Loading homes in North Huron…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Condos for sale in North Huron

community-focused family-friendly quiet

5,052 people lived in North Huron at the 2021 Census, in 2,155 households. 71% of households owned their home and 29% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (76%) and low-rise apartments (14%). 76% of homes were built before 1981, and 4% since 2011. 86% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

North Huron, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

North Huron, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

4.2

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 439 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$499,000

30% below Ontario

In North Huron

$499,000

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

$2,000/mo

20% below Ontario

In North Huron

$2,000

In Ontario

$2,499

$511

Per square foot

≈ 20.8 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

47

Median $499,000

Houses 47 · Condos 1

For rent

5

Median $2,000

Houses 5

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable compared to provincial median prices
  • Good school ratings (4.1 out of 5)
  • Access to parks and recreational areas
  • Variety of local dining options

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Few rental properties available

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in North Huron is quiet and community-oriented, with essential services close by. Residents enjoy local parks and schools.

Great for first-time buyers families those seeking a peaceful lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

178.7 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

6

Parks

3

Playgrounds

2

Grocery stores

1

Restaurants

1

Cafés

2

Gyms

2

Libraries

Counted across all 178.7 km² of North Huron. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

4.2/10

Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area

3

Elementary

  • Maitland River Elementary Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Avon Maitland DSB

    5.1/105.3 over 5 yrs

    2,146th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    410 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • F. E. Madill Elementary

    Public · Grades 7–8 · Avon Maitland DSB

    4.7/104.7 over 5 yrs

    582nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    140 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Sacred Heart Separate School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Huron Perth CDSB

    2.8/103.5 over 5 yrs

    2,853rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    190 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside North Huron, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

5,052

Population (2021)

179.0 km²

Area

28

People per km²

44.3

Median age

$77,231

Median income

71%

Own their home

2.4

People per household

2,155

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.5%
  • Working age (15–64)60.4%
  • Seniors (65+)23.0%

What is built here

  • Detached houses76%
  • Semi-detached2.3%
  • Townhouses5.3%
  • Duplexes1.4%
  • Low-rise apartments14.4%
  • Other attached homes0.7%

Own or rent

71%Owners

29%Renters

Across 2,155 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier51%
  • 1961–198025%
  • 1981–19906%
  • 1991–20006%
  • 2001–20054%
  • 2006–20102%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20213%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

6.4%
Born outside Canada
8.6%
Hold a degree or higher
58.1%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
85.7%
Commute by car
1.9
Children per family
$69,146
Median income after tax
$90,058
Average household income
11.9%
Living on a low income
$839/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,017/mo
Owners pay, per month
$398,217
Median home value at census
24.2%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
8.2%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 10 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

Keep looking

More Condos for Sale in North Huron

47 homes are for sale in North Huron. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.

North Huron neighbourhoods