Real Estate for Sale in Kanata - Emerald Meadows/Trailwest, Ottawa, ON
Loading homes in Kanata - Emerald Meadows/Trailwest…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Ottawa
Kanata - Emerald Meadows/Trailwest
Kanata - Emerald Meadows/Trailwest is a family-friendly neighbourhood in Ottawa. It offers a mix of residential homes and condos, making it suitable for various lifestyles.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 13, 424 Hillsboro Private
Ottawa (Kanata - Emerald Meadows/Trailwest), ON K2M 3A8
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 48, 336 Hillsboro Private
Ottawa (Kanata - Emerald Meadows/Trailwest), ON K2M 3B2
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
256 Ponderosa Street
Ottawa (Kanata - Emerald Meadows/Trailwest), ON K2V 0N4
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
177 Saddlesmith Circle
Ottawa (Kanata - Emerald Meadows/Trailwest), ON K2M 2Y6
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7.3
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 2,295 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$628,950
In Kanata - Emerald Meadows/Trailwest
$628,950
In Ottawa
$649,900
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,700/mo
In Kanata - Emerald Meadows/Trailwest
$2,700
In Ottawa
$2,550
In Ontario
$2,500
$421
Per square foot
≈ 19.4 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
89
Median $628,950
Houses 75 · Condos 14
For rent
34
Median $2,700
Houses 28 · Condos 6
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Good schools and educational facilities
- Family-oriented community with many parks
- High ownership rate at 78.9%
- Diverse housing types to choose from
- Strong average household size of 3
Keep in mind
- Median home prices are above city median
- Limited public transit options
- Higher rent prices compared to city median
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Life in Kanata - Emerald Meadows/Trailwest is active and community-focused, with many families enjoying local parks and schools. Residents often commute by car.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
10.3 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
20
Parks
33
Playgrounds
4
Grocery stores
6
Restaurants
3
Cafés
10
Gyms
3
Pharmacies
Counted across all 10.3 km² of Kanata - Emerald Meadows/Trailwest. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.6/10
Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area
7
Elementary
2
Secondary
St Anne Elementary School
Independent · Grades JK–6 · Ottawa CDSB
9.1/108.2 over 5 yrs77th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
595 students · EQAO 2024-2025
École secondaire catholique Paul-Desmarais
Independent · French · Grades 9–12 · CSDC du Centre-Est de l'Ontario
7.5/107.8 over 5 yrs142nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools
880 students · EQAO 2024-2025
École élémentaire publique Maurice-Lapointe
Public · French · Grades JK–8 · CÉP de l'Est de l'Ontario
7.0/107.2 over 5 yrs888th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
650 students · EQAO 2024-2025
École secondaire publique Maurice-Lapointe
Public · French · Grades 9–12 · CÉP de l'Est de l'Ontario
6.8/107.7 over 5 yrs254th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
185 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Kanata Montessori High School
Independent
Not rated
Kanata Montessori Private School
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Kanata - Emerald Meadows/Trailwest, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
25,997
Population (2021)
7.5 km²
Area
3,453
People per km²
34.2
Median age
$125,868
Median income
79%
Own their home
3
People per household
8,890
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)23.9%
- Working age (15–64)68.9%
- Seniors (65+)7.1%
What is built here
- Detached houses34.8%
- Semi-detached8.1%
- Townhouses51.1%
- Low-rise apartments5%
- High-rise apartments0.8%
Own or rent
79%Owners
21%Renters
Across 8,890 households
When it was built
Mostly 2016–2021
- 1960 or earlier0%
- 1961–19802%
- 1981–19902%
- 1991–200015%
- 2001–20058%
- 2006–201011%
- 2011–201523%
- 2016–202139%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 34.3%
- Born outside Canada
- 45.9%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 70.1%
- Employment rate
- 5.5%
- Commute by transit
- 88.7%
- Commute by car
- 1.9
- Children per family
- $106,473
- Median income after tax
- $137,580
- Average household income
- 5.1%
- Living on a low income
- $2,085/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,951/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $664,198
- Median home value at census
- 28.9%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 12.2%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 11 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Kanata - Emerald Meadows/Trailwest actually sell for
472 homes changed hands in Kanata - Emerald Meadows/Trailwest over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $628,990 and half below, 1.6% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 30 days — 6 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $629K
- -1.6% year over year
- Days to sell
- 30
- 6 days slower
- Sales closed
- 472
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $377
- from 472 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$985,300
