Condos for Rent in Commerce Valley, Markham, ON
Loading homes in Commerce Valley…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Markham
Commerce Valley
Commerce Valley is a neighbourhood in Markham, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential living with access to various amenities.
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 207 B, 38 Gandhi Lane
Markham (Commerce Valley), ON L3T 0G9
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 8 days ago
Unit 1812, 12 Gandhi Lane
Markham (Commerce Valley), ON L3T 0G8
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 8 days ago
Unit 2812, 12 Gandhi Lane
Markham (Commerce Valley), ON L3T 0G8
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 10 days ago
Unit 316, 62 Suncrest Boulevard
Markham (Commerce Valley), ON L3T 7Y6
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
8.9
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,620 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$626,500
In Commerce Valley
$626,500
In Markham
$1,088,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,950/mo
In Commerce Valley
$2,950
In Markham
$2,485
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 17.7 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
53
Median $626,500
Condos 52 · Houses 1
For rent
25
Median $2,950
Condos 22 · Houses 3
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Good schools with high ratings
- Family-friendly with parks and playgrounds
- Strong community with diverse residents
- Majority of homes are owner-occupied
Keep in mind
- Limited grocery options
- Higher rental prices compared to the city median
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to parks and dining options. The area is suitable for families and professionals.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
2.0 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
7
Parks
3
Playgrounds
12
Restaurants
5
Cafés
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 2.0 km² of Commerce Valley. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The peopleWho lives here
6,069
Population (2021)
4.2 km²
Area
1,452
People per km²
42
Median age
$68,500
Median income
70%
Own their home
2
People per household
2,995
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)10.0%
- Working age (15–64)68.5%
- Seniors (65+)21.6%
What is built here
- Semi-detached0.5%
- Townhouses22%
- Low-rise apartments2%
- High-rise apartments75.3%
Own or rent
70%Owners
30%Renters
Across 2,995 households
When it was built
Mostly 2001–2005
- 1960 or earlier0%
- 1961–19801%
- 1981–19902%
- 1991–200014%
- 2001–200528%
- 2006–201023%
- 2011–201526%
- 2016–20217%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 68.1%
- Born outside Canada
- 45.3%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 52.9%
- Employment rate
- 6.2%
- Commute by transit
- 86.6%
- Commute by car
- 1.3
- Children per family
- $60,400
- Median income after tax
- $82,100
- Average household income
- 21.9%
- Living on a low income
- $1,940/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,390/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $600,000
- Median home value at census
- 51.2%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 41.4%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 1 census area inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What condos in Commerce Valley actually rent for
292 condos were leased in Commerce Valley over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,432 and half below, 6.8% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 21 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.
- Median rent
- $2,432
- -6.8% year over year
- Days to lease
- 21
- 2 days slower
- Leases closed
- 292
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $3.47/mo
- from 291 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,997/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $3
- Of the asking rent
- 99.9%
- Leased over asking
- 4.5%
From 292 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Commerce Valley
19.4 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.
Median sold price
$566,594
106 sales
Median rent
$2,432/mo
292 leases
Gross rental yield
5.15%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Commerce Valley over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Commerce Valley, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 20 | $2,400 | $2,294 – $2,850 | 21 | 99.2% |
| Aug 2026 | 31 | $2,400 | $2,250 – $2,500 | 14 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 30 | $2,375 | $2,200 – $2,838 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 26 | $2,450 | $2,213 – $2,913 | 17 | 99.5% |
| May 2026 | 26 | $2,375 | $2,163 – $2,725 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 23 | $2,450 | $2,325 – $2,950 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 27 | $2,500 | $2,300 – $2,820 | 25 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 21 | $2,450 | $2,350 – $2,900 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 21 | $2,450 | $2,300 – $2,700 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 17 | $2,450 | $2,300 – $2,550 | 31 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 26 | $2,500 | $2,450 – $2,900 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 24 | $2,400 | $2,350 – $2,513 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 21 | $2,500 | $2,450 – $2,700 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 38 | $2,450 | $2,300 – $2,925 | 14 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 35 | $2,800 | $2,400 – $3,000 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 24 | $2,500 | $2,388 – $2,613 | 15 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 29 | $2,800 | $2,500 – $3,000 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 24 | $2,515 | $2,300 – $2,900 | 26 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 28 | $2,545 | $2,338 – $2,813 | 28 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 16 | $2,550 | $2,500 – $3,100 | 15 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 23 | $2,600 | $2,388 – $2,988 | 30 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 17 | $2,900 | $2,570 – $3,100 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 17 | $2,600 | $2,500 – $2,900 | 11 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 17 | $2,550 | $2,480 – $2,650 | 11 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 27 | $2,600 | $2,475 – $2,950 | 12 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 45 | $2,600 | $2,450 – $3,000 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 31 | $2,600 | $2,425 – $2,825 | 26 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 16 | $2,453 | $2,400 – $2,600 | 41 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 20 | $2,400 | $2,344 – $2,485 | 32 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 19 | $2,550 | $2,375 – $3,040 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 13 | $2,650 | $2,500 – $2,950 | 39 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 6 | $2,500 | $2,425 – $2,500 | 31 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 6 | $2,650 | $2,613 – $3,288 | 36 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 11 | $2,650 | $2,500 – $3,200 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 13 | $3,000 | $2,550 – $3,200 | 12 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 12 | $2,675 | $2,495 – $3,113 | 9 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Commerce Valley
How much does a condo cost in Commerce Valley?
Condos in Commerce Valley sold for a median of $566,594 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 106 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 12.3% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a condo in Commerce Valley?
A condo in Commerce Valley took a median of 37 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 96.7% of the asking price on average, with 15.1% selling over asking.
How much is rent for a condo in Commerce Valley?
The median condo lease in Commerce Valley closed at $2,432 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 292 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in Commerce Valley?
A condo in Commerce Valley costs about 19.4 years of the rent on one — the median price of $566,594 against a median rent of $2,432 a month, a gross yield of 5.15%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Commerce Valley on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.


















