Real Estate for Rent in Beacon Hill North, Ottawa, ON

Loading homes in Beacon Hill North…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Ottawa

Beacon Hill North

suburban family-friendly quiet

Beacon Hill North is a quiet neighbourhood in Ottawa. It offers a peaceful environment with a mix of families and older residents.

Good schools with an average rating of 7.1 Low renter percentage at 4.1% High home ownership at 93.4% Many parks and playgrounds available

At a glance

Photo of 570 Duff Crescent
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 18 days ago

$3,650

570 Duff Crescent

Ottawa (Beacon Hill North), ON K1J 7C5

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of 10 Delong Drive
For RentFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed Sep 4, 2026

$3,600

10 Delong Drive

Ottawa (Beacon Hill North), ON K1J 7E6

3 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

7.1

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 123 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,364,950

110% above Ottawa 90% above Ontario

In Beacon Hill North

$1,364,950

In Ottawa

$649,900

In Ontario

$719,900

Median monthly rent

$3,750/mo

47% above Ottawa 50% above Ontario

In Beacon Hill North

$3,750

In Ottawa

$2,550

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 30.3 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

5

Median $1,364,950

Houses 5

For rent

2

Median $3,750

Houses 2

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-08. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly atmosphere
  • Strong community ties
  • Access to quality schools
  • Mostly single-detached homes

Keep in mind

  • Higher prices than the city median
  • Limited rental options
  • Few nearby amenities like shops and cafes

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with a focus on family and community. Daily life is calm and relaxed, with an emphasis on homeownership.

Great for families first-time buyers retirees

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.4 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

1

Parks

9

Playgrounds

Counted across all 1.4 km² of Beacon Hill North. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.1/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

3

Elementary

  • École élémentaire publique Séraphin-Marion

    Public · French · Grades JK–6 · CÉP de l'Est de l'Ontario

    7.2/105.4 over 5 yrs

    751st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    415 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • École élémentaire catholique La Vérendrye

    Independent · French · Grades JK–6 · CSDC du Centre-Est de l'Ontario

    7.0/107.8 over 5 yrs

    888th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    540 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Henry Munro Middle School

    Public · Grades 6–8 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB

    Not rated

    515 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Beacon Hill North, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

1,562

Population (2021)

0.6 km²

Area

2,744

People per km²

49.6

Median age

$130,229

Median income

93%

Own their home

2.6

People per household

610

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)12.8%
  • Working age (15–64)60.3%
  • Seniors (65+)26.9%

What is built here

  • Detached houses94.2%
  • Semi-detached4.1%
  • Low-rise apartments0.8%

Own or rent

93%Owners

4%Renters

Across 610 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier2%
  • 1961–198093%
  • 1981–19900%
  • 1991–20000%
  • 2001–20050%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

17.9%
Born outside Canada
38.1%
Hold a degree or higher
49.9%
Employment rate
14.5%
Commute by transit
76.8%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$110,037
Median income after tax
$141,008
Average household income
2.3%
Living on a low income
$988/mo
Owners pay, per month
$663,774
Median home value at census
0%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
7.2%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 4 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What homes in Beacon Hill North actually rent for

12 homes were leased in Beacon Hill North over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $3,053 and half below, 1.8% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 25 days — 53 days quicker than a year ago.

Median rent
$3,053
+1.8% year over year
Days to lease
25
53 days quicker
Leases closed
12
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$2.13/mo
from 11 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

What renters actually paid

$2,975/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $25

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
99.2%
Leased over asking
0%

From 12 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Beacon Hill North

22 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$805,718

61 sales

Median rent

$3,053/mo

12 leases

Gross rental yield

4.55%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Beacon Hill North over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

Every month behind these charts — Beacon Hill North, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Beacon Hill North
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20262 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Aug 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jun 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
May 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Apr 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Feb 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jan 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Dec 20252 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Nov 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Oct 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Aug 20252 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jul 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Apr 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Dec 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Nov 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Oct 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Sep 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Aug 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jul 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jun 20243 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Apr 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Mar 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Oct 20231 Not enough leases this month to report a median

23 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Beacon Hill North

How much does a home cost in Beacon Hill North?

Homes in Beacon Hill North sold for a median of $805,718 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 61 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 2.4% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Beacon Hill North?

A home in Beacon Hill North took a median of 28 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 99.6% of the asking price on average, with 27.9% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Beacon Hill North?

The median lease in Beacon Hill North closed at $3,053 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 12 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Beacon Hill North?

A home in Beacon Hill North costs about 22.0 years of the rent on one — the median price of $805,718 against a median rent of $3,053 a month, a gross yield of 4.55%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Beacon Hill North on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.