Real Estate for Sale in Thornhill, Markham, ON
Loading homes in Thornhill…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Markham
Thornhill
Thornhill is a peaceful neighbourhood in Markham, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and condos, making it suitable for many types of families and individuals.
At a glance
Listed 7 days ago
Unit 707, 180 Dudley Avenue
Markham (Thornhill), ON L3T 4X2
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 14 days ago
Unit 310, 7811 Yonge Street
Markham (Thornhill), ON L3T 4S3
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 15 days ago
Unit 1525, 7161 Yonge Street
Markham (Thornhill), ON L3T 0C8
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 17 days ago
181 Clark Avenue
Markham (Thornhill), ON L3T 1T3
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7.6
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 898 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$999,000
In Thornhill
$999,000
In Markham
$1,088,000
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$2,325/mo
In Thornhill
$2,325
In Markham
$2,490
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 35.8 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
34
Median $999,000
Condos 18 · Houses 16
For rent
22
Median $2,325
Houses 17 · Condos 5
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- High average income levels
- Family-friendly environment
- Good educational resources
- Variety of housing options
Keep in mind
- Home prices are above the city median
- Renter strain is relatively high
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Thornhill is relaxed, with access to parks and local dining. The community is diverse and welcoming, making it a great place for families.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
2.1 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
6
Parks
4
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
9
Restaurants
2
Cafés
1
Gyms
1
Libraries
Counted across all 2.1 km² of Thornhill. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
8.1/10
Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area
5
Elementary
2
Secondary
Thornhill Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB
8.2/107.8 over 5 yrs65th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
940 students · EQAO 2024-2025
E J Sand Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
8.0/106.6 over 5 yrs337th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
415 students · EQAO 2024-2025
I Am Smart S-Cool
Independent
Not rated
International Languages - Bayview Night School
Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB
Not rated
Inventiveminds Child Youth and Family Su
Independent
Not rated
Peace School
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Thornhill, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
6,167
Population (2021)
2.0 km²
Area
3,119
People per km²
47.2
Median age
$91,924
Median income
58%
Own their home
2.6
People per household
2,500
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)12.5%
- Working age (15–64)66.3%
- Seniors (65+)21.2%
What is built here
- Detached houses32.5%
- Semi-detached3.3%
- Townhouses7.6%
- Duplexes2.9%
- Low-rise apartments2.2%
- High-rise apartments50.1%
Own or rent
58%Owners
41%Renters
Across 2,500 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier13%
- 1961–198056%
- 1981–199016%
- 1991–20007%
- 2001–20050%
- 2006–20101%
- 2011–20152%
- 2016–20212%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 56.8%
- Born outside Canada
- 41.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 49.4%
- Employment rate
- 18.7%
- Commute by transit
- 75.1%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $80,250
- Median income after tax
- $137,644
- Average household income
- 13.9%
- Living on a low income
- $1,640/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,804/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,007,933
- Median home value at census
- 34.6%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 29.5%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 9 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Thornhill actually sell for
66 homes changed hands in Thornhill over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $901,712 and half below, 29.1% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 45 days — 9 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $902K
- +29.1% year over year
- Days to sell
- 45
- 9 days slower
- Sales closed
- 66
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $644
- from 65 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$962,800
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $37,200
- Of the asking price
- 96.3%
- Sold over asking
- 18.2%
From 66 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Thornhill
29.7 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$901,712
66 sales
Median rent
$2,529/mo
124 leases
Gross rental yield
3.37%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Thornhill over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Thornhill
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Condo apartment$550K10.6%
- Other kinds, too few of each —89.4%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Thornhill, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 7 | $1,051,000 | $567K – $1.66M | 23 | 95.5% |
| Aug 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2026 | 12 | $635,000 | $550K – $1.10M | 53 | 94.5% |
| May 2026 | 7 | $1,288,000 | $660K – $1.44M | 24 | 97.7% |
| Apr 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 6 | $1,040,000 | $749K – $1.39M | 44 | 96.4% |
| Jan 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 7 | $670,000 | $584K – $1.57M | 75 | 95.9% |
| Oct 2025 | 5 | $1,888,800 | $615K – $2.30M | 27 | 95.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 11 | $635,000 | $508K – $988K | 57 | 96.2% |
| Aug 2025 | 6 | $635,000 | $545K – $643K | 36 | 96.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 5 | $695,000 | $685K – $835K | 26 | 98.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 5 | $650,000 | $571K – $790K | 63 | 98.3% |
| May 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2025 | 8 | $792,400 | $699K – $1.60M | 23 | 97.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 6 | $701,000 | $668K – $1.17M | 30 | 96.5% |
| Feb 2025 | 7 | $832,000 | $629K – $1.72M | 21 | 95.8% |
| Jan 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 5 | $690,000 | $575K – $765K | 23 | 97.5% |
| Nov 2024 | 6 | $575,000 | $559K – $725K | 48 | 97.4% |
| Oct 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 9 | $1,174,000 | $755K – $1.60M | 35 | 96.5% |
| Aug 2024 | 6 | $723,750 | $612K – $1.19M | 67 | 98.2% |
| Jul 2024 | 6 | $690,000 | $628K – $789K | 20 | 97.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2024 | 10 | $705,000 | $637K – $808K | 27 | 98.6% |
| Apr 2024 | 8 | $818,500 | $764K – $1.14M | 22 | 98.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 7 | $923,000 | $755K – $982K | 20 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 8 | $613,750 | $574K – $1.15M | 28 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 5 | $1,630,000 | $788K – $1.69M | 19 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 8 | $712,500 | $651K – $748K | 32 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 6 | $1,296,000 | $997K – $2.06M | 15 | 100.0% |
11 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Thornhill
How much does a home cost in Thornhill?
Homes in Thornhill sold for a median of $901,712 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 66 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 29.1% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Thornhill?
A home in Thornhill took a median of 45 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.3% of the asking price on average, with 18.2% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Thornhill?
The median lease in Thornhill closed at $2,529 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 124 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Thornhill?
A home in Thornhill costs about 29.7 years of the rent on one — the median price of $901,712 against a median rent of $2,529 a month, a gross yield of 3.37%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Thornhill on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Thornhill over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $550,000. Condos were 11% of everything that closed here, so there is no freehold market in Thornhill to read that number against.
- Median condo sold price
- $550K
- 7 closed sales
- Median condo rent
- $2,425/mo
- 73 leases
- Days to sell
- 55
- median, condo apartments
- Share of all sales
- 11%
- of everything that closed here























