Real Estate for Sale in Bayview Fairway-Bayview Country Club Estates, Markham, ON

Loading homes in Bayview Fairway-Bayview Country Club Estates…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Markham

Bayview Fairway-Bayview Country Club Estates

family-friendly suburban quiet

Bayview Fairway-Bayview Country Club Estates is a quiet neighbourhood in Markham. It offers a mix of residential homes and a strong community feel.

Median home price is $1,449,000 Majority of homes are single detached 53.7% of residents are immigrants Average household size is 3

At a glance

Photo of 16 Pine Knoll Gate
For SaleNew ListingWalk-Out Basement
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$1,888,000

16 Pine Knoll Gate

Markham (Bayview Fairway-Bayview Country Club Estates), ON L3T 1V5

4 + 2Bedrooms
5Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

LinkFor Sale

Photo of 1808 John Street
For SaleOpen HouseWalk-Out Basement
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$590,000

1808 John Street

Markham (Bayview Fairway-Bayview Country Club Estates), ON L3T 1Y9

4Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 23 Kings Inn Trail
For SaleOpen HouseSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$1,979,999

23 Kings Inn Trail

Markham (Bayview Fairway-Bayview Country Club Estates), ON L3T 1T6

4 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 1984 John Street
For SalePositive Cash Flow
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$718,000

1984 John Street

Markham (Bayview Fairway-Bayview Country Club Estates), ON L3T 1Z1

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 174 Bayview Fairways Drive
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 20 days ago

$1,299,000

174 Bayview Fairways Drive

Markham (Bayview Fairway-Bayview Country Club Estates), ON L3T 2Y8

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 2002 John Street
For SaleOpen HouseRavine Lot
Listed for:

Listed 20 days ago

$1,298,000

2002 John Street

Markham (Bayview Fairway-Bayview Country Club Estates), ON L3T 1Z1

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

32

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 149 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

8.6

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 2,027 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,449,000

33% above Markham 101% above Ontario

In Bayview Fairway-Bayview Country Club Estates

$1,449,000

In Markham

$1,088,000

In Ontario

$719,900

Median monthly rent

$2,500/mo

On par with Markham On par with Ontario

In Bayview Fairway-Bayview Country Club Estates

$2,500

In Markham

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 48.3 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

13

Median $1,449,000

Houses 10 · Condos 3

For rent

3

Median $2,500

Houses 2 · Condos 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-07. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • High school options available
  • Low low-income percentage
  • Strong sense of community

Keep in mind

  • Prices are above the city median
  • Limited amenities like restaurants and cafes

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Life here is peaceful with a focus on family and community. Residents enjoy outdoor spaces and a suburban atmosphere.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking community

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.8 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

5

Parks

2

Playgrounds

Counted across all 1.8 km² of Bayview Fairway-Bayview Country Club Estates. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

10.0/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

1

Elementary

  • Bayview Fairways Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    10.0/109.6 over 5 yrs

    1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    310 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Bayview Fairway-Bayview Country Club Estates, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

1,426

Population (2021)

0.8 km²

Area

1,689

People per km²

46.1

Median age

$139,762

Median income

89%

Own their home

3

People per household

460

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)15.8%
  • Working age (15–64)63.2%
  • Seniors (65+)21.1%

What is built here

  • Detached houses75.5%
  • Semi-detached24.5%
  • Duplexes2.1%

Own or rent

89%Owners

11%Renters

Across 460 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier2%
  • 1961–198069%
  • 1981–199028%
  • 1991–20002%
  • 2001–20050%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

53.7%
Born outside Canada
50.8%
Hold a degree or higher
56%
Employment rate
4.3%
Commute by transit
82.6%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$118,191
Median income after tax
$161,212
Average household income
6.8%
Living on a low income
$1,838/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,338,850
Median home value at census
0%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
25.6%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 3 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What homes in Bayview Fairway-Bayview Country Club Estates actually sell for

23 homes changed hands in Bayview Fairway-Bayview Country Club Estates over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,405,297 and half below, 3.9% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 34 days.

Median sold price
$1.41M
-3.9% year over year
Days to sell
34
Unchanged
Sales closed
23
last 12 months
Per square foot
$742
from 23 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.74M$1.38M$1.01M$644K
Oct ’23Sep ’24Nov ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$988,900

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $11,100

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
98.9%
Sold over asking
21.7%

From 23 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Bayview Fairway-Bayview Country Club Estates

29.7 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$1,405,297

23 sales

Median rent

$3,944/mo

13 leases

Gross rental yield

3.37%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Bayview Fairway-Bayview Country Club Estates over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

Every month behind these charts — Bayview Fairway-Bayview Country Club Estates, sales
Monthly closed sales in Bayview Fairway-Bayview Country Club Estates
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20265$1,100,000$720K – $1.67M1598.2%
Jun 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20246$869,000$863K – $1.05M1999.2%
Mar 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20232 Not enough sales this month to report a median

27 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Bayview Fairway-Bayview Country Club Estates

How much does a home cost in Bayview Fairway-Bayview Country Club Estates?

Homes in Bayview Fairway-Bayview Country Club Estates sold for a median of $1,405,297 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 23 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 3.9% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Bayview Fairway-Bayview Country Club Estates?

A home in Bayview Fairway-Bayview Country Club Estates took a median of 34 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.9% of the asking price on average, with 21.7% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Bayview Fairway-Bayview Country Club Estates?

The median lease in Bayview Fairway-Bayview Country Club Estates closed at $3,944 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 13 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Bayview Fairway-Bayview Country Club Estates?

A home in Bayview Fairway-Bayview Country Club Estates costs about 29.7 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,405,297 against a median rent of $3,944 a month, a gross yield of 3.37%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Bayview Fairway-Bayview Country Club Estates on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Bayview Fairway-Bayview Country Club Estates

A condo here is its own market

4 condo townhouses are on the market in Bayview Fairway-Bayview Country Club Estates right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.