Real Estate for Rent in Thornhill, Markham, ON

Loading homes in Thornhill…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Markham

Thornhill

family-friendly diverse suburban

Thornhill is a peaceful neighbourhood in Markham, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and condos, making it suitable for many types of families and individuals.

Strong school ratings Diverse community with many immigrants Multiple parks and playgrounds Close to restaurants and cafes Good access to public transit

At a glance

Photo of 21 Clark Avenue
For RentNew ListingFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$3,600

21 Clark Avenue

Markham (Thornhill), ON L3T 1S4

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of Unit BSMT, 141 Henderson Avenue
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$950

Unit BSMT, 141 Henderson Avenue

Markham (Thornhill), ON L3T 2L6

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of Unit 2nd Bedroom, 141 Henderson Avenue
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$900

Unit 2nd Bedroom, 141 Henderson Avenue

Markham (Thornhill), ON L3T 2L6

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of Unit 2 Flr, 58 Morgan Avenue
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$2,400

Unit 2 Flr, 58 Morgan Avenue

Markham (Thornhill), ON L3T 1R2

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of Unit BSMT, 17 New Havens Way
For RentWalk-Out Basement
Listed for:

Listed 16 days ago

$1,800

Unit BSMT, 17 New Havens Way

Markham (Thornhill), ON L3T 5G2

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Semi-Detached CondoFor Rent

Photo of Unit Bsmt #1, 123 Morgan Avenue
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 17 days ago

$1,200

Unit Bsmt #1, 123 Morgan Avenue

Markham (Thornhill), ON L3T 1R6

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Garage
< 700Sq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

7.6

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 898 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$999,000

8% below Markham 40% above Ontario

In Thornhill

$999,000

In Markham

$1,088,000

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$2,325/mo

7% below Markham 7% below Ontario

In Thornhill

$2,325

In Markham

$2,490

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 35.8 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

34

Median $999,000

Condos 18 · Houses 16

For rent

22

Median $2,325

Houses 17 · Condos 5

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • High average income levels
  • Family-friendly environment
  • Good educational resources
  • Variety of housing options

Keep in mind

  • Home prices are above the city median
  • Renter strain is relatively high

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Thornhill is relaxed, with access to parks and local dining. The community is diverse and welcoming, making it a great place for families.

Great for families first-time buyers working professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

2.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

6

Parks

4

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

9

Restaurants

2

Cafés

1

Gyms

1

Libraries

Counted across all 2.1 km² of Thornhill. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

8.1/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

5

Elementary

2

Secondary

  • Thornhill Secondary School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB

    8.2/107.8 over 5 yrs

    65th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    940 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • E J Sand Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    8.0/106.6 over 5 yrs

    337th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    415 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • I Am Smart S-Cool

    Independent

    Not rated

  • International Languages - Bayview Night School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB

    Not rated

  • Inventiveminds Child Youth and Family Su

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Peace School

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Thornhill, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

6,167

Population (2021)

2.0 km²

Area

3,119

People per km²

47.2

Median age

$91,924

Median income

58%

Own their home

2.6

People per household

2,500

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)12.5%
  • Working age (15–64)66.3%
  • Seniors (65+)21.2%

What is built here

  • Detached houses32.5%
  • Semi-detached3.3%
  • Townhouses7.6%
  • Duplexes2.9%
  • Low-rise apartments2.2%
  • High-rise apartments50.1%

Own or rent

58%Owners

41%Renters

Across 2,500 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier13%
  • 1961–198056%
  • 1981–199016%
  • 1991–20007%
  • 2001–20050%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–20152%
  • 2016–20212%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

56.8%
Born outside Canada
41.1%
Hold a degree or higher
49.4%
Employment rate
18.7%
Commute by transit
75.1%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$80,250
Median income after tax
$137,644
Average household income
13.9%
Living on a low income
$1,640/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,804/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,007,933
Median home value at census
34.6%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
29.5%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 9 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Thornhill actually rent for

124 homes were leased in Thornhill over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,529 and half below, 5.9% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 26 days — 2 days quicker than a year ago.

