Real Estate for Sale in Carleton Square, Ottawa, ON
Loading homes in Carleton Square…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Ottawa
Carleton Square
Carleton Square is a vibrant neighbourhood in Ottawa. It offers a mix of residential options and local amenities.
At a glance
Listed 9 days ago
Unit 2505, 900 Dynes Road N
Ottawa (Carleton Square), ON K2C 3L6
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 9 days ago
924 Dynes Road
Ottawa (Carleton Square), ON K2C 0G8
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 15 days ago
PH-4 900 Dynes Road
Ottawa (Carleton Square), ON K2C 0J5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 22 days ago
Unit 1908, 900 Dynes Road
Ottawa (Carleton Square), ON K2C 3L6
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
5.7
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 235 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$300,000
In Carleton Square
$300,000
In Ottawa
$649,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,300/mo
In Carleton Square
$2,300
In Ottawa
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 10.9 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
19
Median $300,000
Condos 13 · Houses 6
For rent
7
Median $2,300
Condos 5 · Houses 2
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable compared to Ottawa's city median
- Strong community with a mix of families and young adults
- Access to parks and recreational spaces
- Proximity to secondary schools
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Higher renter strain percentage
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Carleton Square is relaxed and community-focused, with families and young professionals living together. Residents enjoy local parks and shops.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
0.4 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
3
Parks
3
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
4
Restaurants
1
Cafés
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 0.4 km² of Carleton Square. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.3/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
1
Secondary
St Pius X High School
Independent · Grades 9–12 · Ottawa CDSB
6.3/106.3 over 5 yrs338th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
890 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Carleton Square, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
2,627
Population (2021)
0.4 km²
Area
6,832
People per km²
30.1
Median age
$67,672
Median income
47%
Own their home
2.4
People per household
1,125
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)15.4%
- Working age (15–64)69.6%
- Seniors (65+)15.0%
What is built here
- Detached houses0.9%
- Semi-detached8.6%
- Townhouses44.3%
- Duplexes3.6%
- Low-rise apartments3.6%
- High-rise apartments38.9%
Own or rent
47%Owners
52%Renters
Across 1,125 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier7%
- 1961–198076%
- 1981–19908%
- 1991–20005%
- 2001–20050%
- 2006–20100%
- 2011–20150%
- 2016–20210%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 30.3%
- Born outside Canada
- 34.3%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 48.1%
- Employment rate
- 16%
- Commute by transit
- 69.9%
- Commute by car
- 2
- Children per family
- $61,837
- Median income after tax
- $81,932
- Average household income
- 22.1%
- Living on a low income
- $1,280/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,130/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $303,617
- Median home value at census
- 40.2%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 24.8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 4 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Carleton Square actually sell for
35 homes changed hands in Carleton Square over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $333,689 and half below, 1.5% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 56 days — 21 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $334K
- +1.5% year over year
- Days to sell
- 56
- 21 days slower
- Sales closed
- 35
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $299
- from 35 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$957,800
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $42,200
- Of the asking price
- 95.8%
- Sold over asking
- 2.9%
From 35 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Carleton Square
11.9 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$333,689
35 sales
Median rent
$2,346/mo
20 leases
Gross rental yield
8.44%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Carleton Square over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Carleton Square
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Condo town$387K14.3%
- Other kinds, too few of each —85.7%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Carleton Square, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2026 | 7 | $387,000 | $346K – $414K | 44 | 97.1% |
| May 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2026 | 6 | $367,500 | $278K – $443K | 32 | 94.4% |
| Feb 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 5 | $282,000 | $260K – $295K | 52 | 96.7% |
| Aug 2025 | 5 | $422,000 | $270K – $432K | 25 | 97.9% |
| Jul 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 5 | $282,500 | $275K – $447K | 35 | 99.1% |
| Apr 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 6 | $362,500 | $294K – $438K | 49 | 98.2% |
| Oct 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 5 | $497,500 | $450K – $498K | 14 | 99.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 5 | $415,000 | $392K – $435K | 14 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2024 | 9 | $306,000 | $277K – $405K | 25 | 98.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 5 | $301,900 | $290K – $337K | 14 | 98.3% |
| Jan 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
23 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Carleton Square
How much does a home cost in Carleton Square?
Homes in Carleton Square sold for a median of $333,689 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 35 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 1.5% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Carleton Square?
A home in Carleton Square took a median of 56 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 95.8% of the asking price on average, with 2.9% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Carleton Square?
The median lease in Carleton Square closed at $2,346 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 20 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Carleton Square?
A home in Carleton Square costs about 11.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $333,689 against a median rent of $2,346 a month, a gross yield of 8.44%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Carleton Square on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
15 condo apartments and 3 condo townhouses are on the market in Carleton Square right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.
Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 5 closed here at a median of $387,000.


















