Real Estate for Sale in Wingham, North Huron, ON
Loading homes in Wingham…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in North Huron
Wingham
Wingham is a small neighbourhood in North Huron, Ontario. It offers a quiet lifestyle with essential amenities nearby.

North Huron, Ontario
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
276 Centre Street
North Huron (Wingham), ON N0G 2W0
MultiplexFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
329 Josephine Street
North Huron (Wingham), ON N0G 2W0
MultiplexFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
115 Victoria Street W
North Huron (Wingham), ON N0G 2W0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
Lot 16 Augusta Street
North Huron (Wingham), ON N0G 2W0
Vacant LandFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
4.2
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 241 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$472,000
In Wingham
$472,000
In North Huron
$499,450
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$1,900/mo
In Wingham
$1,900
In North Huron
$2,000
In Ontario
$2,500
$511
Per square foot
≈ 20.7 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
33
Median $472,000
Houses 33 · Condos 1
For rent
4
Median $1,900
Houses 4
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable housing compared to provincial averages
- Family-friendly environment with schools and parks
- Low unemployment rate at 6.3%
- Strong community feel with local amenities
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Fewer restaurants and cafes available
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Wingham is relaxed, with a focus on community and family activities. Residents enjoy a slower pace in a safe environment.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
7.0 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
2
Parks
2
Playgrounds
2
Grocery stores
1
Restaurants
1
Cafés
1
Gyms
1
Libraries
Counted across all 7.0 km² of Wingham. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
4.2/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
3
Elementary
Maitland River Elementary Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Avon Maitland DSB
5.1/105.3 over 5 yrs2,146th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
410 students · EQAO 2024-2025
F. E. Madill Elementary
Public · Grades 7–8 · Avon Maitland DSB
4.7/104.7 over 5 yrs582nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
140 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Sacred Heart Separate School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Huron Perth CDSB
2.8/103.5 over 5 yrs2,853rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
190 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Wingham, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
3,068
Population (2021)
8.0 km²
Area
386
People per km²
44.7
Median age
$73,183
Median income
70%
Own their home
2.2
People per household
1,375
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)15.5%
- Working age (15–64)60.2%
- Seniors (65+)24.3%
What is built here
- Detached houses69.8%
- Semi-detached3.6%
- Townhouses5.5%
- Duplexes2.2%
- Low-rise apartments18.9%
Own or rent
70%Owners
31%Renters
Across 1,375 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier51%
- 1961–198028%
- 1981–19905%
- 1991–20005%
- 2001–20055%
- 2006–20103%
- 2011–20151%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 6.2%
- Born outside Canada
- 9.2%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 55.2%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 83.2%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $65,983
- Median income after tax
- $87,635
- Average household income
- 11.1%
- Living on a low income
- $750/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,024/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $356,362
- Median home value at census
- 24.8%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 12%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 6 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
What homes in Wingham actually sell for
48 homes changed hands in Wingham over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $471,727 and half below, 0.2% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 46 days — 15 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $472K
- -0.2% year over year
- Days to sell
- 46
- 15 days slower
- Sales closed
- 48
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $310
- from 47 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$965,400
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $34,600
- Of the asking price
- 96.5%
- Sold over asking
- 10.4%
From 48 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in Wingham
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$489K50.0%
- Other kinds, too few of each —50.0%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Wingham, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 6 | $507,500 | $455K – $536K | 49 | 95.3% |
| Aug 2026 | 7 | $470,000 | $439K – $547K | 68 | 98.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 6 | $550,000 | $529K – $853K | 50 | 96.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 5 | $415,000 | $400K – $503K | 24 | 96.7% |
| May 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 7 | $450,000 | $332K – $478K | 50 | 95.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 8 | $447,506 | $378K – $493K | 26 | 98.9% |
| Jul 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2025 | 9 | $440,000 | $385K – $610K | 23 | 96.1% |
| May 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2025 | 5 | $425,000 | $360K – $465K | 26 | 96.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 5 | $496,000 | $470K – $677K | 11 | 96.7% |
| Oct 2024 | 5 | $475,000 | $445K – $515K | 26 | 96.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 7 | $385,000 | $364K – $528K | 84 | 96.9% |
| Aug 2024 | 7 | $449,900 | $403K – $492K | 62 | 97.4% |
| Jul 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
20 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Wingham
How much does a home cost in Wingham?
Homes in Wingham sold for a median of $471,727 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 48 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 0.2% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Wingham?
A home in Wingham took a median of 46 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.5% of the asking price on average, with 10.4% selling over asking.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Wingham on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.























