Condos for Rent in Unionville, Markham, ON
Loading homes in Unionville…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Markham
Unionville
Unionville is a vibrant neighbourhood in Markham known for its family-friendly atmosphere and good schools. It offers a mix of residential homes and condos, making it suitable for various lifestyles.
At a glance
Listed today
Unit 406, 10 Rouge Valley Drive
Markham (Unionville), ON L6G 0G9
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed today
Unit 506, 8119 Birchmount Road
Markham (Unionville), ON L6G 0H5
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 707, 75 South Town Centre Boulevard
Markham (Unionville), ON L6G 0B3
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 308, 1 Uptown Drive
Markham (Unionville), ON L3R 5C1
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
8.5
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 6,910 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$726,500
In Unionville
$726,500
In Markham
$1,088,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,600/mo
In Unionville
$2,600
In Markham
$2,485
In Ontario
$2,500
$597
Per square foot
≈ 23.3 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
237
Median $726,500
Condos 170 · Houses 67
For rent
144
Median $2,600
Condos 118 · Houses 25
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- High school ratings
- Family-friendly environment
- Access to parks and recreation
- Diverse housing options
- Active community life
Keep in mind
- Higher prices than the city median
- Traffic congestion during peak hours
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Unionville is relaxed and community-oriented, with plenty of amenities nearby. Residents enjoy local shops, parks, and a strong sense of community.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
12.2 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
36
Parks
21
Playgrounds
1
Transit stations
3
Grocery stores
63
Restaurants
17
Cafés
5
Gyms
1
Libraries
6
Pharmacies
Counted across all 12.2 km² of Unionville. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
8.5/10
Average rating of the 8 rated schools in this area
8
Elementary
7
Secondary
St Justin Martyr Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB
10.0/1010.0 over 5 yrs1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
675 students · EQAO 2024-2025
William Berczy Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
9.3/109.4 over 5 yrs53rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
565 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Unionville High School
Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB
9.0/108.9 over 5 yrs18th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,865 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Parkview Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
8.7/108.5 over 5 yrs130th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
570 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Bill Crothers Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB
8.3/108.1 over 5 yrs52nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,575 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Unionville Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
8.3/108.1 over 5 yrs231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
355 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Unionville, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
34,981
Population (2021)
22.1 km²
Area
1,583
People per km²
43.6
Median age
$96,663
Median income
72%
Own their home
2.6
People per household
14,480
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)12.4%
- Working age (15–64)66.8%
- Seniors (65+)20.9%
What is built here
- Detached houses38.1%
- Semi-detached0.6%
- Townhouses12%
- Duplexes1.2%
- Low-rise apartments1.6%
- High-rise apartments46.7%
Own or rent
72%Owners
29%Renters
Across 14,480 households
When it was built
Mostly 1981–1990
- 1960 or earlier1%
- 1961–198012%
- 1981–199022%
- 1991–200011%
- 2001–20054%
- 2006–201013%
- 2011–201515%
- 2016–202120%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 59.4%
- Born outside Canada
- 46.3%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 50.1%
- Employment rate
- 5.5%
- Commute by transit
- 88.3%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $84,075
- Median income after tax
- $126,251
- Average household income
- 18.1%
- Living on a low income
- $2,105/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,609/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,164,544
- Median home value at census
- 52%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 35.8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 37 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What condos in Unionville actually rent for
1,383 condos were leased in Unionville over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,400 and half below, 3.8% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 21 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.
- Median rent
- $2,400
- -3.8% year over year
- Days to lease
- 21
- 2 days slower
- Leases closed
- 1,383
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $3.53/mo
- from 1,365 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$3,000/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — right at the asking rent
- Of the asking rent
- 100.0%
- Leased over asking
- 4.5%
From 1,383 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Unionville
20.2 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.
Median sold price
$582,713
295 sales
Median rent
$2,400/mo
1,383 leases
Gross rental yield
4.94%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Unionville over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Unionville, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 114 | $2,450 | $2,300 – $2,900 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 166 | $2,400 | $2,250 – $2,688 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 177 | $2,400 | $2,200 – $2,820 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 142 | $2,400 | $2,231 – $2,788 | 21 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 121 | $2,350 | $2,250 – $2,800 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 113 | $2,400 | $2,200 – $2,800 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 106 | $2,400 | $2,250 – $2,788 | 25 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 78 | $2,350 | $2,250 – $2,800 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 86 | $2,400 | $2,250 – $2,538 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 78 | $2,400 | $2,250 – $2,681 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 95 | $2,450 | $2,300 – $2,775 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 107 | $2,400 | $2,300 – $2,800 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 111 | $2,480 | $2,350 – $2,925 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 148 | $2,500 | $2,350 – $2,763 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 178 | $2,450 | $2,300 – $2,850 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 179 | $2,400 | $2,300 – $2,800 | 18 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 159 | $2,500 | $2,350 – $2,800 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 149 | $2,480 | $2,350 – $2,800 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 109 | $2,500 | $2,400 – $2,800 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 92 | $2,500 | $2,395 – $2,900 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 91 | $2,530 | $2,400 – $2,700 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 82 | $2,600 | $2,350 – $2,850 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 81 | $2,600 | $2,450 – $2,950 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 114 | $2,550 | $2,400 – $2,838 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 119 | $2,600 | $2,450 – $2,850 | 14 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 191 | $2,550 | $2,478 – $2,900 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 199 | $2,550 | $2,450 – $2,900 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 156 | $2,550 | $2,400 – $2,900 | 30 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 177 | $2,500 | $2,350 – $2,800 | 28 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 170 | $2,500 | $2,364 – $2,800 | 32 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 110 | $2,500 | $2,320 – $2,700 | 26 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 64 | $2,500 | $2,338 – $2,625 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 66 | $2,525 | $2,400 – $2,800 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 55 | $2,600 | $2,475 – $2,900 | 15 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 59 | $2,625 | $2,500 – $3,000 | 15 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 58 | $2,625 | $2,550 – $3,000 | 8 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Unionville
How much does a condo cost in Unionville?
Condos in Unionville sold for a median of $582,713 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 295 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 10.8% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a condo in Unionville?
A condo in Unionville took a median of 30 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 97.2% of the asking price on average, with 24.4% selling over asking.
How much is rent for a condo in Unionville?
The median condo lease in Unionville closed at $2,400 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 1,383 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in Unionville?
A condo in Unionville costs about 20.2 years of the rent on one — the median price of $582,713 against a median rent of $2,400 a month, a gross yield of 4.94%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Unionville on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.























