$2,444/mo

1,685 leases

Gross rental yield

3.93%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Unionville over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Unionville

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

517sales
  • Condo apartment$583K57.1%
  • Detached$1.73M23.2%
  • Condo town$907K7.9%
  • Freehold town$1.55M1.0%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —10.8%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Unionville, sales
Monthly closed sales in Unionville
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202639$739,800$535K – $1.25M2797.8%
Aug 202653$823,000$535K – $1.49M3497.4%
Jul 202642$759,000$544K – $1.40M2897.8%
Jun 202660$700,500$561K – $1.39M2897.4%
May 202643$625,888$539K – $1.32M1997.1%
Apr 202659$836,000$552K – $1.51M2696.1%
Mar 202640$810,000$562K – $1.50M2497.2%
Feb 202638$721,500$550K – $881K2697.9%
Jan 202634$744,000$575K – $1.50M4895.6%
Dec 202529$698,000$576K – $1.56M3695.2%
Nov 202537$680,000$546K – $850K3197.0%
Oct 202543$755,000$589K – $1.63M2997.0%
Sep 202539$668,000$585K – $1.47M2797.3%
Aug 202546$787,500$582K – $1.51M3196.0%
Jul 202548$702,944$598K – $1.68M3096.9%
Jun 202549$740,000$590K – $1.72M2497.3%
May 202534$674,000$611K – $882K2198.4%
Apr 202539$708,000$626K – $1.41M2998.0%
Mar 202537$850,000$695K – $1.20M2298.1%
Feb 202532$712,500$637K – $885K1998.3%
Jan 202526$722,400$570K – $934K3697.8%
Dec 202420$755,000$578K – $1.06M34100.6%
Nov 202445$777,500$665K – $1.10M2997.3%
Oct 202460$846,500$672K – $1.63M2299.1%
Sep 202437$830,000$677K – $1.37M2897.7%
Aug 202442$850,000$690K – $1.50M3198.5%
Jul 202438$1,224,000$758K – $1.87M1998.1%
Jun 202439$988,000$701K – $1.79M21100.0%
May 202445$985,000$717K – $1.81M1998.6%
Apr 202452$920,000$718K – $1.89M17100.0%
Mar 202448$780,000$706K – $1.62M12100.0%
Feb 202427$812,000$678K – $1.41M14100.0%
Jan 202433$828,000$710K – $1.05M43100.0%
Dec 202329$730,000$640K – $1.08M31100.0%
Nov 202329$838,889$658K – $1.75M15100.0%
Oct 202344$823,500$669K – $1.73M13100.0%

What people ask about Unionville

How much does a home cost in Unionville?

Homes in Unionville sold for a median of $745,834 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 517 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 0.7% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Unionville?

A home in Unionville took a median of 29 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.0% of the asking price on average, with 25.9% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Unionville?

The median lease in Unionville closed at $2,444 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 1,685 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Unionville?

A home in Unionville costs about 25.4 years of the rent on one — the median price of $745,834 against a median rent of $2,444 a month, a gross yield of 3.93%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Unionville?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Unionville was condo apartment (57.1% of sales, median $582,713), detached (23.2% of sales, median $1,731,750) and condo town (7.9% of sales, median $906,927).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Unionville on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Unionville

A condo here is 3.0× cheaper than detached houses

Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Unionville over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $582,713. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $745,834 — one number, two markets.

Condo apartment$582,713
Detached$1,731,750

Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 517 sales in Unionville. Medians describe the group, never one home.

Median condo sold price
$583K
295 closed sales
Median condo rent
$2,400/mo
1,383 leases
Days to sell
30
median, condo apartments
Share of all sales
57%
of everything that closed here

Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 41 closed here at a median of $906,927.