Real Estate for Rent in Bayview Glen, Markham, ON

Loading homes in Bayview Glen…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Markham

Bayview Glen

family-friendly suburban quiet

Bayview Glen is a quiet neighbourhood in Markham. It features spacious homes and a family-friendly atmosphere.

High median home price of $2,788,000 Strong school rating of 7.7 Low rental percentage at 5.3% Diverse population with 50.1% immigrants Mostly single-detached homes

At a glance

Photo of 4 Canadiana Drive
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$4,498

4 Canadiana Drive

Markham (Bayview Glen), ON L3T 2Y6

5Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2.5K-3KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of 24 Valloncliffe Road
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$6,500

24 Valloncliffe Road

Markham (Bayview Glen), ON L3T 2W8

4 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of 22 Valloncliffe Road
For RentSwimming PoolFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed Sep 8, 2026

$10,500

22 Valloncliffe Road

Markham (Bayview Glen), ON L3T 2W8

5Bedrooms
7Bathrooms
3Garage
5K+Sq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of Unit Main2nd, 54 Ladyslipper Court
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Jul 9, 2026

$3,100

Unit Main2nd, 54 Ladyslipper Court

Markham (Bayview Glen), ON L3T 2S7

3Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

7.7

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 230 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$2,788,000

156% above Markham 288% above Ontario

In Bayview Glen

$2,788,000

In Markham

$1,088,000

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$5,499/mo

124% above Markham 120% above Ontario

In Bayview Glen

$5,499

In Markham

$2,450

In Ontario

$2,500

$2,360

Per square foot

≈ 42.3 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

21

Median $2,788,000

Houses 19 · Condos 2

For rent

4

Median $5,499

Houses 4

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-oriented community with parks and schools
  • High median income of $150,478
  • Low crime rate and safe environment
  • Good access to local amenities

Keep in mind

  • Housing prices are above the city median
  • Limited public transit options
  • Few rental properties available

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to local parks and schools. The area is peaceful and ideal for families.

Great for families high-income buyers first-time buyers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.4 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

3

Parks

3

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

3

Restaurants

1

Cafés

Counted across all 1.4 km² of Bayview Glen. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.9/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

1

Elementary

  • Bayview Glen Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    6.9/108.1 over 5 yrs

    963rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    175 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Bayview Glen, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

1,969

Population (2021)

1.4 km²

Area

1,400

People per km²

53.9

Median age

$150,478

Median income

95%

Own their home

2.9

People per household

665

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)10.2%
  • Working age (15–64)57.8%
  • Seniors (65+)32.1%

What is built here

  • Detached houses85.6%
  • Townhouses1.4%
  • Duplexes2.9%
  • Low-rise apartments0.7%
  • High-rise apartments10.8%

Own or rent

95%Owners

5%Renters

Across 665 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier9%
  • 1961–198047%
  • 1981–199016%
  • 1991–20007%
  • 2001–200510%
  • 2006–20104%
  • 2011–20154%
  • 2016–20213%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

50.1%
Born outside Canada
52.4%
Hold a degree or higher
50.3%
Employment rate
7.3%
Commute by transit
83.5%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$125,457
Median income after tax
$297,040
Average household income
6.8%
Living on a low income
$2,322/mo
Owners pay, per month
$2,282,529
Median home value at census
100%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
31.3%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 4 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What homes in Bayview Glen actually rent for

15 homes were leased in Bayview Glen over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $5,737 and half below, 27.5% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 27 days — 13 days quicker than a year ago.

Median rent
$5,737
-27.5% year over year
Days to lease
27
13 days quicker
Leases closed
15
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$1.79/mo
from 15 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

What renters actually paid

$2,929/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $71

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
97.6%
Leased over asking
6.7%

From 15 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Bayview Glen

36.1 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$2,484,941

17 sales

Median rent

$5,737/mo

15 leases

Gross rental yield

2.77%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Bayview Glen over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

Every month behind these charts — Bayview Glen, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Bayview Glen
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Aug 20262 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jul 20262 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jun 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
May 20264 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Mar 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Feb 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jan 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Oct 20253 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Sep 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Aug 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jul 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jun 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
May 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Apr 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Feb 20252 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Dec 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Nov 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Sep 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jul 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jun 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Feb 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jan 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Oct 20232 Not enough leases this month to report a median

23 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Bayview Glen

How much does a home cost in Bayview Glen?

Homes in Bayview Glen sold for a median of $2,484,941 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 17 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 7.8% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Bayview Glen?

A home in Bayview Glen took a median of 55 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 93.4% of the asking price on average, with 17.6% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Bayview Glen?

The median lease in Bayview Glen closed at $5,737 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 15 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Bayview Glen?

A home in Bayview Glen costs about 36.1 years of the rent on one — the median price of $2,484,941 against a median rent of $5,737 a month, a gross yield of 2.77%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Bayview Glen on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Bayview Glen

A condo here is its own market

2 condo apartments are on the market in Bayview Glen right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.