Condos for Rent in Grandview, Markham, ON

Loading homes in Grandview…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Markham

Grandview

family-friendly community-oriented diverse

Grandview is a lively neighbourhood in Markham known for its diverse community and family-friendly atmosphere. It offers a mix of residential and condo living, making it suitable for various lifestyles.

Diverse community with a high immigrant percentage Good school ratings with an average of 7.5 Several parks and playgrounds for outdoor activities Close to grocery stores and restaurants Modern homes built after 2011 are common

At a glance

Photo of Unit 1408, 7167 Yonge Street
For RentNew ListingCorner UnitPanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$2,500

Unit 1408, 7167 Yonge Street

Markham (Grandview), ON L3T 0E1

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 2231, 7161 Yonge Street
For RentCorner UnitPanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed 15 days ago

$3,200

Unit 2231, 7161 Yonge Street

Markham (Grandview), ON L3T 0C8

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 815, 7167 Yonge Street
For RentPenthouse
Listed for:

Listed 21 days ago

$2,250

Unit 815, 7167 Yonge Street

Markham (Grandview), ON L3T 0C9

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 727, 7161 Yonge Street
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 29 days ago

$2,400

Unit 727, 7161 Yonge Street

Markham (Grandview), ON L3T 0C8

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 1830, 7161 Yonge Street
For RentPanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed Sep 6, 2026

$2,450

Unit 1830, 7161 Yonge Street

Markham (Grandview), ON L3T 0C8

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 510, 1 Grandview Avenue
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Aug 25, 2026

$3,400

Unit 510, 1 Grandview Avenue

Markham (Grandview), ON L3T 0G7

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

7.2

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 768 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,438,500

32% above Markham 101% above Ontario

In Grandview

$1,438,500

In Markham

$1,088,000

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$2,470/mo

1% below Markham 1% below Ontario

In Grandview

$2,470

In Markham

$2,490

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 48.5 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

34

Median $1,438,500

Houses 19 · Condos 15

For rent

12

Median $2,470

Condos 7 · Houses 5

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment with many parks
  • Strong school performance for children
  • Diverse housing options including condos
  • Community-oriented with a mix of cultures

Keep in mind

  • Housing prices are above the city median
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Grandview is comfortable and community-focused, with easy access to local amenities. Residents enjoy a mix of suburban and urban living.

Great for families first-time buyers immigrants

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.6 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

3

Parks

5

Playgrounds

2

Grocery stores

7

Restaurants

2

Cafés

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 1.6 km² of Grandview. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.5/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

1

Elementary

  • Henderson Avenue Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    7.5/108.5 over 5 yrs

    571st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    340 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Grandview, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

5,837

Population (2021)

1.7 km²

Area

3,439

People per km²

39.8

Median age

$80,042

Median income

57%

Own their home

2.5

People per household

2,390

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)11.9%
  • Working age (15–64)73.4%
  • Seniors (65+)14.8%

What is built here

  • Detached houses31.6%
  • Townhouses5.5%
  • Duplexes5.5%
  • Low-rise apartments0.8%
  • High-rise apartments56.6%

Own or rent

57%Owners

44%Renters

Across 2,390 households

When it was built

Mostly 2011–2015

  • 1960 or earlier11%
  • 1961–198022%
  • 1981–19906%
  • 1991–20004%
  • 2001–20051%
  • 2006–20102%
  • 2011–201535%
  • 2016–202119%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

61%
Born outside Canada
49.2%
Hold a degree or higher
54.4%
Employment rate
17.8%
Commute by transit
71.1%
Commute by car
1.5
Children per family
$70,359
Median income after tax
$105,280
Average household income
21.6%
Living on a low income
$1,887/mo
Renters pay, per month
$2,258/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,145,489
Median home value at census
53.9%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
46.4%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 6 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Condo apartments only Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What condos in Grandview actually rent for

At least 127 condos were leased in Grandview over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,508 and half below, 0.9% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 19 days — 5 days quicker than a year ago.

1 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Grandview. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.

Median rent
$2,508
-0.9% year over year
Days to lease
19
5 days quicker
Leases closed
127
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$3.62/mo
from 124 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.

$3,446$2,982$2,518$2,054
Dec ’23Apr ’25Dec ’25Sep ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$2,995/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $5

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
99.8%
Leased over asking
5.5%

From 127 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Jul 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Grandview, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Grandview
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202610$2,375$2,238 – $2,4381499.1%
Aug 202617$2,800$2,250 – $2,95018100.0%
Jul 202620$2,375$2,288 – $2,86324100.0%
Jun 202615$2,300$2,150 – $2,80016100.0%
May 20269$2,500$2,300 – $2,75021100.0%
Apr 20268$2,550$2,244 – $3,3501898.4%
Mar 20267$2,750$2,375 – $2,83515100.0%
Feb 20266$2,250$2,163 – $2,30024100.0%
Jan 20269$2,800$2,450 – $3,00024100.0%
Dec 20256$2,550$2,263 – $2,87520100.0%
Nov 20255$2,300$2,250 – $2,45020100.0%
Oct 202515$2,500$2,375 – $2,90014100.0%
Sep 202510$2,450$2,313 – $2,81318100.0%
Aug 202511$2,480$2,325 – $2,72526100.0%
Jul 202510$2,400$2,313 – $2,40022100.0%
Jun 202511$2,900$2,463 – $3,00034100.0%
May 20258$2,500$2,388 – $2,86315100.0%
Apr 20256$2,425$2,313 – $2,7631499.1%
Mar 202510$2,450$2,250 – $2,86330100.0%
Dec 20247$2,400$2,375 – $2,67536100.0%
Nov 202412$2,625$2,588 – $2,86316100.0%
Sep 202410$2,575$2,475 – $3,11316100.0%
Aug 202414$2,650$2,500 – $3,13812100.0%
Jul 202413$2,550$2,500 – $2,65028100.0%
May 20248$2,603$2,550 – $2,7002699.6%
Mar 20247$2,600$2,575 – $3,15028100.0%
Dec 20235$2,650$2,500 – $2,70011100.0%

What people ask about Grandview

How much is rent for a condo in Grandview?

The median condo lease in Grandview closed at $2,508 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 127 leases.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Grandview on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.