Real Estate for Sale in Thornlea, Markham, ON
Loading homes in Thornlea…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Markham
Thornlea
Thornlea is a quiet neighbourhood in Markham. It offers a mix of residential homes and a family-friendly atmosphere.

Markham, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
232 Green Lane
Markham (Thornlea), ON L3T 7H7
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 9 days ago
19 Cummings Court
Markham (Thornlea), ON L3T 6S5
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 14 days ago
236 Green Lane
Markham (Thornlea), ON L3T 7H7
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 19 days ago
23 Hashbury Place
Markham (Thornlea), ON L3T 7H4
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
9
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 2,244 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,829,000
In Thornlea
$1,829,000
In Markham
$1,088,000
In Ontario
$719,900
Median monthly rent
$3,125/mo
In Thornlea
$3,125
In Markham
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 48.8 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
12
Median $1,829,000
Houses 12
For rent
6
Median $3,125
Houses 6
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-07. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Strong school ratings for education
- Family-oriented with parks and play areas
- Low crime rate and safe environment
- High home ownership rate
Keep in mind
- Higher home prices than city median
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to parks. Daily life is peaceful and community-focused.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
3.1 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
3
Parks
4
Playgrounds
Counted across all 3.1 km² of Thornlea. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
10.0/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
1
Secondary
St Robert Catholic High School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · York CDSB
10.0/109.4 over 5 yrs1st of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,705 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Thornlea, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
4,734
Population (2021)
3.1 km²
Area
1,509
People per km²
51.2
Median age
$150,124
Median income
97%
Own their home
3
People per household
1,560
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)12.9%
- Working age (15–64)57.7%
- Seniors (65+)29.4%
What is built here
- Detached houses97.8%
- Duplexes2.2%
Own or rent
97%Owners
2%Renters
Across 1,560 households
When it was built
Mostly 1981–1990
- 1960 or earlier0%
- 1961–198010%
- 1981–199080%
- 1991–20007%
- 2001–20051%
- 2006–20100%
- 2011–20150%
- 2016–20210%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 56.2%
- Born outside Canada
- 55.5%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 50.9%
- Employment rate
- 4%
- Commute by transit
- 89.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $127,847
- Median income after tax
- $188,906
- Average household income
- 5.8%
- Living on a low income
- $1,274/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,564,514
- Median home value at census
- 19.1%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 10 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What homes in Thornlea actually sell for
31 homes changed hands in Thornlea over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,634,774 and half below, 12.4% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 36 days — 12 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $1.63M
- -12.4% year over year
- Days to sell
- 36
- 12 days slower
- Sales closed
- 31
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $568
- from 31 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$966,900
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $33,100
- Of the asking price
- 96.7%
- Sold over asking
- 16.1%
From 31 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Thornlea
43.3 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$1,634,774
31 sales
Median rent
$3,148/mo
25 leases
Gross rental yield
2.31%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Thornlea over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Thornlea
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.62M19.4%
- Other kinds, too few of each —80.6%
Every month behind these charts — Thornlea, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2026 | 6 | $1,618,000 | $1.52M – $1.69M | 16 | 99.5% |
| Apr 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 6 | $1,755,000 | $1.64M – $1.85M | 4 | 100.0% |
29 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Thornlea
How much does a home cost in Thornlea?
Homes in Thornlea sold for a median of $1,634,774 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 31 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 12.4% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Thornlea?
A home in Thornlea took a median of 36 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.7% of the asking price on average, with 16.1% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Thornlea?
The median lease in Thornlea closed at $3,148 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 25 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Thornlea?
A home in Thornlea costs about 43.3 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,634,774 against a median rent of $3,148 a month, a gross yield of 2.31%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Thornlea on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.











