Real Estate for Sale in Milliken Mills West, Markham, ON
Loading homes in Milliken Mills West…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Markham
Milliken Mills West
Milliken Mills West is a vibrant neighbourhood in Markham, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential options and community amenities, making it appealing for families and professionals.
At a glance
Listed 7 days ago
1 Maple Park Way
Markham (Milliken Mills West), ON L6G 1C5
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
82 Barrington Crescent
Markham (Milliken Mills West), ON L3R 3H3
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
25 Eastpine Drive
Markham (Milliken Mills West), ON L3R 4Z2
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 13 days ago
22 Fieldview Crescent
Markham (Milliken Mills West), ON L3R 3H7
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7.9
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 356 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,360,000
In Milliken Mills West
$1,360,000
In Markham
$1,088,400
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,100/mo
In Milliken Mills West
$2,100
In Markham
$2,450
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 54 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
13
Median $1,360,000
Houses 11 · Condos 2
For rent
10
Median $2,100
Houses 9 · Condos 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Good schools and educational options
- Family-friendly atmosphere
- Diverse dining choices
- Strong community engagement
- High percentage of home ownership
Keep in mind
- Housing prices above city median
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Milliken Mills West is active and family-oriented, with parks and schools nearby. The community is friendly and welcoming.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
13.9 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
6
Parks
13
Playgrounds
3
Grocery stores
62
Restaurants
15
Cafés
8
Gyms
1
Libraries
5
Pharmacies
Counted across all 13.9 km² of Milliken Mills West. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
8.6/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
13
Elementary
16
Secondary
Milliken Mills High School
Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB
8.8/108.4 over 5 yrs29th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,595 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Highgate Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
8.7/107.7 over 5 yrs130th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
520 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Milliken Mills Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
8.3/107.8 over 5 yrs231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
525 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ais Elementary School (Aurora Internatio
Independent
Not rated
Alden International School
Independent
Not rated
Amberson College High School
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Milliken Mills West, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
7,437
Population (2021)
1.5 km²
Area
4,933
People per km²
46.3
Median age
$93,487
Median income
87%
Own their home
3.4
People per household
2,225
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)13.0%
- Working age (15–64)63.0%
- Seniors (65+)24.0%
What is built here
- Detached houses70.4%
- Semi-detached8.4%
- Duplexes20.3%
- Low-rise apartments1.4%
Own or rent
87%Owners
13%Renters
Across 2,225 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier1%
- 1961–198054%
- 1981–199025%
- 1991–200013%
- 2001–20053%
- 2006–20101%
- 2011–20150%
- 2016–20210%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 67.8%
- Born outside Canada
- 23.7%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 43.3%
- Employment rate
- 7.3%
- Commute by transit
- 86.7%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $85,633
- Median income after tax
- $105,225
- Average household income
- 10.4%
- Living on a low income
- $1,388/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,167/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $998,339
- Median home value at census
- 27.5%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 26.4%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 10 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Milliken Mills West actually sell for
59 homes changed hands in Milliken Mills West over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,110,990 and half below, 13.7% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 22 days — 8 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $1.11M
- -13.7% year over year
- Days to sell
- 22
- 8 days slower
- Sales closed
- 59
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $670
- from 59 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$992,400
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $7,600
- Of the asking price
- 99.2%
- Sold over asking
- 45.8%
From 59 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Milliken Mills West
36.6 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$1,110,990
59 sales
Median rent
$2,528/mo
52 leases
Gross rental yield
2.73%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Milliken Mills West over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Milliken Mills West
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Link home$1.10M44.1%
- Other kinds, too few of each —55.9%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Milliken Mills West, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 7 | $1,088,888 | $770K – $1.20M | 38 | 98.4% |
| Aug 2026 | 5 | $1,100,000 | $1.04M – $1.22M | 17 | 105.5% |
| Jul 2026 | 6 | $1,045,500 | $1.02M – $1.08M | 17 | 105.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 9 | $1,138,800 | $1.09M – $1.14M | 25 | 95.4% |
| May 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 6 | $1,070,000 | $1.03M – $1.08M | 14 | 96.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 5 | $1,277,000 | $1.08M – $1.33M | 17 | 96.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 7 | $1,128,000 | $1.08M – $1.18M | 19 | 97.8% |
| Oct 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 9 | $1,250,000 | $1.15M – $1.30M | 19 | 99.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 7 | $1,260,000 | $1.22M – $1.57M | 14 | 97.9% |
| Nov 2024 | 5 | $1,603,000 | $1.55M – $1.69M | 11 | 115.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 8 | $1,441,500 | $1.35M – $1.55M | 11 | 105.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2024 | 9 | $1,380,000 | $1.28M – $1.49M | 9 | 115.1% |
| May 2024 | 6 | $1,240,000 | $1.16M – $1.34M | 10 | 114.8% |
| Apr 2024 | 6 | $1,309,444 | $1.28M – $1.38M | 10 | 110.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 8 | $1,299,000 | $1.21M – $1.41M | 11 | 111.4% |
| Feb 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 5 | $1,590,000 | $1.55M – $1.68M | 12 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 5 | $1,160,000 | $1.09M – $1.26M | 7 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 8 | $1,167,500 | $1.07M – $1.28M | 9 | 100.0% |
18 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Milliken Mills West
How much does a home cost in Milliken Mills West?
Homes in Milliken Mills West sold for a median of $1,110,990 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 59 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 13.7% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Milliken Mills West?
A home in Milliken Mills West took a median of 22 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 99.2% of the asking price on average, with 45.8% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Milliken Mills West?
The median lease in Milliken Mills West closed at $2,528 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 52 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Milliken Mills West?
A home in Milliken Mills West costs about 36.6 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,110,990 against a median rent of $2,528 a month, a gross yield of 2.73%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Milliken Mills West on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
2 condo townhouses are on the market in Milliken Mills West right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.












