Real Estate for Sale in Laurentianview, Ottawa, ON

Loading homes in Laurentianview…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Ottawa

Laurentianview

family-friendly suburban community-focused

Laurentianview is a quiet neighbourhood in Ottawa. It offers a mix of residential homes and condos, making it suitable for different lifestyles.

Median home price is $849,900 Average rent is $2,850 Diverse population with 20.2% immigrants Family-friendly with parks and playgrounds

At a glance

Photo of 421 Greenwood Avenue
For SaleFrequently ListedFinished BasementCorner Lot
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$849,900

421 Greenwood Avenue

Ottawa (Laurentianview), ON K2A 0X5

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 311, 682 Churchill Avenue N
For SaleFrequently ListedEV Charger
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$459,900

Unit 311, 682 Churchill Avenue N

Ottawa (Laurentianview), ON K1Z 5G5

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 310, 682 Churchill Avenue N
For SaleMotivated Seller
Listed for:

Listed 15 days ago

$399,900

Unit 310, 682 Churchill Avenue N

Ottawa (Laurentianview), ON K1Z 5G5

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 209, 682 Churchill Avenue N
For SaleAttention Investors
Listed for:

Listed 16 days ago

$459,900

Unit 209, 682 Churchill Avenue N

Ottawa (Laurentianview), ON K1Z 5G5

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 657 Golden Avenue
For SaleMotivated Seller
Listed for:

Listed 17 days ago

$1,289,000

657 Golden Avenue

Ottawa (Laurentianview), ON K2A 2G3

8Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
4Parking
2.5K-3KSq Ft

MultiplexFor Sale

Photo of 391 Greenwood Avenue
For SaleAttention InvestorsLegal Duplex
Listed for:

Listed 24 days ago

$1,199,999

391 Greenwood Avenue

Ottawa (Laurentianview), ON K2A 0X4

6Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
6Parking
1.5K-2KSq Ft

MultiplexFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

6.2

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 154 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$849,900

31% above Ottawa 18% above Ontario

In Laurentianview

$849,900

In Ottawa

$649,900

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,850/mo

14% above Ottawa 14% above Ontario

In Laurentianview

$2,850

In Ottawa

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 24.9 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

9

Median $849,900

Houses 5 · Condos 4

For rent

3

Median $2,850

Condos 2 · Houses 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-14. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Strong community with a population of 2,575
  • 63.7% home ownership rate
  • Close to schools and parks
  • Median income is $129,063

Keep in mind

  • Prices are above the city median
  • Limited public transit options
  • Few gyms and cafes in the area

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to schools and parks. It is a family-oriented area with a sense of community.

Great for families first-time buyers professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

0.7 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

2

Parks

1

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

4

Restaurants

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 0.7 km² of Laurentianview. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

4.6/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

1

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Notre Dame High School

    Independent · Grades 9–12 · Ottawa CDSB

    4.6/105.0 over 5 yrs

    591st of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    430 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Notre Dame Intermediate School

    Public · Grades 7–8 · Ottawa CDSB

    Not rated

    250 students

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Laurentianview, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

2,575

Population (2021)

0.7 km²

Area

3,668

People per km²

42.1

Median age

$129,063

Median income

64%

Own their home

2.5

People per household

1,005

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)17.7%
  • Working age (15–64)66.1%
  • Seniors (65+)16.1%

What is built here

  • Detached houses55.9%
  • Semi-detached8.8%
  • Townhouses1.5%
  • Duplexes3.4%
  • Low-rise apartments30.9%
  • High-rise apartments0.5%

Own or rent

64%Owners

36%Renters

Across 1,005 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier60%
  • 1961–198022%
  • 1981–19905%
  • 1991–20004%
  • 2001–20052%
  • 2006–20104%
  • 2011–20152%
  • 2016–20213%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

20.2%
Born outside Canada
57.5%
Hold a degree or higher
59.4%
Employment rate
18.5%
Commute by transit
69.4%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$107,566
Median income after tax
$162,999
Average household income
6.3%
Living on a low income
$1,280/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,417/mo
Owners pay, per month
$871,751
Median home value at census
28.6%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
8.5%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 4 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What homes in Laurentianview actually sell for

18 homes changed hands in Laurentianview over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,058,522 and half below, 9.3% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 41 days — 14 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$1.06M
-9.3% year over year
Days to sell
41
14 days slower
Sales closed
18
last 12 months
Per square foot
$627
from 16 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

What buyers actually paid

$988,100

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $11,900

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
98.8%
Sold over asking
27.8%

From 18 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Laurentianview

35.2 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$1,058,522

18 sales

Median rent

$2,505/mo

20 leases

Gross rental yield

2.84%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Laurentianview over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

Every month behind these charts — Laurentianview, sales
Monthly closed sales in Laurentianview
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20245$2,160,000$1.70M – $3.00M2897.2%
Jun 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median

24 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Laurentianview

How much does a home cost in Laurentianview?

Homes in Laurentianview sold for a median of $1,058,522 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 18 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 9.3% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Laurentianview?

A home in Laurentianview took a median of 41 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.8% of the asking price on average, with 27.8% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Laurentianview?

The median lease in Laurentianview closed at $2,505 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 20 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Laurentianview?

A home in Laurentianview costs about 35.2 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,058,522 against a median rent of $2,505 a month, a gross yield of 2.84%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Laurentianview on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Laurentianview

A condo here is its own market

6 condo apartments are on the market in Laurentianview right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.