Real Estate for Sale in Grandview, Markham, ON
Loading homes in Grandview…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Markham
Grandview
Grandview is a lively neighbourhood in Markham known for its diverse community and family-friendly atmosphere. It offers a mix of residential and condo living, making it suitable for various lifestyles.
At a glance
Listed 5 days ago
41 Sprucewood Drive
Markham (Grandview), ON L3T 2P8
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 5 days ago
Unit 1002, 1 Grandview Avenue
Markham (Grandview), ON L3T 0G7
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
35 Almond Avenue
Markham (Grandview), ON L3T 1K9
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
Unit 1712, 7171 Yonge Street E
Markham (Grandview), ON L3T 0C5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7.2
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 768 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,438,500
In Grandview
$1,438,500
In Markham
$1,088,000
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$2,470/mo
In Grandview
$2,470
In Markham
$2,490
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 48.5 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
34
Median $1,438,500
Houses 19 · Condos 15
For rent
12
Median $2,470
Condos 7 · Houses 5
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment with many parks
- Strong school performance for children
- Diverse housing options including condos
- Community-oriented with a mix of cultures
Keep in mind
- Housing prices are above the city median
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Grandview is comfortable and community-focused, with easy access to local amenities. Residents enjoy a mix of suburban and urban living.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1.6 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
3
Parks
5
Playgrounds
2
Grocery stores
7
Restaurants
2
Cafés
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 1.6 km² of Grandview. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.5/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
1
Elementary
Henderson Avenue Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
7.5/108.5 over 5 yrs571st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
340 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Grandview, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
5,837
Population (2021)
1.7 km²
Area
3,439
People per km²
39.8
Median age
$80,042
Median income
57%
Own their home
2.5
People per household
2,390
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)11.9%
- Working age (15–64)73.4%
- Seniors (65+)14.8%
What is built here
- Detached houses31.6%
- Townhouses5.5%
- Duplexes5.5%
- Low-rise apartments0.8%
- High-rise apartments56.6%
Own or rent
57%Owners
44%Renters
Across 2,390 households
When it was built
Mostly 2011–2015
- 1960 or earlier11%
- 1961–198022%
- 1981–19906%
- 1991–20004%
- 2001–20051%
- 2006–20102%
- 2011–201535%
- 2016–202119%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 61%
- Born outside Canada
- 49.2%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 54.4%
- Employment rate
- 17.8%
- Commute by transit
- 71.1%
- Commute by car
- 1.5
- Children per family
- $70,359
- Median income after tax
- $105,280
- Average household income
- 21.6%
- Living on a low income
- $1,887/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $2,258/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,145,489
- Median home value at census
- 53.9%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 46.4%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 6 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Grandview actually sell for
60 homes changed hands in Grandview over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $887,928 and half below, 9.1% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 36 days — 5 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $888K
- -9.1% year over year
- Days to sell
- 36
- 5 days slower
- Sales closed
- 60
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $780
- from 59 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$965,900
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $34,100
- Of the asking price
- 96.6%
- Sold over asking
- 16.7%
From 60 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Grandview
29 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$887,928
60 sales
Median rent
$2,550/mo
172 leases
Gross rental yield
3.45%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Grandview over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Grandview
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Condo apartment$515K8.3%
- Detached$1.83M8.3%
- Other kinds, too few of each —83.4%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Grandview, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 6 | $611,500 | $539K – $1.06M | 38 | 98.5% |
| Aug 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2026 | 6 | $1,450,500 | $1.06M – $1.83M | 63 | 94.7% |
| May 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 8 | $566,000 | $510K – $791K | 24 | 96.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 6 | $852,500 | $486K – $1.29M | 29 | 97.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 7 | $630,000 | $447K – $1.17M | 29 | 98.3% |
| Nov 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 7 | $782,000 | $611K – $1.18M | 63 | 92.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 6 | $1,338,000 | $1.21M – $1.49M | 36 | 97.4% |
| Aug 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2025 | 8 | $1,142,500 | $551K – $1.79M | 30 | 96.3% |
| May 2025 | 5 | $980,000 | $568K – $1.29M | 33 | 95.3% |
| Apr 2025 | 5 | $850,000 | $690K – $1.20M | 22 | 103.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 5 | $760,000 | $580K – $1.41M | 21 | 98.5% |
| Feb 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 8 | $588,000 | $572K – $1.08M | 24 | 97.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 12 | $1,042,500 | $724K – $1.56M | 20 | 98.6% |
| Aug 2024 | 5 | $728,888 | $535K – $780K | 18 | 98.8% |
| Jul 2024 | 5 | $815,000 | $580K – $1.60M | 19 | 97.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 8 | $783,750 | $626K – $1.59M | 10 | 103.7% |
| Feb 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
19 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Grandview
How much does a home cost in Grandview?
Homes in Grandview sold for a median of $887,928 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 60 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 9.1% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Grandview?
A home in Grandview took a median of 36 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.6% of the asking price on average, with 16.7% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Grandview?
The median lease in Grandview closed at $2,550 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 172 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Grandview?
A home in Grandview costs about 29.0 years of the rent on one — the median price of $887,928 against a median rent of $2,550 a month, a gross yield of 3.45%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Grandview?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Grandview was condo apartment (8.3% of sales, median $515,000) and detached (8.3% of sales, median $1,826,000).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Grandview on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is 3.5× cheaper than detached houses
Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Grandview over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $515,000. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $887,928 — one number, two markets.
Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 60 sales in Grandview. Medians describe the group, never one home.
- Median condo sold price
- $515K
- 5 closed sales
- Median condo rent
- $2,508/mo
- 127 leases
- Days to sell
- 28
- median, condo apartments
- Share of all sales
- 8%
- of everything that closed here























