Real Estate for Rent in Royal Orchard, Markham, ON
Loading homes in Royal Orchard…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Markham
Royal Orchard
Royal Orchard is a quiet neighbourhood in Markham, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and condos, making it a comfortable place to live.
At a glance
Listed 9 days ago
Unit Lower, 125 Royal Orchard Boulevard
Markham (Royal Orchard), ON L3T 3E1
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 13 days ago
16 Knotty Pine Trail
Markham (Royal Orchard), ON L3T 3W4
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 18 days ago
Unit Lower L, 51 Royal Orchard Boulevard
Markham (Royal Orchard), ON L3T 3C7
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 26 days ago
Unit Lower, 35 Forest Park Crescent
Markham (Royal Orchard), ON L3T 2M5
DetachedFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 657 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,314,444
In Royal Orchard
$1,314,444
In Markham
$1,088,000
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$2,000/mo
In Royal Orchard
$2,000
In Markham
$2,490
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 54.8 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
48
Median $1,314,444
Condos 30 · Houses 18
For rent
9
Median $2,000
Houses 8 · Condos 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- High ownership rate at 76.3%
- Family-friendly environment with many children
- Diverse community with a significant immigrant population
- Good median income of $101,849
Keep in mind
- Prices are above the city median
- Limited public transit options
- Higher rental strain at 49.9%
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Life in Royal Orchard is relaxed, with many amenities nearby. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with access to parks and schools.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
3.0 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
6
Parks
9
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
11
Restaurants
2
Cafés
1
Gyms
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 3.0 km² of Royal Orchard. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.6/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
4
Elementary
Baythorn Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
6.6/107.8 over 5 yrs1,165th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
550 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Anthony Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB
Not rated
195 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Stornoway Crescent Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
Not rated
65 students
Woodland Public School
Public · Grades 1–8 · York Region DSB
Not rated
220 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Royal Orchard, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
7,794
Population (2021)
3.3 km²
Area
2,373
People per km²
50
Median age
$101,849
Median income
76%
Own their home
2.6
People per household
3,020
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)12.6%
- Working age (15–64)60.3%
- Seniors (65+)27.1%
What is built here
- Detached houses49.9%
- Semi-detached1.5%
- Townhouses11.4%
- Duplexes1.7%
- High-rise apartments35.7%
Own or rent
76%Owners
23%Renters
Across 3,020 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier7%
- 1961–198079%
- 1981–199011%
- 1991–20002%
- 2001–20051%
- 2006–20100%
- 2011–20150%
- 2016–20210%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 50.4%
- Born outside Canada
- 45.6%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 49.2%
- Employment rate
- 10%
- Commute by transit
- 82.9%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $88,691
- Median income after tax
- $134,986
- Average household income
- 9.9%
- Living on a low income
- $1,731/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,402/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,122,859
- Median home value at census
- 49.9%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 28.6%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 11 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Royal Orchard actually rent for
65 homes were leased in Royal Orchard over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $3,804 and half below, 10.3% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 30 days — 8 days slower than a year ago.
- Median rent
- $3,804
- +10.3% year over year
- Days to lease
- 30
- 8 days slower
- Leases closed
- 65
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $2.88/mo
- from 64 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,983/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $17
- Of the asking rent
- 99.4%
- Leased over asking
- 6.2%
From 65 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Royal Orchard
19.5 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$888,435
92 sales
Median rent
$3,804/mo
65 leases
Gross rental yield
5.14%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Royal Orchard over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually rents in Royal Orchard
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$4,20010.8%
- Condo apartment$4,1507.7%
- Other kinds, too few of each —81.5%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Royal Orchard, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2026 | 12 | $3,700 | $3,400 – $4,313 | 45 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 8 | $4,400 | $3,700 – $4,563 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 5 | $2,900 | $2,850 – $3,200 | 33 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 6 | $3,300 | $2,663 – $3,900 | 23 | 98.8% |
| Feb 2026 | 7 | $4,150 | $3,375 – $4,500 | 44 | 96.8% |
| Jan 2026 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 9 | $3,600 | $3,200 – $4,700 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 5 | $3,080 | $2,800 – $3,200 | 11 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 5 | $3,650 | $2,900 – $4,500 | 20 | 97.9% |
| Jul 2025 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2025 | 8 | $3,425 | $2,925 – $3,800 | 28 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 6 | $3,675 | $3,213 – $4,025 | 10 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 5 | $3,500 | $3,400 – $4,000 | 28 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 5 | $3,900 | $3,300 – $4,000 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 5 | $3,200 | $2,950 – $5,100 | 11 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 5 | $3,900 | $3,200 – $4,100 | 60 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 9 | $3,750 | $3,600 – $3,980 | 30 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2024 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| May 2024 | 6 | $3,225 | $2,975 – $3,288 | 56 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 5 | $3,900 | $3,700 – $4,000 | 56 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 5 | $4,280 | $2,800 – $4,600 | 19 | 100.0% |
15 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Royal Orchard
How much does a home cost in Royal Orchard?
Homes in Royal Orchard sold for a median of $888,435 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 92 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 12.0% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Royal Orchard?
A home in Royal Orchard took a median of 31 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 95.8% of the asking price on average, with 17.4% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Royal Orchard?
The median lease in Royal Orchard closed at $3,804 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 65 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Royal Orchard?
A home in Royal Orchard costs about 19.5 years of the rent on one — the median price of $888,435 against a median rent of $3,804 a month, a gross yield of 5.14%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Royal Orchard?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Royal Orchard was detached (12.0% of sales, median $1,239,091) and condo apartment (12.0% of sales, median $544,000).
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Royal Orchard on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is 2.3× cheaper than detached houses
Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Royal Orchard over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $544,000. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $888,435 — one number, two markets.
Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 92 sales in Royal Orchard. Medians describe the group, never one home.
- Median condo sold price
- $544K
- 11 closed sales
- Median condo rent
- $4,150/mo
- 5 leases
- Days to sell
- 40
- median, condo apartments
- Share of all sales
- 12%
- of everything that closed here