Median rent
$2,529
-5.9% year over year
Days to lease
26
2 days quicker
Leases closed
124
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$3.07/mo
from 121 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$4,056$3,302$2,548$1,794
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$2,985/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $15

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
99.5%
Leased over asking
3.2%

From 124 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Thornhill

29.7 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$901,712

66 sales

Median rent

$2,529/mo

124 leases

Gross rental yield

3.37%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Thornhill over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually rents in Thornhill

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

124leases
  • Condo apartment$2,42558.9%
  • Detached$2,4256.5%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —34.6%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Sep 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Thornhill, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Thornhill
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20266$2,575$2,300 – $2,9633299.2%
Aug 202616$2,450$2,250 – $2,86323100.0%
Jul 202615$2,350$2,200 – $2,85017100.0%
Jun 202611$3,000$2,525 – $3,30022100.0%
May 202613$2,350$2,200 – $2,80046100.0%
Apr 20263 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Mar 202612$2,325$2,288 – $3,0632297.9%
Feb 20266$2,525$2,325 – $2,8382498.1%
Jan 20269$2,700$2,550 – $3,0754198.6%
Dec 20259$2,500$2,200 – $3,00035100.0%
Nov 20255$2,800$2,600 – $3,05013100.0%
Oct 202519$2,350$2,100 – $3,02521100.0%
Sep 202521$2,850$2,300 – $3,80027100.0%
Aug 202523$2,800$2,300 – $2,93537100.0%
Jul 202520$2,400$2,300 – $2,5882698.6%
Jun 202514$2,500$2,413 – $2,9752699.0%
May 20259$2,700$2,400 – $2,9001498.3%
Apr 202517$2,750$2,500 – $3,30035100.0%
Mar 202514$2,700$2,323 – $3,3252599.0%
Feb 20257$2,900$2,400 – $3,1002598.6%
Jan 202512$2,725$2,388 – $3,12532100.0%
Dec 202411$2,850$2,400 – $3,15030100.0%
Nov 20249$2,500$2,350 – $2,95021100.0%
Oct 202411$2,600$2,565 – $2,99027100.0%
Sep 202417$2,825$2,500 – $3,30025100.0%
Aug 202417$3,100$3,050 – $3,50041100.0%
Jul 202417$2,680$2,450 – $3,90026100.0%
Jun 202411$2,600$2,445 – $3,15024100.0%
May 202416$2,648$2,500 – $3,17530100.0%
Apr 202413$2,600$2,500 – $3,10030100.0%
Mar 20249$2,600$2,450 – $2,75028100.0%
Feb 20247$2,430$1,950 – $3,05020100.0%
Jan 20246$3,050$2,850 – $3,17524100.0%
Dec 202311$3,450$3,075 – $3,75010100.0%
Nov 20237$2,680$2,538 – $3,37513100.0%
Oct 20237$2,700$2,550 – $2,85018100.0%

1 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Thornhill

How much does a home cost in Thornhill?

Homes in Thornhill sold for a median of $901,712 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 66 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 29.1% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Thornhill?

A home in Thornhill took a median of 45 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.3% of the asking price on average, with 18.2% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Thornhill?

The median lease in Thornhill closed at $2,529 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 124 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Thornhill?

A home in Thornhill costs about 29.7 years of the rent on one — the median price of $901,712 against a median rent of $2,529 a month, a gross yield of 3.37%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Thornhill on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Thornhill

A condo here is its own market

Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Thornhill over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $550,000. Condos were 11% of everything that closed here, so there is no freehold market in Thornhill to read that number against.

Median condo sold price
$550K
7 closed sales
Median condo rent
$2,425/mo
73 leases
Days to sell
55
median, condo apartments
Share of all sales
11%
of everything that closed here