Real Estate for Sale in Beacon Hill North, Ottawa, ON

Loading homes in Beacon Hill North…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Ottawa

Beacon Hill North

suburban family-friendly quiet

Beacon Hill North is a quiet neighbourhood in Ottawa. It offers a peaceful environment with a mix of families and older residents.

Good schools with an average rating of 7.1 Low renter percentage at 4.1% High home ownership at 93.4% Many parks and playgrounds available

At a glance

Photo of 14 Kaymar Drive
For SaleNew ListingLarge LotFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$1,695,000

14 Kaymar Drive

Ottawa (Beacon Hill North), ON K1J 7C9

3 + 2Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 2213 Fillmore Crescent
For SaleOpen HouseIn-Law SuiteFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 4 days ago

$665,000

2213 Fillmore Crescent

Ottawa (Beacon Hill North), ON K1J 6A1

3 + 2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 612 Clancy Street
For SaleFrequently ListedCorner Lot
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$934,900

612 Clancy Street

Ottawa (Beacon Hill North), ON K1J 7T9

4Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 825 De Salaberry Street
For SaleFinished BasementFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed Sep 15, 2026

$685,000

825 De Salaberry Street

Ottawa (Beacon Hill North), ON K1J 6Y5

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

LinkFor Sale

Photo of 2154 Dutton Crescent
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Aug 28, 2026

$695,000

2154 Dutton Crescent

Ottawa (Beacon Hill North), ON K1J 6K4

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

7.1

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 123 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,364,950

110% above Ottawa 90% above Ontario

In Beacon Hill North

$1,364,950

In Ottawa

$649,900

In Ontario

$719,900

Median monthly rent

$3,750/mo

47% above Ottawa 50% above Ontario

In Beacon Hill North

$3,750

In Ottawa

$2,550

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 30.3 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

5

Median $1,364,950

Houses 5

For rent

2

Median $3,750

Houses 2

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-08. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly atmosphere
  • Strong community ties
  • Access to quality schools
  • Mostly single-detached homes

Keep in mind

  • Higher prices than the city median
  • Limited rental options
  • Few nearby amenities like shops and cafes

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with a focus on family and community. Daily life is calm and relaxed, with an emphasis on homeownership.

Great for families first-time buyers retirees

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.4 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

1

Parks

9

Playgrounds

Counted across all 1.4 km² of Beacon Hill North. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.1/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

3

Elementary

  • École élémentaire publique Séraphin-Marion

    Public · French · Grades JK–6 · CÉP de l'Est de l'Ontario

    7.2/105.4 over 5 yrs

    751st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    415 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • École élémentaire catholique La Vérendrye

    Independent · French · Grades JK–6 · CSDC du Centre-Est de l'Ontario

    7.0/107.8 over 5 yrs

    888th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    540 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Henry Munro Middle School

    Public · Grades 6–8 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB

    Not rated

    515 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Beacon Hill North, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

1,562

Population (2021)

0.6 km²

Area

2,744

People per km²

49.6

Median age

$130,229

Median income

93%

Own their home

2.6

People per household

610

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)12.8%
  • Working age (15–64)60.3%
  • Seniors (65+)26.9%

What is built here

  • Detached houses94.2%
  • Semi-detached4.1%
  • Low-rise apartments0.8%

Own or rent

93%Owners

4%Renters

Across 610 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier2%
  • 1961–198093%
  • 1981–19900%
  • 1991–20000%
  • 2001–20050%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

17.9%
Born outside Canada
38.1%
Hold a degree or higher
49.9%
Employment rate
14.5%
Commute by transit
76.8%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$110,037
Median income after tax
$141,008
Average household income
2.3%
Living on a low income
$988/mo
Owners pay, per month
$663,774
Median home value at census
0%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
7.2%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 4 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Beacon Hill North actually sell for

61 homes changed hands in Beacon Hill North over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $805,718 and half below, 2.4% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 28 days — 8 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$806K
+2.4% year over year
Days to sell
28
8 days slower
Sales closed
61
last 12 months
Per square foot
$513
from 60 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.68M$1.27M$866K$460K
Oct ’23Nov ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$995,800

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $4,200

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
99.6%
Sold over asking
27.9%

From 61 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Beacon Hill North

22 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$805,718

61 sales

Median rent

$3,053/mo

12 leases

Gross rental yield

4.55%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Beacon Hill North over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Beacon Hill North

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

61sales
  • Detached$913K41.0%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —59.0%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Mar 2024Jul 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Beacon Hill North, sales
Monthly closed sales in Beacon Hill North
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 202610$928,500$620K – $1.16M1898.5%
Jun 20267$806,786$750K – $936K9104.9%
May 202611$869,909$649K – $1.14M10101.6%
Apr 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20255$646,900$628K – $665K5999.4%
Oct 20257$809,643$715K – $845K3697.7%
Sep 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20256$823,000$698K – $1.22M699.1%
May 202511$807,141$760K – $918K8100.5%
Apr 20258$874,188$712K – $1.05M8100.1%
Mar 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20257$773,857$558K – $870K2498.3%
Dec 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20247$792,429$690K – $1.59M5395.3%
Sep 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20248$762,250$668K – $904K2698.6%
May 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20248$800,750$645K – $1.19M11100.6%
Mar 20245$679,000$544K – $935K1399.8%
Jan 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median

20 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Beacon Hill North

How much does a home cost in Beacon Hill North?

Homes in Beacon Hill North sold for a median of $805,718 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 61 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 2.4% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Beacon Hill North?

A home in Beacon Hill North took a median of 28 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 99.6% of the asking price on average, with 27.9% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Beacon Hill North?

The median lease in Beacon Hill North closed at $3,053 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 12 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Beacon Hill North?

A home in Beacon Hill North costs about 22.0 years of the rent on one — the median price of $805,718 against a median rent of $3,053 a month, a gross yield of 4.55%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Beacon Hill North on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.