Condos for Sale in Thornhill, Markham, ON

Loading homes in Thornhill…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Markham

Thornhill

family-friendly diverse suburban

Thornhill is a peaceful neighbourhood in Markham, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and condos, making it suitable for many types of families and individuals.

Strong school ratings Diverse community with many immigrants Multiple parks and playgrounds Close to restaurants and cafes Good access to public transit

At a glance

Photo of Unit 707, 180 Dudley Avenue
For SaleNew ListingCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$548,888

Unit 707, 180 Dudley Avenue

Markham (Thornhill), ON L3T 4X2

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 310, 7811 Yonge Street
For SaleEstate SaleCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$598,888

Unit 310, 7811 Yonge Street

Markham (Thornhill), ON L3T 4S3

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1525, 7161 Yonge Street
For SaleCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 15 days ago

$648,000

Unit 1525, 7161 Yonge Street

Markham (Thornhill), ON L3T 0C8

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 718, 7167 Yonge Street
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 25 days ago

$535,000

Unit 718, 7167 Yonge Street

Markham (Thornhill), ON L3T 0E1

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 408, 7171 Yonge Street
For SalePrice ReducedCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 28 days ago

$565,000

Unit 408, 7171 Yonge Street

Markham (Thornhill), ON L3T 0C5

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 347, 16B Elgin Street
For SalePrivate Terrace
Listed for:

Listed Sep 14, 2026

$599,999

Unit 347, 16B Elgin Street

Markham (Thornhill), ON L3T 4T4

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

7.6

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 898 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$999,000

8% below Markham 40% above Ontario

In Thornhill

$999,000

In Markham

$1,088,000

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$2,325/mo

7% below Markham 7% below Ontario

In Thornhill

$2,325

In Markham

$2,490

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 35.8 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

34

Median $999,000

Condos 18 · Houses 16

For rent

22

Median $2,325

Houses 17 · Condos 5

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • High average income levels
  • Family-friendly environment
  • Good educational resources
  • Variety of housing options

Keep in mind

  • Home prices are above the city median
  • Renter strain is relatively high

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Thornhill is relaxed, with access to parks and local dining. The community is diverse and welcoming, making it a great place for families.

Great for families first-time buyers working professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

2.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

6

Parks

4

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

9

Restaurants

2

Cafés

1

Gyms

1

Libraries

Counted across all 2.1 km² of Thornhill. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

8.1/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

5

Elementary

2

Secondary

  • Thornhill Secondary School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB

    8.2/107.8 over 5 yrs

    65th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    940 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • E J Sand Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    8.0/106.6 over 5 yrs

    337th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    415 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • I Am Smart S-Cool

    Independent

    Not rated

  • International Languages - Bayview Night School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB

    Not rated

  • Inventiveminds Child Youth and Family Su

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Peace School

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Thornhill, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

6,167

Population (2021)

2.0 km²

Area

3,119

People per km²

47.2

Median age

$91,924

Median income

58%

Own their home

2.6

People per household

2,500

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)12.5%
  • Working age (15–64)66.3%
  • Seniors (65+)21.2%

What is built here

  • Detached houses32.5%
  • Semi-detached3.3%
  • Townhouses7.6%
  • Duplexes2.9%
  • Low-rise apartments2.2%
  • High-rise apartments50.1%

Own or rent

58%Owners

41%Renters

Across 2,500 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier13%
  • 1961–198056%
  • 1981–199016%
  • 1991–20007%
  • 2001–20050%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–20152%
  • 2016–20212%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

56.8%
Born outside Canada
41.1%
Hold a degree or higher
49.4%
Employment rate
18.7%
Commute by transit
75.1%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$80,250
Median income after tax
$137,644
Average household income
13.9%
Living on a low income
$1,640/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,804/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,007,933
Median home value at census
34.6%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
29.5%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 9 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Condo apartments only Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What condos in Thornhill actually rent for

At least 73 condos were leased in Thornhill over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,426 and half below, 6.0% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 28 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.

1 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Thornhill. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.

Median rent
$2,426
-6.0% year over year
Days to lease
28
2 days slower
Leases closed
73
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$3.53/mo
from 73 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.

$3,280$2,893$2,507$2,120
Dec ’23Nov ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$2,985/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $15

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
99.5%
Leased over asking
2.7%

From 73 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Jun 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Thornhill, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Thornhill
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20265$2,300$2,300 – $2,85021100.0%
Aug 202612$2,338$2,250 – $2,52520100.0%
Jul 202612$2,338$2,200 – $2,50015100.0%
Jun 20267$2,800$2,525 – $3,07541100.0%
May 20267$2,350$2,250 – $2,6885499.1%
Mar 20268$2,325$2,300 – $2,8502197.9%
Jan 20268$2,650$2,463 – $2,8314498.4%
Dec 20257$2,500$2,200 – $2,75015100.0%
Oct 20257$2,300$2,300 – $2,45035100.0%
Sep 202513$2,350$2,300 – $2,85015100.0%
Aug 202518$2,800$2,413 – $2,9134099.1%
Jul 202519$2,400$2,300 – $2,5252898.3%
Jun 202510$2,500$2,413 – $2,5382699.0%
May 20258$2,700$2,475 – $2,9001498.1%
Apr 202510$2,675$2,500 – $2,98817100.0%
Mar 20259$2,500$2,300 – $2,9002198.0%
Jan 20258$2,600$2,388 – $2,75036100.0%
Dec 20249$2,850$2,400 – $3,10036100.0%
Nov 20248$2,500$2,350 – $2,68821100.0%
Oct 20247$2,600$2,575 – $3,15019100.0%
Sep 202412$2,725$2,475 – $3,18525100.0%
Aug 202411$3,050$2,775 – $3,20041100.0%
Jul 202412$2,600$2,438 – $3,0252699.1%
Jun 20249$2,600$2,450 – $3,15016100.0%
May 202411$2,600$2,500 – $2,77529100.0%
Apr 202410$2,565$2,500 – $2,65628100.0%
Mar 20245$2,600$2,530 – $2,60028100.0%
Dec 20235$2,950$2,700 – $3,20010100.0%

What people ask about Thornhill

How much is rent for a condo in Thornhill?

The median condo lease in Thornhill closed at $2,426 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 73 leases.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Thornhill on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.