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $14,700
- Of the asking price
- 98.5%
- Sold over asking
- 10.6%
From 472 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Kanata - Emerald Meadows/Trailwest
19.9 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$628,990
472 sales
Median rent
$2,640/mo
309 leases
Gross rental yield
5.04%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Kanata - Emerald Meadows/Trailwest over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Kanata - Emerald Meadows/Trailwest
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Freehold town$601K59.5%
- Detached$865K27.5%
- Condo apartment$447K1.1%
- Other kinds, too few of each —11.9%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Kanata - Emerald Meadows/Trailwest, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 39 | $629,900 | $589K – $686K | 40 | 98.6% |
| Aug 2026 | 38 | $608,500 | $486K – $703K | 31 | 98.3% |
| Jul 2026 | 40 | $621,500 | $529K – $721K | 35 | 98.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 58 | $626,900 | $547K – $728K | 31 | 98.5% |
| May 2026 | 65 | $619,000 | $560K – $840K | 25 | 98.8% |
| Apr 2026 | 50 | $645,000 | $592K – $873K | 29 | 99.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 34 | $649,950 | $581K – $831K | 18 | 98.8% |
| Feb 2026 | 39 | $621,700 | $560K – $668K | 21 | 98.1% |
| Jan 2026 | 21 | $625,900 | $580K – $728K | 49 | 98.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 23 | $580,888 | $558K – $633K | 30 | 98.1% |
| Nov 2025 | 24 | $615,000 | $590K – $769K | 30 | 98.3% |
| Oct 2025 | 41 | $680,000 | $615K – $867K | 29 | 97.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 41 | $605,000 | $567K – $756K | 20 | 98.9% |
| Aug 2025 | 40 | $670,000 | $586K – $854K | 33 | 98.5% |
| Jul 2025 | 44 | $610,000 | $563K – $685K | 28 | 98.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 50 | $670,950 | $596K – $825K | 22 | 98.9% |
| May 2025 | 66 | $635,500 | $601K – $809K | 17 | 98.4% |
| Apr 2025 | 50 | $630,000 | $576K – $766K | 24 | 98.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 40 | $645,000 | $596K – $796K | 23 | 99.2% |
| Feb 2025 | 26 | $637,450 | $588K – $705K | 20 | 98.5% |
| Jan 2025 | 28 | $642,450 | $585K – $752K | 35 | 98.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 21 | $650,000 | $618K – $780K | 22 | 98.2% |
| Nov 2024 | 33 | $665,000 | $590K – $745K | 20 | 98.6% |
| Oct 2024 | 27 | $615,000 | $553K – $781K | 25 | 98.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 34 | $626,000 | $527K – $736K | 16 | 98.7% |
| Aug 2024 | 30 | $622,750 | $579K – $717K | 30 | 98.5% |
| Jul 2024 | 48 | $637,400 | $583K – $734K | 14 | 98.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 39 | $685,000 | $594K – $808K | 20 | 99.1% |
| May 2024 | 49 | $692,500 | $619K – $838K | 14 | 98.7% |
| Apr 2024 | 54 | $661,000 | $569K – $783K | 14 | 98.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 30 | $700,050 | $603K – $868K | 14 | 98.8% |
| Feb 2024 | 23 | $623,034 | $465K – $790K | 18 | 98.7% |
| Jan 2024 | 12 | $633,333 | $565K – $698K | 26 | 98.3% |
| Dec 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 6 | $667,500 | $562K – $857K | 15 | 100.0% |
2 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Kanata - Emerald Meadows/Trailwest
How much does a home cost in Kanata - Emerald Meadows/Trailwest?
Homes in Kanata - Emerald Meadows/Trailwest sold for a median of $628,990 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 472 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 1.6% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Kanata - Emerald Meadows/Trailwest?
A home in Kanata - Emerald Meadows/Trailwest took a median of 30 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.5% of the asking price on average, with 10.6% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Kanata - Emerald Meadows/Trailwest?
The median lease in Kanata - Emerald Meadows/Trailwest closed at $2,640 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 309 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Kanata - Emerald Meadows/Trailwest?
A home in Kanata - Emerald Meadows/Trailwest costs about 19.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $628,990 against a median rent of $2,640 a month, a gross yield of 5.04%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Kanata - Emerald Meadows/Trailwest?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Kanata - Emerald Meadows/Trailwest was freehold town (59.5% of sales, median $601,434), detached (27.5% of sales, median $864,581) and condo apartment (1.1% of sales, median $447,000).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Kanata - Emerald Meadows/Trailwest on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is 1.3× cheaper than freehold townhouses
Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Kanata - Emerald Meadows/Trailwest over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $447,000. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $628,990 — one number, two markets.
Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 472 sales in Kanata - Emerald Meadows/Trailwest. Medians describe the group, never one home.
- Median condo sold price
- $447K
- 5 closed sales
- Median condo rent
- $2,200/mo
- 8 leases
- Days to sell
- 23
- median, condo apartments
- Share of all sales
- 1%
- of everything that closed here























