Real Estate for Sale in Commerce Valley, Markham, ON

Loading homes in Commerce Valley…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Markham

Commerce Valley

family-friendly suburban diverse

Commerce Valley is a neighbourhood in Markham, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential living with access to various amenities.

Median home price is $626,500 Median rent price is $2,950 High school rating is 8.9 Diverse community with 68.1% immigrants Many parks and restaurants available

At a glance

Photo of Unit 2215, 12 Gandhi Lane
For SaleNew ListingRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$480,000

Unit 2215, 12 Gandhi Lane

Markham (Commerce Valley), ON L3T 0G8

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 905, 130 Pond Drive
For SalePrice ReducedEV Charger
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$638,000

Unit 905, 130 Pond Drive

Markham (Commerce Valley), ON L3T 7W5

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 2612, 38 Gandhi Lane
For SaleNew ListingCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$738,800

Unit 2612, 38 Gandhi Lane

Markham (Commerce Valley), ON L3T 0G9

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 310, 88 Times Avenue
For SaleNew ListingCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$545,000

Unit 310, 88 Times Avenue

Markham (Commerce Valley), ON L3T 7Z4

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1102, 399 South Park Road
For SaleNew ListingPanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$599,000

Unit 1102, 399 South Park Road

Markham (Commerce Valley), ON L3T 7W6

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 318, 62 Suncrest Boulevard
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 12 days ago

$449,000

Unit 318, 62 Suncrest Boulevard

Markham (Commerce Valley), ON L3T 7Y6

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

8.9

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,620 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$626,500

42% below Markham 13% below Ontario

In Commerce Valley

$626,500

In Markham

$1,088,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,950/mo

19% above Markham 18% above Ontario

In Commerce Valley

$2,950

In Markham

$2,485

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 17.7 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

53

Median $626,500

Condos 52 · Houses 1

For rent

25

Median $2,950

Condos 22 · Houses 3

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Good schools with high ratings
  • Family-friendly with parks and playgrounds
  • Strong community with diverse residents
  • Majority of homes are owner-occupied

Keep in mind

  • Limited grocery options
  • Higher rental prices compared to the city median

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to parks and dining options. The area is suitable for families and professionals.

Great for families first-time buyers professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

2.0 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

7

Parks

3

Playgrounds

12

Restaurants

5

Cafés

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 2.0 km² of Commerce Valley. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The peopleWho lives here

6,069

Population (2021)

4.2 km²

Area

1,452

People per km²

42

Median age

$68,500

Median income

70%

Own their home

2

People per household

2,995

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)10.0%
  • Working age (15–64)68.5%
  • Seniors (65+)21.6%

What is built here

  • Semi-detached0.5%
  • Townhouses22%
  • Low-rise apartments2%
  • High-rise apartments75.3%

Own or rent

70%Owners

30%Renters

Across 2,995 households

When it was built

Mostly 2001–2005

  • 1960 or earlier0%
  • 1961–19801%
  • 1981–19902%
  • 1991–200014%
  • 2001–200528%
  • 2006–201023%
  • 2011–201526%
  • 2016–20217%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

68.1%
Born outside Canada
45.3%
Hold a degree or higher
52.9%
Employment rate
6.2%
Commute by transit
86.6%
Commute by car
1.3
Children per family
$60,400
Median income after tax
$82,100
Average household income
21.9%
Living on a low income
$1,940/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,390/mo
Owners pay, per month
$600,000
Median home value at census
51.2%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
41.4%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 1 census area inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Commerce Valley actually sell for

142 homes changed hands in Commerce Valley over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $618,697 and half below, 7.6% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 33 days — 6 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$619K
-7.6% year over year
Days to sell
33
6 days slower
Sales closed
142
last 12 months
Per square foot
$686
from 142 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.14M$883K$624K$365K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$968,800

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $31,200

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
96.9%
Sold over asking
16.2%

From 142 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Commerce Valley

21 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$618,697

142 sales

Median rent

$2,458/mo

348 leases

Gross rental yield

4.77%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Commerce Valley over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Commerce Valley

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

142sales
  • Condo apartment$567K74.6%
  • Condo town$866K7.0%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —18.4%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Commerce Valley, sales
Monthly closed sales in Commerce Valley
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20268$544,000$492K – $615K2497.0%
Aug 202615$575,000$533K – $911K2897.8%
Jul 202616$605,000$419K – $828K4297.5%
Jun 202614$578,000$452K – $806K2198.6%
May 202612$765,000$654K – $834K2398.4%
Apr 202613$575,000$465K – $645K3895.5%
Mar 202610$687,500$462K – $1.09M2695.9%
Feb 20269$588,000$505K – $639K4395.3%
Jan 20267$630,000$511K – $709K3196.0%
Dec 202510$631,500$541K – $830K5196.5%
Nov 202515$635,000$552K – $688K3496.2%
Oct 202513$618,000$565K – $668K3596.7%
Sep 202513$653,000$575K – $678K2097.1%
Aug 202512$587,000$531K – $676K3096.8%
Jul 202510$679,000$573K – $790K3096.8%
Jun 20255$906,800$828K – $1.04M3896.4%
May 202512$659,000$610K – $679K3195.7%
Apr 202519$679,000$625K – $805K1898.0%
Mar 202512$730,000$654K – $897K26100.3%
Feb 202511$675,000$624K – $788K2997.4%
Jan 202512$681,500$598K – $736K2797.3%
Dec 202413$667,000$618K – $746K3798.2%
Nov 20249$605,000$565K – $705K2798.2%
Oct 202415$640,000$528K – $1.04M2897.5%
Sep 202413$670,000$600K – $820K2597.7%
Aug 20248$674,000$620K – $708K4597.0%
Jul 202413$700,000$623K – $920K2499.2%
Jun 202412$621,000$581K – $714K2696.8%
May 202411$620,000$531K – $989K15101.2%
Apr 202413$688,000$650K – $745K1699.0%
Mar 202413$650,000$608K – $725K18100.0%
Feb 202413$683,000$616K – $1.00M19100.0%
Jan 202412$832,500$627K – $1.09M42100.0%
Dec 20235$607,800$573K – $612K24100.0%
Nov 20237$622,500$568K – $728K21100.0%
Oct 20239$768,888$655K – $850K15100.0%

What people ask about Commerce Valley

How much does a home cost in Commerce Valley?

Homes in Commerce Valley sold for a median of $618,697 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 142 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 7.6% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Commerce Valley?

A home in Commerce Valley took a median of 33 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.9% of the asking price on average, with 16.2% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Commerce Valley?

The median lease in Commerce Valley closed at $2,458 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 348 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Commerce Valley?

A home in Commerce Valley costs about 21.0 years of the rent on one — the median price of $618,697 against a median rent of $2,458 a month, a gross yield of 4.77%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Commerce Valley?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Commerce Valley was condo apartment (74.6% of sales, median $566,594) and condo town (7.0% of sales, median $866,000).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Commerce Valley on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Commerce Valley

A condo here is its own market

Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Commerce Valley over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $566,594. Condos were 75% of everything that closed here, so there is no freehold market in Commerce Valley to read that number against.

Median condo sold price
$567K
106 closed sales
Median condo rent
$2,432/mo
292 leases
Days to sell
37
median, condo apartments
Share of all sales
75%
of everything that closed here

Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 10 closed here at a median of $866,000.