Real Estate for Sale in Convent Glen North, Ottawa, ON
Loading homes in Convent Glen North…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Ottawa
Convent Glen North
Convent Glen North is a quiet neighbourhood in Ottawa. It offers a mix of homes and a family-friendly atmosphere.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
Unit A, 6812 Jeanne D'arc Boulevard
Ottawa (Convent Glen North), ON K1C 6E9
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
7866 Jeanne D'arc Boulevard
Ottawa (Convent Glen North), ON K1C 2E9
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
Unit 73, 6917 Bilberry Drive
Ottawa (Convent Glen North), ON K1C 2C1
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
1155 Millwood Court
Ottawa (Convent Glen North), ON K1C 3E9
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7.1
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 217 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$399,900
In Convent Glen North
$399,900
In Ottawa
$649,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,250/mo
In Convent Glen North
$2,250
In Ottawa
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 14.8 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
15
Median $399,900
Condos 13 · Houses 2
For rent
4
Median $2,250
Condos 3 · Houses 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable housing compared to Ottawa median
- Family-oriented with parks and playgrounds
- Strong sense of community
- Low income percentage at 5%
Keep in mind
- Limited amenities like restaurants and cafes
- Higher unemployment rate at 11%
- Few public transit options available
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Life in Convent Glen North is peaceful, with a focus on family activities and community engagement. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with access to parks.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
0.9 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
2
Parks
8
Playgrounds
Counted across all 0.9 km² of Convent Glen North. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.9/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
1
Elementary
1
Secondary
St Matthew High School
Independent · Grades 9–12 · Ottawa CDSB
6.9/107.4 over 5 yrs238th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
715 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Matthew Intermediate School
Public · Grades 7–8 · Ottawa CDSB
Not rated
410 students
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Convent Glen North, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
2,733
Population (2021)
0.9 km²
Area
2,900
People per km²
40.9
Median age
$92,275
Median income
77%
Own their home
2.4
People per household
1,180
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)15.5%
- Working age (15–64)65.5%
- Seniors (65+)19.0%
What is built here
- Detached houses11.2%
- Semi-detached8.6%
- Townhouses49.6%
- Duplexes6%
- Low-rise apartments25%
Own or rent
77%Owners
23%Renters
Across 1,180 households
When it was built
Mostly 1981–1990
- 1960 or earlier0%
- 1961–198027%
- 1981–199042%
- 1991–20004%
- 2001–20055%
- 2006–20103%
- 2011–201516%
- 2016–20212%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 17.9%
- Born outside Canada
- 30%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 56%
- Employment rate
- 15.8%
- Commute by transit
- 75.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $82,043
- Median income after tax
- $114,857
- Average household income
- 5%
- Living on a low income
- $1,646/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,356/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $403,980
- Median home value at census
- 30.2%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 14%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 5 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Convent Glen North actually sell for
89 homes changed hands in Convent Glen North over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $519,435 and half below, 6.2% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 28 days — 4 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $519K
- +6.2% year over year
- Days to sell
- 28
- 4 days slower
- Sales closed
- 89
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $365
- from 89 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$986,200
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $13,800
- Of the asking price
- 98.6%
- Sold over asking
- 19.1%
From 89 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Convent Glen North
18.7 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$519,435
89 sales
Median rent
$2,313/mo
15 leases
Gross rental yield
5.34%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Convent Glen North over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Convent Glen North
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Condo town$415K23.6%
- Other kinds, too few of each —76.4%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Convent Glen North, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 6 | $539,167 | $380K – $735K | 18 | 99.9% |
| Aug 2026 | 5 | $610,940 | $475K – $722K | 38 | 97.9% |
| Jul 2026 | 10 | $417,760 | $326K – $573K | 35 | 98.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 10 | $580,500 | $468K – $720K | 16 | 98.2% |
| May 2026 | 17 | $543,071 | $403K – $715K | 23 | 99.1% |
| Apr 2026 | 11 | $554,364 | $346K – $780K | 33 | 98.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 5 | $636,980 | $464K – $732K | 14 | 99.1% |
| Feb 2026 | 8 | $399,163 | $275K – $485K | 30 | 97.6% |
| Jan 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 7 | $458,571 | $384K – $555K | 33 | 97.9% |
| Oct 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 9 | $459,833 | $347K – $630K | 27 | 98.8% |
| Aug 2025 | 9 | $532,222 | $365K – $759K | 16 | 98.2% |
| Jul 2025 | 9 | $478,300 | $367K – $699K | 26 | 98.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 7 | $545,471 | $440K – $694K | 17 | 99.1% |
| May 2025 | 11 | $483,600 | $370K – $690K | 16 | 99.2% |
| Apr 2025 | 7 | $490,000 | $401K – $493K | 19 | 98.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 6 | $529,333 | $434K – $683K | 18 | 98.8% |
| Feb 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 5 | $482,000 | $350K – $593K | 55 | 97.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 5 | $513,000 | $405K – $623K | 27 | 99.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 6 | $461,500 | $445K – $480K | 36 | 98.2% |
| Jul 2024 | 8 | $561,250 | $399K – $800K | 21 | 97.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 12 | $447,875 | $382K – $627K | 17 | 98.1% |
| May 2024 | 12 | $515,250 | $398K – $678K | 17 | 99.1% |
| Apr 2024 | 10 | $485,100 | $415K – $687K | 26 | 98.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 13 | $476,892 | $362K – $608K | 15 | 99.2% |
| Feb 2024 | 9 | $483,500 | $369K – $818K | 14 | 99.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
9 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Convent Glen North
How much does a home cost in Convent Glen North?
Homes in Convent Glen North sold for a median of $519,435 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 89 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 6.2% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Convent Glen North?
A home in Convent Glen North took a median of 28 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.6% of the asking price on average, with 19.1% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Convent Glen North?
The median lease in Convent Glen North closed at $2,313 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 15 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Convent Glen North?
A home in Convent Glen North costs about 18.7 years of the rent on one — the median price of $519,435 against a median rent of $2,313 a month, a gross yield of 5.34%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Convent Glen North on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
2 condo apartments and 13 condo townhouses are on the market in Convent Glen North right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.
Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 21 closed here at a median of $414,629.














